Votrient Drug Information

Generic name: PAZOPANIB HYDROCHLORIDE

Save on Votrient at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Votrient

Renal Cell Carcinoma VOTRIENT ® is indicated for the treatment of adults with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC).

Soft Tissue Sarcoma VOTRIENT is indicated for the treatment of adults with advanced soft tissue sarcoma (STS) who have received prior chemotherapy. Limitations of Use: The efficacy of VOTRIENT for the treatment of patients with adipocytic STS or gastrointestinal stromal tumors has not been demonstrated.

Dosage & Administration of Votrient

Dosage Modifications for Adverse Reactions Table 1 summarizes the recommended dose reductions. Table 1. Recommended Dose Reductions of VOTRIENT for Adverse Reactions Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in patients unable to tolerate the second dose reduction.

Table 2. Recommended Dosage Modifications of VOTRIENT for Adverse Reactions Interstitial Lung Disease / Pneumonitis Any grade Permanently discontinue. Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome

Dosage Modifications for Hepatic Impairment Moderate and Severe Hepatic Impairment In patients with moderate hepatic impairment, consider alternatives to VOTRIENT. If VOTRIENT is used in patients with moderate hepatic impairment, reduce the VOTRIENT dose to 200 mg orally once daily. VOTRIENT is not recommended in patients with severe hepatic impairment (total bilirubin > 3 × ULN and any ALT value).

Dosage Modifications for Drug Interactions Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors Avoid concomitant use of strong CYP3A4 inhibitors by use of an alternate concomitant medication with no or minimal potential to inhibit CYP3A4. If coadministration of a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor is warranted, reduce the dose of VOTRIENT to 400 mg. Strong CYP3A4 Inducers Avoid concomitant use of strong CYP3A4 inducers by use of an alternate concomitant medication with no or minimal enzyme induction potential.

VOTRIENT is not recommended in patients who cannot avoid chronic use of strong CYP3A4 inducers. Gastric Acid-Reducing Agents Avoid concomitant use of gastric acid-reducing agents. If concomitant use of a gastric acid-reducing agent cannot be avoided, consider short-acting antacid in place of proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) and H2-receptor antagonists.

Separate short-acting antacid and VOTRIENT dosing by several hours.

Table 1. Recommended Dose Reductions of VOTRIENT for Adverse Reactions
Dose reductionFor renal cell carcinomaFor soft tissue sarcoma
First400 mg orally once daily600 mg orally once daily
Second200 mg orally once daily400 mg orally once daily
Table 2. Recommended Dosage Modifications of VOTRIENT for Adverse Reactions
Abbreviations: ALT, alanine aminotransferase; ULN, upper limit of normal. a National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, version 5.
Adverse reactionSeverity aDosage modification
Hepatic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)]Isolated ALT elevations between 3 × ULN and 8 × ULNContinue and monitor liver function weekly until ALT returns to Grade 1 or baseline.
Isolated ALT elevations of > 8 × ULNWithhold until improvement to Grade 1 or baseline. If the potential benefit for resuming treatment with VOTRIENT is considered to outweigh the risk for hepatotoxicity, then resume at a reduced dose of no more than 400 mg once daily and measure serum liver tests weekly for 8 weeks. Permanently discontinue if ALT elevations > 3 × ULN recur despite dose reduction(s).
ALT elevations > 3 × ULN occur concurrently with bilirubin elevations > 2 × ULNPermanently discontinue and continue to monitor until resolution. Patients with only a mild, indirect (unconjugated) hyperbilirubinemia, known as Gilbert’s syndrome, and ALT elevations > 3 × ULN should be managed per the recommendations outlined for isolated ALT elevations.
Left Ventricular Systolic Dysfunction [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)]Symptomatic or Grade 3Withhold until improvement to Grade < 3. Resume treatment based on medical judgement.
Grade 4Permanently discontinue.
Hemorrhagic Events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)]Grade 2Withhold until improvement to Grade ≤ 1. Resume at reduced dose (see Table 1). Permanently discontinue if Grade 2 recurs after dose interruption and reduction.
Grade 3 or 4Permanently discontinue.
Arterial Thromboembolic Events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)]Any gradePermanently discontinue.
Venous Thromboembolic Events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)]Grade 3Withhold VOTRIENT and resume at same dose if managed with appropriate therapy for at least one week.
Grade 4Permanently discontinue.
Thrombotic Microangiopathy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)]Any gradePermanently discontinue.
Gastrointestinal Perforation [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8)]Any gradePermanently discontinue.
Gastrointestinal Fistula [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8)]Grade 2 or 3Withhold and resume based on medical judgement.
Grade 4Permanently discontinue.
Interstitial Lung Disease / Pneumonitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9)]Any gradePermanently discontinue.
Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.10)]Any gradePermanently discontinue.
Hypertension [see Warnings and Precautions (5.11)]Grade 2 or 3Reduce dose (see Table 1) and initiate or adjust anti-hypertensive therapy. Permanently discontinue if hypertension remains Grade 3 despite dose reduction(s) and adjustment of anti-hypertensive therapy.
Grade 4 or hypertensive crisisPermanently discontinue.
Proteinuria [see Warnings and Precautions (5.14)]24-hour urine protein ≥ 3 gramsWithhold until improvement to Grade ≤ 1. Resume at a reduced dose (see Table 1). Permanently discontinue if 24-hour urine protein ≥ 3 grams does not improve or recurs despite dose reductions.
Confirmed nephrotic syndromePermanently discontinue.

Side Effects of Votrient

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared with rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The data described in the WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS section reflect exposure of 977 patients who received VOTRIENT as a single agent, including 586 VOTRIENT-treated patients with RCC. The data described in the WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS also reflects exposure of 382 patients with advanced soft tissue sarcoma who received VOTRIENT as a single agent, with a median duration of treatment of 3.6 months (range, 0 to 53).

The most common adverse reactions (≥ 20%) in these 382 patients were fatigue, diarrhea, nausea, decreased weight, hypertension, decreased appetite, vomiting, tumor pain, hair color changes, musculoskeletal pain, headache, dysgeusia, dyspnea, and skin hypopigmentation. Renal Cell Carcinoma The safety of VOTRIENT was evaluated in 290 patients with RCC who participated in VEG105192, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. The median duration of treatment was 7.4 months (range, 0 to 23) for patients who received VOTRIENT.

Forty-two percent of patients on VOTRIENT required a dose interruption and 36% required a dose reduction. Table 3 presents adverse reactions in VEG105192. Table 3.

Table 4 presents the laboratory abnormalities in VEG105192. Table 4. Select Laboratory Abnormalities (> 10%) in Patients with RCC Who Received VOTRIENT with a Difference Between Arms of ≥ 5% Compared to Placebo in VEG 1 0 Additional adverse reactions from other clinical trials in patients with RCC who received VOTRIENT include arthralgia and muscle spasms.

Soft Tissue Sarcoma The safety of VOTRIENT was evaluated in 240 patients who participated in VEG110727, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. The median duration of treatment was 4.5 months (range, 0 to 24) for patients who received VOTRIENT. Fifty-eight percent of patients on VOTRIENT required a dose interruption and 38% required a dose reduction.

Seventeen percent of patients who received VOTRIENT discontinued therapy due to adverse reactions. Table 5 presents the adverse reactions in VEG110727. Table 5.

Table 6 presents the laboratory abnormalities in VEG110727. Table 6. Select Laboratory Abnormalities (> 10%) in Patients with STS Who Received VOTRIENT with a Difference Between Arms of ≥ 5% Compared to Placebo in VEG Other Clinically Relevant Adverse Reactions Lipase Elevations In a single-arm RCC trial (VEG102616), elevated lipase was observed for 27% of 181 patients with available laboratory data.

In the RCC trials, clinical pancreatitis was observed in < 1% of 586 patients. Bradycardia In the randomized RCC trial (VEG105192), bradycardia based on vital signs (< 60 beats per minute) was observed in 19% of 280 patients treated with VOTRIENT. Bradycardia was reported as an adverse reaction in 2% of 290 patients.

In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), bradycardia based on vital signs (< 60 beats per minute) was observed in 19% of 238 patients treated with VOTRIENT. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate the frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Blood and Lymphatic System Disorders: Polycythemia Eye Disorders: Retinal detachment/tear Gastrointestinal Disorders: Pancreatitis Metabolic and Nutrition Disorder: Tumor lysis syndrome (including fatal cases) Vascular Disorders: Arterial (including aortic) aneurysms, dissections, and rupture (including fatal cases)

Table 3. Adverse Reactions (≥ 10%) in Patients with RCC Who Received VOTRIENT in VEG105192
Abbreviation: RCC, renal cell carcinoma. a National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, version 3.
VOTRIENT (N = 290)Placebo (N = 145)
All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4
Adverse reactions%%%%%%
Diarrhea523< 19< 10
Hypertension404010< 10
Hair color changes38< 10300
Nausea26< 10900
Anorexia222010< 10
Vomiting212< 1820
Fatigue1920811
Asthenia1430800
Abdominal pain1120100
Headache1000500
Table 4. Select Laboratory Abnormalities (> 10%) in Patients with RCC Who Received VOTRIENT with a Difference Between Arms of ≥ 5% Compared to Placebo in VEG105192
Abbreviations: ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; RCC, renal cell carcinoma. a National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, version 3.
VOTRIENT (N = 290)Placebo (N = 145)
All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4
Parameters%%%%%%
Chemistry
ALT increased531022210
AST increased537< 119< 10
Glucose increased41< 103310
Total bilirubin increased363< 1101< 1
Phosphorus decreased34401100
Sodium decreased31412440
Magnesium decreased26< 111400
Glucose decreased170< 1300
Hematologic
Leukopenia3700600
Neutropenia341< 1600
Thrombocytopenia32< 1< 150< 1
Lymphocytopenia314< 12410
Table 5. Adverse Reactions (≥ 10%) in Patients with STS Who Received VOTRIENT in VEG110727
Abbreviation: STS, soft tissue sarcoma. a National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, version 3. b 27 of the 28 cases of skin disorder were palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia.
VOTRIENT (N = 240)Placebo (N = 123)
All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4
Adverse reactions%%%%%%
Fatigue651314841
Diarrhea59501510
Nausea56302220
Weight decreased48401500
Hypertension4270600
Appetite decreased40601900
Hair color changes3900200
Vomiting33301110
Tumor pain29802172
Dysgeusia2800300
Headache2310800
Musculoskeletal pain23202020
Myalgia2320900
Gastrointestinal pain2330940
Dyspnea205< 11751
Exfoliative rash18< 10900
Cough17< 1012< 10
Peripheral edema1420920
Mucositis1220200
Alopecia1200100
Dizziness1110400
Skin disorder b1120100
Skin hypopigmentation1100000
Stomatitis11< 10300
Chest pain1020600
Table 6. Select Laboratory Abnormalities (> 10%) in Patients with STS Who Received VOTRIENT with a Difference Between Arms of ≥ 5% Compared to Placebo in VEG110727
Abbreviations: ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; STS, soft tissue sarcoma. a National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, version 3.
VOTRIENT (N = 240)Placebo (N = 123)
All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4All Grades aGrade 3Grade 4
Parameters%%%%%%
Chemistry
AST increased51532220
ALT increased46821821
Glucose increased45< 103520
Albumin decreased34102100
Alkaline phosphatase increased32302310
Sodium decreased31402030
Total bilirubin increased2910720
Potassium increased16101100
Hematologic
Leukopenia44101500
Lymphocytopenia431003692
Thrombocytopenia3631600
Neutropenia3340700

Warnings & Cautions for Votrient

Hepatic Toxicity

Hepatotoxicity, manifested as increases in ALT, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and bilirubin, occurred in patients who received VOTRIENT. This hepatotoxicity can be severe and fatal. Patients older than 65 years are at greater risk for hepatotoxicity.

Transaminase elevations occur early in the course of treatment; 92% of all transaminase elevations of any grade occurred in the first 18 weeks. In the monotherapy trials, 2 patients died with disease progression and hepatic failure. One patient died of hepatic failure.

Monitor liver tests at baseline; at Weeks at Month 3 and Month 4; and then periodically as clinically indicated. Increase to weekly monitoring for patients with elevated ALT until ALT returns to Grade 1 or baseline. Withhold VOTRIENT and resume at reduced dose with continued weekly monitoring for 8 weeks, or permanently discontinue with weekly monitoring until resolution based on severity of hepatotoxicity.

Gilbert’s Syndrome VOTRIENT is a uridine diphosphate (UDP)-glucuronosyl transferase 1A1 (UGT1A1) inhibitor. Mild, indirect (unconjugated) hyperbilirubinemia may occur in patients with Gilbert’s syndrome. In patients with only a mild indirect hyperbilirubinemia known as Gilbert’s syndrome, manage elevation in ALT > 3 × ULN per the recommendations outlined for isolated ALT elevations.

Concomitant Use of Simvastatin Concomitant use of VOTRIENT and simvastatin increases the risk of ALT elevations. Insufficient data are available to assess the risk of concomitant administration of alternative statins and VOTRIENT.

QT Prolongation and Torsades de Pointes In the RCC trials, 558/586 patients were subject to routine electrocardiogram (ECG) monitoring and QT prolongation ≥ 500 msec was identified in 2% of these 558 patients. In monotherapy trials, torsades de pointes occurred in < 1% of 977 patients who received VOTRIENT. In the randomized RCC (VEG105192) and STS (VEG110727) trials, of patients, respectively, who received VOTRIENT had post-baseline values between 500 to 549 msec.

Post-baseline QT data were only collected in the STS trial if ECG abnormalities were reported as an adverse reaction. Monitor patients who are at significant risk of developing QTc prolongation, including patients with a history of QT interval prolongation, in patients taking antiarrhythmics or other medications that may prolong QT interval, and those with relevant preexisting cardiac disease. Monitor ECG and electrolytes (e.g., calcium, magnesium, potassium) at baseline and as clinically indicated.

Correct hypokalemia, hypomagnesemia, and hypocalcemia prior to initiating VOTRIENT and during treatment.

Cardiac Dysfunction

Cardiac dysfunction, including decreased left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and congestive heart failure, occurred in patients who received VOTRIENT. In the RCC trials, cardiac dysfunction was observed in 0.6% of 586 patients without routine on-study LVEF monitoring. In the randomized RCC trial (VEG105192), myocardial dysfunction was defined as symptoms of cardiac dysfunction or ≥ 15% absolute decline in LVEF compared with baseline or a decline in LVEF of ≥ 10% compared with baseline that is also below the lower limit of normal.

In an RCC trial (COMPARZ), myocardial dysfunction occurred in 13% of the 362 patients on VOTRIENT who had a baseline and post-baseline LVEF measurements. Congestive heart failure occurred in 0.5% of patients. In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), myocardial dysfunction occurred in 11% of the 142 patients who had a baseline and a post-baseline LVEF measurements.

One percent (3/240) of patients who received VOTRIENT had congestive heart failure, which did not resolve in one patient. Fourteen of the 16 patients with myocardial dysfunction treated with VOTRIENT had concurrent hypertension which may have exacerbated cardiac dysfunction in patients at risk (e.g., those with prior anthracycline therapy) possibly by increasing cardiac afterload. Monitor blood pressure and manage as appropriate.

Monitor for clinical signs or symptoms of congestive heart failure. Conduct baseline and periodic evaluation of LVEF in patients at risk of cardiac dysfunction, including previous anthracycline exposure. In the randomized RCC trial (VEG105192), 13% of 290 patients treated with VOTRIENT experienced at least 1 hemorrhagic event.

Nine of 37 patients treated with VOTRIENT who had hemorrhagic events experienced serious events, including pulmonary, gastrointestinal, and genitourinary hemorrhage. One percent of patients treated with VOTRIENT died from hemorrhage. In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), 22% of 240 patients treated with VOTRIENT experienced at least 1 hemorrhagic event.

The most common hemorrhagic events were epistaxis (8%), mouth hemorrhage (3%), and anal hemorrhage (2%). Grade 4 hemorrhagic events occurred in 1% of patients and included intracranial hemorrhage, subarachnoid hemorrhage, and peritoneal hemorrhage. VOTRIENT has not been studied in patients who have a history of hemoptysis, cerebral hemorrhage, or clinically significant gastrointestinal hemorrhage in the past 6 months.

Withhold VOTRIENT and resume at reduced dose or permanently discontinue based on severity of hemorrhagic events.

Arterial Thromboembolic Events In the RCC trials, fatal arterial thromboembolic events occurred in 0.3% of 586 patients. In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), 2% of 240 patients who received VOTRIENT experienced a myocardial infarction or ischemia and 0.4% had a cerebrovascular accident. VOTRIENT has not been studied in patients who have had an arterial thromboembolic event within the previous 6 months.

Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in case of an arterial thromboembolic event.

Venous Thromboembolic Events

Venous thromboembolic events (VTEs), including venous thrombosis and fatal pulmonary embolus (PE), occurred in patients who received VOTRIENT. In the randomized RCC trial (VEG105192), VTEs occurred in 1% of 290 patients who received VOTRIENT. In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), VTEs were reported in 5% of 240 patients who received VOTRIENT.

Fatal PE occurred in 1% (2/240). Monitor for signs and symptoms of VTE and PE. Withhold VOTRIENT and then resume at same dose or permanently discontinue based on severity of VTE.

Thrombotic Microangiopathy

Thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA), including thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), occurred in clinical trials of VOTRIENT as monotherapy, in combination with bevacizumab, and in combination with topotecan. VOTRIENT is not indicated for use in combination with other agents. Six of the 7 TMA cases occurred within 90 days of the initiation of VOTRIENT.

Improvement of TMA was observed after treatment was discontinued. Monitor for signs and symptoms of TMA. Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in patients developing TMA.

Monitor for signs and symptoms of gastrointestinal perforation or fistula. Withhold VOTRIENT in case of Grade 2 or 3 gastrointestinal fistula and resume based on medical judgement. Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in case of gastrointestinal perforation or Grade 4 gastrointestinal fistula.

Interstitial Lung Disease/Pneumonitis

Interstitial lung disease (ILD)/pneumonitis, which can be fatal, has been reported with VOTRIENT across clinical trials. ILD/pneumonitis occurred in 0.1% of patients treated with VOTRIENT. Monitor patients for pulmonary symptoms indicative of ILD/pneumonitis.

Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in patients who develop ILD or pneumonitis.

Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome (PRES) has been reported in patients who received VOTRIENT and may be fatal. PRES is a neurological disorder which can present with headache, seizure, lethargy, confusion, blindness, and other visual and neurologic disturbances. Mild to severe hypertension may be present.

Confirm diagnosis of PRES by magnetic resonance imaging. Permanently discontinue VOTRIENT in patients who develop PRES.

Hypertension

Hypertension (systolic blood pressure ≥ 150 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure ≥ 100 mmHg) and hypertensive crisis were observed in patients treated with VOTRIENT. Approximately 1% of patients required permanent discontinuation of VOTRIENT because of hypertension. Do not initiate VOTRIENT in patients with uncontrolled hypertension.

Optimize blood pressure prior to initiating VOTRIENT. Monitor blood pressure as clinically indicated and initiate and adjust antihypertensive therapy as appropriate. Withhold and then dose reduce VOTRIENT or permanently discontinue based on severity of hypertension.

Risk of Impaired Wound Healing

Impaired wound healing complications can occur in patients who receive drugs that inhibit the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) signaling pathway. Therefore, VOTRIENT has the potential to adversely affect wound healing. Withhold VOTRIENT at least 1 week prior to elective surgery.

Do not administer for at least 2 weeks following major surgery and until adequate wound healing. The safety of resumption of VOTRIENT after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established.

Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism, confirmed based on a simultaneous rise of TSH and decline of T4, occurred in 7% of 290 patients who received VOTRIENT in the randomized RCC trial (VEG105192) and in 5% of 240 patients who received VOTRIENT in the randomized STS trial (VEG110727). Monitor thyroid tests at baseline, during treatment and as clinically indicated and manage hypothyroidism as appropriate.

Proteinuria In the randomized

RCC trial (VEG105192), proteinuria occurred in 9% of 290 patients who received VOTRIENT. In 2 patients, proteinuria led to discontinuation of VOTRIENT. In the randomized STS trial (VEG110727), proteinuria occurred in 1% of 240 patients and nephrotic syndrome occurred in 1 patient.

Treatment was discontinued in the patient with nephrotic syndrome. Perform baseline and periodic urinalysis during treatment with follow up measurement of 24-hour urine protein as clinically indicated. Withhold VOTRIENT then resume at a reduced dose or permanently discontinue based on severity of proteinuria.

Permanently discontinue in patients with nephrotic syndrome.

Tumor Lysis Syndrome Cases of tumor lysis syndrome

(TLS), including fatal cases, have been reported in RCC and STS patients treated with VOTRIENT. Patients may be at risk of TLS if they have rapidly growing tumors, a high tumor burden, renal dysfunction, or dehydration. Closely monitor patients at risk, consider appropriate prophylaxis, and treat as clinically indicated.

Infection

Serious infections (with or without neutropenia), including some with fatal outcome, have been reported. Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of infection. Institute appropriate anti-infective therapy promptly and consider interruption or discontinuation of VOTRIENT for serious infections.

Clinical trials of VOTRIENT in combination with pemetrexed and lapatinib were terminated early due to increased toxicity and mortality. The fatal toxicities observed included pulmonary hemorrhage, gastrointestinal hemorrhage, and sudden death. A safe and effective combination dose has not been established with these regimens.

Increased Toxicity in Developing Organs

The safety and effectiveness of VOTRIENT in pediatric patients have not been established. VOTRIENT is not indicated for use in pediatric patients. Based on its mechanism of action, pazopanib may have severe effects on organ growth and maturation in patients younger than 2 years of age.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based on findings from animal studies and its mechanism of action, VOTRIENT can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Administration of VOTRIENT to pregnant rats and rabbits during the period of organogenesis resulted in maternal toxicity, teratogenicity, and abortion at systemic exposures lower than that observed at the maximum recommended human dose (MRHD) of 800 mg (based on area under the curve ). Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus.

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with VOTRIENT and for at least 2 weeks following the final dose. Advise males (including those who have had vasectomies) with female partners of reproductive potential to use condoms during treatment with VOTRIENT and for at least 2 weeks after the last dose.

Drug Interactions with Votrient

Effect of Other Drugs on VOTRIENT Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors Coadministration of pazopanib with strong inhibitors of CYP3A4 increases pazopanib concentrations. Avoid coadministration of VOTRIENT with strong CYP3A4 inhibitors and consider an alternate concomitant medication with no or minimal enzyme inhibition potential. If coadministration of a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor cannot be avoided, reduce the dose of VOTRIENT.

Strong CYP3A4 Inducers Coadministration of strong CYP3A4 inducers may decrease plasma pazopanib concentrations. VOTRIENT is not recommended if chronic use of strong CYP3A4 inducers cannot be avoided. Transporters Coadministration of strong inhibitors of P-gp or BCRP may increase pazopanib concentrations.

Avoid concomitant use of VOTRIENT with strong inhibitors of P-gp or BCRP. Consider selection of alternative concomitant medicinal products with no or minimal potential to inhibit P-gp or BCRP.

Effects of VOTRIENT on Other Drugs CYP Substrates Coadministration of VOTRIENT with agents with narrow therapeutic windows that are metabolized by CYP3A4, CYP2D6, or CYP2C8 may result in inhibition of the metabolism of these products and create the potential for serious adverse reactions. The concomitant use of VOTRIENT with agents with narrow therapeutic windows that are metabolized by CYP3A4, CYP2D6, or CYP2C8 is not recommended.

Concomitant Use With Simvastatin

Concomitant use of VOTRIENT with simvastatin increases the incidence of ALT elevations. If a patient receiving concomitant simvastatin develops ALT elevations, increase to weekly monitoring of liver function as recommended. Withhold VOTRIENT and resume at reduced dose, or permanently discontinue based on severity of hepatotoxicity.

Insufficient data are available to assess the risk of concomitant administration of alternative statins and VOTRIENT.

Concomitant Use With Gastric Acid-Reducing Agents

Concomitant use of VOTRIENT with esomeprazole, a PPI, decreased the exposure of pazopanib. Avoid concomitant use of VOTRIENT with gastric acid-reducing agents. If concomitant administration with a gastric acid-reducing agent cannot be avoided, consider short-acting antacids in place of PPIs and H2-receptor antagonists.

Separate short-acting antacid and pazopanib dosing by several hours to avoid a reduction in pazopanib exposure.

Drugs That Prolong the QT Interval VOTRIENT is associated with QTc interval prolongation. Avoid coadministration of VOTRIENT with drugs known to prolong the QT/QTc interval.

Pregnancy Safety for Votrient

Pregnancy Risk Summary Based on animal reproduction studies and its mechanism of action, VOTRIENT can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. There are no available data on VOTRIENT use in pregnant women to evaluate for a drug-associated risk. In animal developmental and reproductive toxicology studies, oral administration of pazopanib to pregnant rats and rabbits throughout organogenesis resulted in teratogenicity, and abortion at systemic exposures lower than that observed at the MRHD of 800 mg/day (based on AUC) ( see Data ).

Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated population is unknown. All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss or other adverse outcomes.

In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects in clinically recognized pregnancies and miscarriage is respectively. Data Animal Data In a female fertility and early embryonic development study, female rats were administered oral pazopanib at least 15 days prior to mating and for 6 days after mating, which resulted in increased pre-implantation loss and early resorptions at dosages greater than or equal to 30 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.4-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day). Total litter resorption was seen at 300 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.8-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day).

Postimplantation loss, embryolethality, and decreased fetal body weights were noted in females administered doses greater than or equal to 10 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.3-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day). In embryo-fetal developmental toxicity studies in rats and rabbits, oral pazopanib was administered to pregnant animals during organogenesis. In rats, dose levels of greater than or equal to 3 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.1-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day) resulted in teratogenic effects, including cardiovascular malformations (retroesophageal subclavian artery, missing innominate artery, changes in the aortic arch), incomplete or absent ossification, increases in postimplantation loss, embryolethality and reduced fetal body weight.

In rabbits, maternal toxicity, increased postimplantation loss and abortion were observed at doses greater than or equal to 30 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.007-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day). In addition, severe maternal body weight loss and 100% litter loss were observed at doses greater than or equal to 100 mg/kg/day (0.02-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day), while fetal weight was reduced at doses greater than or equal to 3 mg/kg/day (AUC not calculated).

Pediatric Use of Votrient

Pediatric Use The safety and effectiveness of VOTRIENT in pediatric patients have not been established. VOTRIENT is not indicated for use in pediatric patients. Based on its mechanism of action, pazopanib may have severe effects on organ growth and maturation during early postnatal development.

Administration of pazopanib to juvenile rats < 21 days old resulted in toxicity to the lungs, liver, heart, and kidney and in death at doses significantly lower than the clinically recommended dose or doses tolerated in older animals (see Juvenile Animal Toxicity Data). The safety and efficacy of VOTRIENT or an unapproved pazopanib formulation were investigated but not established in two open-label studies: a study in 37 pediatric patients 2 to < 17 years with recurrent or refractory solid tumors and a study in 46 pediatric patients 1 year to < 17 years with refractory solid tumors, including sarcoma. Meaningful anti-tumor activity was not observed in these studies.

Juvenile Animal Toxicity Data In rats, weaning occurs at Day 21 postpartum which approximately equates to a human pediatric age of 2 years. In a juvenile animal toxicology study performed in rats, when animals were dosed from Day 9 through Day 14 postpartum (pre-weaning), pazopanib caused abnormal organ growth/maturation in the kidney, lung, liver, and heart at approximately 0.1-fold the AUC in adults at the MRHD of 800 mg/day of VOTRIENT. At approximately 0.4-fold the AUC in adults at the MRHD of 800 mg/day, pazopanib administration resulted in mortality.

In repeat-dose toxicology studies in rats, including 4-week, 13-week, and 26-week administration, toxicities in bone, teeth, and nail beds were observed at doses greater than or equal to 3 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.07-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day). Doses of 300 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.8-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day) were not tolerated in 13- and 26-week studies and animals required dose reductions due to body weight loss and morbidity. Hypertrophy of epiphyseal growth plates, nail abnormalities (including broken, overgrown, or absent nails) and tooth abnormalities in growing incisor teeth (including excessively long, brittle, broken, and missing teeth, and dentine and enamel degeneration and thinning) were observed in rats at doses greater than or equal to 30 mg/kg/day (approximately 0.35-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day) at 26 weeks, with the onset of tooth and nail bed alterations noted clinically after 4 to 6 weeks.

Similar findings were noted in repeat-dose studies in juvenile rats dosed with pazopanib beginning Day 21 postpartum (post-weaning). In the post-weaning animals, the occurrence of changes in teeth and bones occurred earlier and with greater severity than in older animals. There was evidence of tooth degeneration and decreased bone growth at doses greater than or equal to 30 mg/kg (approximately 0.1- to 0.2-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day).

Pazopanib exposure in juvenile rats was lower than that seen at the same dose levels in adult animals, based on comparative AUC values. At pazopanib doses approximately 0.5- to 0.7-fold the AUC at the MRHD of 800 mg/day, decreased bone growth in juvenile rats persisted even after the end of the dosing period. Finally, despite lower pazopanib exposures than those reported in adult animals or adult humans, juvenile animals administered 300 mg/kg/dose pazopanib required dose reduction within 4 weeks of dosing initiation due to significant toxicity, although adult animals could tolerate this same dose for at least 3 times as long.

Overdosage Information for Votrient

Provide general supportive measures to manage an overdose. Hemodialysis is not expected to enhance the elimination of VOTRIENT because pazopanib is not significantly renally excreted and is highly bound to plasma proteins.

Clinical Studies of Votrient

Renal Cell Carcinoma

The efficacy of VOTRIENT was evaluated in VEG105192, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter trial (NCT00387764). Patients with locally advanced and/or metastatic RCC who had received either no prior therapy or one prior cytokine-based systemic therapy were randomized (2:1) to receive VOTRIENT 800 mg once daily or placebo once daily. Eligible subjects were stratified according to the following 3 stratification factors: baseline ECOG performance status 0 versus 1; prior nephrectomy yes versus no; and prior systemic therapy for advanced RCC: treatment-naïve versus one prior cytokine-based therapy.

The major efficacy outcome measure was progression-free survival (PFS). Additional outcome measures were overall survival (OS), overall response rate (ORR), and duration of response. Of the total of 435 patients enrolled in this trial, 233 patients had no prior systemic therapy (treatment-naïve subgroup) and 202 patients received one prior IL-2 or INFα-based therapy (cytokine-pretreated subgroup).

The baseline demographic and disease characteristics were balanced between the arms receiving VOTRIENT and placebo. The majority of patients were male (71%) with a median age of 59 years. Eighty-six percent of patients were white, 14% were Asian, and < 1% were other.

Forty-two percent were ECOG performance status 0 and 58% were ECOG performance status 1. All patients had clear cell histology (90%) or predominantly clear cell histology (10%). Approximately 50% of all patients had 3 or more organs involved with metastatic disease.

A similar proportion of patients in each arm were treatment-naïve and cytokine-pretreated (see Table 8). In the cytokine-pretreated subgroup, the majority (75%) had received interferon-based treatment. Similar proportions of patients in each arm had prior nephrectomy (89% and 88% for VOTRIENT and placebo, respectively).

The analysis of the primary endpoint PFS was based on disease assessment by independent radiological review in the entire trial population. Efficacy results are presented in Table 8 and Figure 1. Table 8.

Efficacy Results in RCC Patients by Independent Assessment in VEG105192 Figure 1. Kaplan-Meier Curve for Progression-free Survival in RCC by Independent Assessment for the Overall Population (Treatment-naïve and Cytokine Pre-treated Populations) in VEG105192 At the protocol-specified final analysis of OS, the median OS was 22.9 months for patients randomized to VOTRIENT and 20.5 months for the placebo arm. The median OS for the placebo arm includes 79 patients (54%) who discontinued placebo treatment because of disease progression and crossed over to treatment with VOTRIENT.

In the placebo arm, 95 (66%) patients received at least one systemic anticancer treatment after progression compared with 88 (30%) patients randomized to VOTRIENT.

Soft Tissue Sarcoma

The efficacy of VOTRIENT was evaluated in VEG110727, a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter trial (NCT00753688). Patients with metastatic STS who had received prior chemotherapy, including anthracycline treatment, or were unsuited for such therapy, were randomized (2:1) to receive VOTRIENT 800 mg once daily or placebo. Patients with gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST) or adipocytic sarcoma were excluded from the trial.

The major efficacy outcome measure was PFS assessed by independent radiological review. The majority of patients were female (59%) with a median age of 55 years. Seventy-two percent of patients were white, 22% were Asian, and 6% were other.

Forty-three percent of patients had leiomyosarcoma, 10% had synovial sarcoma, and 47% had other soft tissue sarcomas. Efficacy results are presented in Table 9 and Figure 2. Table 9.

Efficacy Results in STS Patients by Independent Assessment in VEG110727 9.0 Figure 2. Kaplan-Meier Curve for Progression-free Survival in STS by Independent Assessment for the Overall Population in VEG110727 At the protocol-specified final analysis of OS, the median OS was 12.6 months for patients randomized to VOTRIENT and 10.7 months for the placebo arm.

Table 8. Efficacy Results in RCC Patients by Independent Assessment in VEG105192
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CR, complete response; HR, hazard ratio; ITT, intent-to-treat; PFS, progression-free survival; PR, partial response; RCC, renal cell carcinoma. a P value < 0.001. b There were only 5 objective responses.
HR
Endpoint/Trial populationVOTRIENTPlacebo(95% CI)
PFS
Overall ITTN = 290N = 145
Median (months)9.24.20.46 a (0.34, 0.62)
Treatment-naïve subgroupN = 155 (53%)N = 78 (54%)
Median (months)11.12.80.40 (0.27, 0.60)
Cytokine pre-treated subgroupN = 135 (47%)N = 67 (46%)
Median (months)7.44.20.54 (0.35, 0.84)
Response rate (CR + PR)N = 290N = 145
% (95% CI)30 (25.1, 35.6)3 (0.5, 6.4)–
Duration of response
Median (weeks) (95% CI)58.7 (52.1, 68.1)– b
Table 9. Efficacy Results in STS Patients by Independent Assessment in VEG110727
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CR, complete response; HR, hazard ratio; ITT, intent-to-treat; PFS, progression-free survival; PR, partial response; STS, soft tissue sarcoma. a P value < 0.001. b There were 11 partial responses and 0 complete responses.
HR
Endpoint/Trial populationVOTRIENTPlacebo(95% CI)
PFS
Overall ITTN = 246N = 1230.35 a
Median (months)4.61.6(0.26, 0.48)
Leiomyosarcoma subgroupN = 109N = 490.37
Median (months)4.61.9(0.23, 0.60)
Synovial sarcoma subgroupN = 25N = 130.43
Median (months)4.10.9(0.19, 0.98)
‘Other soft tissue sarcoma’ subgroupN = 112N = 610.39
Median (months)4.61.0(0.25, 0.60)
Response rate (CR + PR)
% (95% CI)4 (2.3, 7.9) b0 (0.0, 3.0)–
Duration of response
Median (months) (95% CI)9.0 (3.9, 9.2)

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Votrient?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Votrient Prices