Venofer Drug Information

Generic name: IRON SUCROSE

Parenteral Iron Replacement [EPC]

Save on Venofer at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Venofer

Venofer is indicated for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).

Dosage & Administration of Venofer

Mode of Administration Administer

Venofer only intravenously by slow injection or by infusion. The dosage of Venofer is expressed in mg of elemental iron. The usual total treatment course of Venofer is 1000 mg.

Administer on 5 different occasions over a 14 day period. Do not dilute to concentrations below 1 mg/mL. Venofer treatment may be repeated if necessary.

The dosing for iron replacement treatment in pediatric patients with NDD-CKD or PDD-CKD has not been established.

PopulationDose
Adult patientsHemodialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (HDD-CKD) ( 2.2 )100 mg slow intravenous injection or infusion
Non-Dialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (NDD-CKD) ( 2.3 )200 mg slow intravenous injection or infusion
Peritoneal Dialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (PDD-CKD) ( 2.4 )300 mg or 400 mg intravenous infusion
Pediatric patientsHDD-CKD ( 2.5 ), PDD-CKD or NDD-CKD ( 2.6 )0.5 mg/kg slow intravenous injection or infusion

Side Effects of Venofer

Adverse Reactions in Clinical Trials

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug may not reflect the rates observed in practice. Adverse Reactions in Adults Patients with CKD The frequency of adverse reactions associated with the use of Venofer has been documented in six clinical trials involving 231 patients with HDD-CKD, 139 patients with NDD-CKD and 75 patients with PDD-CKD. Adverse reactions reported by ≥ 2% of treated patients in the six clinical trials for which the rate for Venofer exceeds the rate for comparator are listed by indication in Table 1.

Patients with HDD-CKD received 100 mg doses at 10 consecutive dialysis sessions until a cumulative dose of 1000 mg was administered. Table 1. Adverse Reactions Reported in ≥ 2% of Study Populations and for which the Rate for One hundred thirty (11%) of the 1,151 patients evaluated in the 4 U.S. trials in HDD-CKD patients (studies A, B and the two post marketing studies) had prior other intravenous iron therapy and were reported to be intolerant (defined as precluding further use of that iron product).

When these patients were treated with Venofer there were no occurrences of adverse reactions that precluded further use of Venofer. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. In the post-marketing safety studies in 1,051 treated patients with HDD-CKD, the adverse reactions reported by >1% were cardiac failure congestive, sepsis and dysgeusia.

Immune system disorders: anaphylactic-type reactions, angioedema Psychiatric disorders: confusion Nervous system disorders: convulsions, collapse, light-headedness, loss-of-consciousness Cardiovascular System: bradycardia, shock, acute myocardial ischemia with or without myocardial infarction or with in-stent thrombosis in the context of a hypersensitivity reaction Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders: bronchospasm, dyspnea Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders: back pain, swelling of the joints Renal and urinary disorders: chromaturia General disorders and administration site conditions: hyperhidrosis Symptoms associated with Venofer total dosage or infusing too rapidly included hypotension, dyspnea, headache, vomiting, nausea, dizziness, joint aches, paresthesia, abdominal and muscle pain, edema, and cardiovascular collapse. These adverse reactions have occurred up to 30 minutes after the administration of Venofer injection. Reactions have occurred following the first dose or subsequent doses of Venofer.

Symptoms may respond to intravenous fluids, hydrocortisone, and/or antihistamines. Slowing the infusion rate may alleviate symptoms. Injection site discoloration has been reported following extravasation.

Assure stable intravenous access to avoid extravasation.

Table 1. Adverse Reactions Reported in ≥ 2% of Study Populations and for which the Rate for Venofer Exceeds the Rate for Comparator
EPO=Erythropoietin
Body System/Adverse ReactionsHDD-CKDNDD-CKDPDD-CKD
VenoferVenoferOral IronVenoferEPO* Only
(N=231)(N=139)(N=139)(N=75)(N=46)
%%%%%
Subjects with any adverse reaction78.876.373.472.065.2
Ear and Labyrinth Disorders
Ear Pain02.20.700
Eye Disorders
Conjunctivitis0.4002.70
Gastrointestinal Disorders
Abdominal pain3.51.42.94.06.5
Diarrhea5.27.210.18.04.3
Dysgeusia0.97.9000
Nausea14.78.612.25.34.3
Vomiting9.15.08.68.02.2
General Disorders and
Administration Site Conditions
Asthenia2.20.72.22.70
Chest pain6.11.402.70
Feeling abnormal3.00000
Infusion site pain or burning05.8000
Injection site extravasation02.2000
Peripheral edema2.67.25.05.310.9
Pyrexia3.00.70.71.30
Infections and Infestations
Nasopharyngitis, Sinusitis, Upper respiratory tract infections, Pharyngitis2.62.24.316.04.3
Injury, Poisoning and Procedural
Complications
Graft complication9.51.4000
Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders
Fluid overload3.01.40.71.30
Gout02.91.400
Hyperglycemia02.9002.2
Hypoglycemia0.40.70.74.00
Musculoskeletal and Connective
Tissue Disorders
Arthralgia3.51.42.24.04.3
Back pain2.22.23.61.34.3
Muscle cramp29.40.70.72.70
Myalgia03.601.30
Pain in extremity5.64.302.76.5
Nervous System Disorders
Dizziness6.56.51.41.34.3
Headache12.62.90.74.00
Respiratory, Thoracic and
Mediastinal Disorders
Cough3.02.20.71.30
Dyspnea3.55.81.41.32.2
Nasal congestion01.42.21.30
Skin and Subcutaneous
Tissue Disorders
Pruritus3.92.24.32.70
Vascular Disorders
Hypertension6.56.54.38.06.5
Hypotension39.42.20.72.72.2

Warnings & Cautions for Venofer

Hypersensitivity Reactions

Serious hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylactic-type reactions, some of which have been life-threatening and fatal, have been reported in patients receiving Venofer. Patients may present with shock, clinically significant hypotension, loss of consciousness, and/or collapse. If hypersensitivity reactions or signs of intolerance occur during administration, stop Venofer immediately.

Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of hypersensitivity during and after Venofer administration for at least 30 minutes and until clinically stable following completion of the infusion. Only administer Venofer when personnel and therapies are immediately available for the treatment of serious hypersensitivity reactions. Most reactions associated with intravenous iron preparations occur within 30 minutes of the completion of the infusion.

Hypotension Venofer may cause clinically significant hypotension. Monitor for signs and symptoms of hypotension following each administration of Venofer. Hypotension following administration of Venofer may be related to the rate of administration and/or total dose administered.

Iron Overload

Excessive therapy with parenteral iron can lead to excess storage of iron with the possibility of iatrogenic hemosiderosis. All adult and pediatric patients receiving Venofer require periodic monitoring of hematologic and iron parameters (hemoglobin, hematocrit, serum ferritin and transferrin saturation). Do not administer Venofer to patients with evidence of iron overload.

Transferrin saturation (TSAT) values increase rapidly after intravenous administration of iron sucrose; do not perform serum iron measurements for at least 48 hours after intravenous dosing.

Drug Interactions with Venofer

Venofer may reduce the absorption of concomitantly administered oral iron preparations.

Pregnancy Safety for Venofer

Pregnancy Risk Summary Published studies on intravenous iron sucrose treatment after the first trimester of pregnancy have not shown adverse maternal or fetal outcomes (see Data). Available reports of intravenous iron sucrose use in pregnant women during the first trimester are insufficient to assess the risk of major birth defects and miscarriage. There are risks to the mother and fetus associated with untreated IDA in pregnancy as well as risks to the fetus associated with maternal severe hypersensitivity reactions (see Clinical Considerations).

Animal reproduction studies of iron sucrose administered to rats and rabbits during the period of organogenesis at elemental iron doses equivalent to the maximum recommended human dose based on body surface area revealed no evidence of harm to the fetus (see Data). The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated populations is unknown. Adverse outcomes in pregnancy occur regardless of the health of the mother or the use of medications.

In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically-recognized pregnancies is 2-4% and 15-20%, respectively. Clinical Considerations Disease-associated maternal and/or embryo/fetal risk Iron deficiency anemia during pregnancy should be treated. Untreated IDA in pregnancy is associated with adverse maternal outcomes such as post-partum anemia.

Adverse pregnancy outcomes associated with IDA include increased risk for preterm delivery and low birth weight. Fetal/Neonatal adverse reactions Severe adverse reactions including circulatory failure (severe hypotension, shock including in the context of anaphylactic reaction) may occur in pregnant women with parenteral iron products (such as Venofer) which may cause fetal bradycardia, especially during the second and third trimester. Data Human Data Published data from randomized controlled studies and prospective observational studies on the use of Venofer in pregnant women have not reported an association of Venofer and adverse developmental outcomes.

However, these studies did not include women exposed during the first trimester of pregnancy and were not designed to assess the risk of major birth defects. Maternal adverse events reported in these studies are similar to those reported during clinical trials in adult males and non-pregnant females.

Pediatric Use of Venofer

Pediatric Use Safety and effectiveness of Venofer for iron replacement treatment in pediatric patients with dialysis-dependent or non-dialysis-dependent CKD have not been established. Safety and effectiveness of Venofer for iron maintenance treatment in pediatric patients 2 years of age and older with dialysis-dependent or non-dialysis-dependent CKD receiving erythropoietin therapy were studied. Venofer at doses of 0.5 mg/kg, 1 mg/kg, and 2 mg/kg was administered.

All three doses maintained hemoglobin between 10.5 g/dL and 14.0 g/dL in about 50% of subjects over the 12-week treatment period with stable EPO dosing. Venofer has not been studied in patients younger than 2 years of age. In a country where Venofer is available for use in children, at a single site, five premature infants (weight less than 1,250 g) developed necrotizing enterocolitis and two of the five died during or following a period when they received Venofer, several other medications and erythropoietin.

Necrotizing enterocolitis may be a complication of prematurity in very low birth weight infants. No causal relationship to Venofer or any other drugs could be established.

Contraindications for Venofer

Known hypersensitivity to Venofer. Known hypersensitivity to Venofer

Overdosage Information for Venofer

No data are available regarding overdosage of Venofer in humans. Excessive dosages of Venofer may lead to accumulation of iron in storage sites potentially leading to hemosiderosis. Do not administer Venofer to patients with iron overload.

Venofer is not dialyzable through CA210 (Baxter) High Efficiency or Fresenius F80A High Flux dialysis membranes. Toxicities in single-dose studies in mice and rats, at intravenous iron sucrose doses up to 8 times the maximum recommended human dose based on body surface area, included sedation, hypoactivity, pale eyes, bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract and lungs, and mortality.

Clinical Studies of Venofer

Clinical Studies Overview

Five clinical trials involving 647 adult patients and one clinical trial involving 131 pediatric patients were conducted to assess the safety and efficacy of Venofer.

Study A: Hemodialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (HDD–CKD) Study A was a multicenter, open-label, historically-controlled study in 101 patients with HDD-CKD (77 patients with Venofer treatment and 24 in the historical control group) with IDA. The mean age of the patients was 65 years with the age range of 31 to 85 years. Venofer 100 mg was administered at 10 consecutive dialysis sessions either as slow injection or a slow infusion.

The historical control population consisted of 24 patients with similar ferritin levels as patients treated with Venofer, who were off intravenous iron for at least 2 weeks and who had received erythropoietin therapy with hematocrit averaging 31 to 36 for at least two months prior to study entry. The mean age of patients in the historical control group was 56 years, with an age range of 29 to 80 years. Patient age and serum ferritin level were similar between treatment and historical control patients.

Patients in the Venofer treated population showed a greater increase in hemoglobin and hematocrit than did patients in the historical control population. See Table 2. Table 2.

Changes from Baseline in Hemoglobin and Hematocrit Serum ferritin increased at endpoint of study from baseline in the Venofer-treated population (165.3 ± 24.2 ng/mL) compared to the historical control population (-27.6 ± 9.5 ng/mL). Transferrin saturation also increased at endpoint of study from baseline in the Venofer-treated population (8.8 ± 1.6%) compared to this historical control population (-5.1 ± 4.3%).

Study B: Hemodialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (HDD-CKD) Study B was a multicenter, open label study of Venofer in 23 patients with iron deficiency and HDD-CKD who had been discontinued from iron dextran due to intolerance. Eligibility criteria were otherwise identical to Study A. The mean age of the patients in this study was 53 years, with ages ranging from 21 to 79 years.

All 23 enrolled patients were evaluated for efficacy. The mean age of the patients enrolled in this study was 41 years, with ages ranging from 16 to 70 years. Forty-eight percent of the patients had previously been treated with oral iron.

Exclusion criteria were similar to those in studies A and B. Venofer was administered in doses of 100 mg during sequential dialysis sessions until a pre-determined (calculated) total dose of iron was administered. A 50 mg dose (2.5 mL) was given to patients within two weeks of study entry as a test dose.

Twenty-seven patients (20%) were receiving erythropoietin treatment at study entry and they continued to receive the same erythropoietin dose for the duration of the study. The modified intention-to-treat (mITT) population consisted of 131 patients. Increases from baseline in mean hemoglobin (1.7 g/dL), hematocrit (5%), serum ferritin (434.6 ng/mL), and serum transferrin saturation (14%) were observed at week 2 of the observation period and these values remained increased at week 4 of the observation period.

Study D: Non-Dialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (NDD-CKD) Study D (NCT00236977) was a randomized, open-label, multicenter, active-controlled study of the safety and efficacy of oral iron versus Venofer in patients with NDD-CKD with or without erythropoietin therapy. Erythropoietin therapy was stable for 8 weeks prior to randomization. A statistically significantly greater proportion of Venofer subjects (35/79; 44.3%) compared to oral iron subjects (23/82; 28%) had an increase in hemoglobin ≥ 1 g/dL at anytime during the study (p = 0.03).

Study E: Peritoneal Dialysis Dependent-Chronic Kidney Disease (PDD-CKD) Study E (NCT00236938) was a randomized, open-label, multicenter study comparing patients with PDD-CKD receiving an erythropoietin and intravenous iron to patients with PDD-CKD receiving an erythropoietin alone without iron supplementation. Patients in the Venofer / erythropoietin group had statistically significantly greater mean change from baseline to the highest hemoglobin value (1.3 g/dL), compared to subjects who received erythropoietin alone (0.6 g/dL) (p < 0.01). A greater proportion of subjects treated with Venofer / erythropoietin (59.1 %) had an increase in hemoglobin of ≥ 1 g/dL at any time during the study compared to the subjects who received erythropoietin only (33.3%).

Study F: Iron Maintenance Treatment Dosing in Pediatric Patients Ages 2 Years and Older with Chronic Kidney Disease Study F (NCT00239642) was a randomized, open-label, dose-ranging study for iron maintenance treatment in pediatric patients with dialysis-dependent or non-dialysis-dependent CKD on stable erythropoietin therapy. The study randomized patients to one of three doses of Venofer (0.5 mg/kg, 1 mg/kg or 2 mg/kg). The mean age was 13 years (range 2 to 20 years).

Over 70% of patients were 12 years or older in all three groups. There were 84 males and 61 females. About 60% of patients underwent hemodialysis and 25% underwent peritoneal dialysis in all three dose groups.

At baseline, the mean hemoglobin was 12 g/dL, the mean TSAT was 33% and the mean ferritin was 300 ng/mL. Patients with HDD-CKD received Venofer once every other week for 6 doses. Patients with PDD-CKD or NDD-CKD received Venofer once every 4 weeks for 3 doses.

A dose-response relationship was not demonstrated.

Table 2. Changes from Baseline in Hemoglobin and Hematocrit
*p < 0.01 and *p < 0.05 compared to historical control from ANCOVA analysis with baseline hemoglobin, serum ferritin and erythropoietin dose as covariates.
Efficacy parametersEnd of treatment2 week follow-up5 week follow-up
Venofer (n=69)Historical Control (n=18)Venofer (n=73)Historical Control (n=18)Venofer (n=71)Historical Control (n=15)
Hemoglobin (g/dL)1.0 ± 0.12*0.0 ± 0.211.3 ± 0.14*-0.6 ± 0.241.2 ± 0.17*-0.1 ± 0.23
Hematocrit (%)3.1 ± 0.37*-0.3 ± 0.653.6 ± 0.44*-1.2 ± 0.763.3 ± 0.540.2 ± 0.86

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Venofer?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Venofer Prices