Inlyta Drug Information

Generic name: AXITINIB

Kinase Inhibitor [EPC]

Save on Inlyta at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Inlyta

First-Line Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma INLYTA in combination with avelumab is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC).

Second-Line Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma

INLYTA as a single agent is indicated for the treatment of advanced RCC after failure of one prior systemic therapy.

Dosage & Administration of Inlyta

Recommended Dosing First-Line Advanced RCC INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab The recommended starting dosage of INLYTA is 5 mg orally taken twice daily (12 hours apart) with or without food in combination with avelumab 800 mg administered as an intravenous infusion over 60 minutes every 2 weeks until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. When INLYTA is used in combination with avelumab, dose escalation of INLYTA above the initial 5 mg dose may be considered at intervals of two weeks or longer. Review the Full Prescribing Information for recommended avelumab dosing information.

Review the Full Prescribing Information for recommended pembrolizumab dosing information. Second-Line Advanced RCC When INLYTA is used as a single agent, the recommended starting oral dose is 5 mg twice daily. Administer INLYTA doses approximately 12 hours apart with or without food.

Important Administration Instructions Advise patients to swallow INLYTA whole with a full glass of water. If the patient vomits or misses a dose, an additional dose should not be taken. Advise the patient to take the next prescribed dose at the usual time.

Dose Modification Guidelines

Dose increase or reduction is recommended based on individual safety and tolerability. Recommended INLYTA dosage increases and reductions are provided in Table 1. Over the course of treatment, patients who tolerate INLYTA for at least two consecutive weeks with no adverse reactions Grade >2 (according to the Common Toxicity Criteria for Adverse Events ), are normotensive, and are not receiving anti-hypertension medication, may have their dose increased.

Table 2: Recommended Dosage Modification for INLYTA for Reversible Posterior Leukoencephalopathy Syndrome Table 3 represents additional recommended dosage modifications for adverse reactions when INLYTA is administered in combination with avelumab or pembrolizumab. See the Full Prescribing Information for additional dosage information for avelumab or pembrolizumab including dose modifications for immune-mediated adverse reactions.

Dosage Modification for Drug Interactions Strong CYP3A4/5 Inhibitors The concomitant use of strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitors should be avoided (e.g., ketoconazole, itraconazole, clarithromycin, atazanavir, indinavir, nefazodone, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, telithromycin, and voriconazole). Selection of an alternate concomitant medication with no or minimal CYP3A4/5 inhibition potential is recommended. Although INLYTA dose adjustment has not been studied in patients receiving strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitors, if a strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitor must be co-administered, a dose decrease of INLYTA by approximately half is recommended, as this dose reduction is predicted to adjust the axitinib area under the plasma concentration vs time curve (AUC) to the range observed without inhibitors.

The subsequent doses can be increased or decreased based on individual safety and tolerability. If co-administration of the strong inhibitor is discontinued, the INLYTA dose should be returned (after 3 – 5 half-lives of the inhibitor) to that used prior to initiation of the strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitor.

Dosage Modification for Hepatic Impairment

No starting dose adjustment is required when administering INLYTA to patients with mild hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class A). Based on the pharmacokinetic data, the INLYTA starting dose should be reduced by approximately half in patients with baseline moderate hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class B). INLYTA has not been studied in patients with severe hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class C).

Table 1: Recommended Dosage Increases and Reductions for INLYTA
Dose ModificationDose Regimen
Recommended starting dosage5 mg twice daily
Dosage increase
First dose increase7 mg twice daily
Second dose increase10 mg twice daily
Dosage reduction for management of adverse drug reactions
First dose reduction from 5 mg twice daily3 mg twice daily
Second dose reduction2 mg twice daily
Table 2: Recommended Dosage Modification for INLYTA for Adverse Reactions
Adverse ReactionSeverityDosage Modifications for INLYTA
Hypertension [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ]SBP >150 mmHg or DBP >100 mmHg despite antihypertensive treatment• Reduce dose by one level.
SBP >160 mmHg or DBP >105 mmHg• Withhold until BP <150/100 mmHg. • Resume at a reduced dose.
Grade 4 or hypertensive crisis• Permanently discontinue.
Hemorrhage [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ]Grade 3 or 4• Withhold until resolution to Grade 0 or 1 or baseline. • Either resume at a reduced dose or discontinue depending on the severity and persistence of adverse reaction.
Cardiac failure [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ]Asymptomatic cardiomyopathy (left ventricular ejection fraction greater than 20% but less than 50% below baseline or below the lower limit of normal if baseline was not obtained)• Withhold until resolution to Grade 0 or 1 or baseline. • Resume at a reduced dose.
Clinically manifested congestive heart failure• Permanently discontinue.
Impaired wound healing [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8) ]Any Grade• The safety of resumption of INLYTA after resolution of wound healing has not been established. • Either resume at a reduced dose or discontinue depending on the severity and persistence of the adverse reaction.
Reversible Posterior Leukoencephalopathy Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9) ]Any Grade• Permanently discontinue.
Proteinuria [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.10) ]2 or more grams proteinuria per 24 hours• Withhold until resolution to less than 2 grams per 24 hours. • Resume at a reduced dose.
Other Adverse ReactionsGrade 3• Reduce dosage by one level.
Grade 4• Withhold until resolution to Grade 2. • Resume at a reduced dose.
Table 3: Recommended Dosage Modification for Adverse Reactions for INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab or Pembrolizumab
TreatmentAdverse ReactionSeverity Based on Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE), version 4.0.Dosage Modifications for INLYTA
ALT = alanine aminotransferase, AST = aspartate aminotransferase, ULN = upper limit normal
INLYTA in combination with avelumab OR pembrolizumabLiver enzyme elevations Consider corticosteroid therapyALT or AST at least 3 times ULN but less than 10 times ULN without concurrent total bilirubin at least 2 times ULN• Withhold both INLYTA and avelumab or pembrolizumab until resolution to Grades 0–1 • Consider rechallenge with INLYTA and/or avelumab or pembrolizumab If rechallenging with INLYTA, consider dosage reduction per Table 1. Consider rechallenge with a single drug or sequential rechallenge with both drugs after recovery.
ALT or AST increases to more than 3 times ULN with concurrent total bilirubin at least 2 times ULN or ALT or AST at least 10 times ULN• Permanently discontinue both INLYTA and avelumab or pembrolizumab
DiarrheaGrade 1–2• Initiate symptomatic medications.
Grade 3• Interrupt INLYTA and initiate symptomatic medications. If diarrhea is controlled, INLYTA may be resumed at either the same dose or reduced by 1 dose level.
Grade 4• Withhold INLYTA until resolution to Grade <2, then restart INLYTA dose reduced by 1 dose level
INLYTA in combination with avelumabMajor Adverse Cardiovascular Events (MACE)Grade 3 or 4• Permanently discontinue

Side Effects of Inlyta

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in clinical practice. The safety of INLYTA has been evaluated in combination with avelumab in JAVELIN Renal 101 and pembrolizumab in KEYNOTE-426 for the first-line treatment of patients with advanced RCC. The data described reflect exposure to patients in second-line monotherapy studies, which included 537 patients with advanced RCC.

The data described reflect exposure to INLYTA in 359 patients with advanced RCC who participated in a randomized clinical study versus sorafenib. Patients with autoimmune disease other than type I diabetes mellitus, vitiligo, psoriasis, or thyroid disorders not requiring immunosuppressive treatment were excluded. The median age of patients treated with % were male, 75% were White, and the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance score was Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 1.8% of patients receiving INLYTA in combination with avelumab.

Serious adverse reactions occurred in 35% of patients receiving INLYTA in combination with avelumab. The most common adverse reactions (>1%) resulting in permanent discontinuation of avelumab or the combination were hepatotoxicity (6%) and infusion-related reaction (1.8%). Dose interruptions or reductions due to an adverse reaction, excluding temporary interruptions of avelumab infusions due to infusion-related reactions, occurred in 76% of patients receiving INLYTA in combination with avelumab.

This includes interruption of avelumab in 50% of patients. INLYTA was interrupted in 66% and dose reduced in 19% of patients. The most common adverse reaction (>10%) resulting in interruption of avelumab was diarrhea (10%).

The most common adverse reactions resulting in either interruption or dose reduction of in combination with avelumab were diarrhea, fatigue, hypertension, musculoskeletal pain, nausea, mucositis, palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia, dysphonia, decreased appetite, hypothyroidism, rash, hepatotoxicity, cough, dyspnea, abdominal pain, and headache. Forty-eight (11%) of patients treated with INLYTA in combination with avelumab received an oral prednisone dose equivalent to ≥40 mg daily for an immune-mediated adverse reaction. Table 4 summarizes adverse reactions that occurred in ≥20% of INLYTA in combination with avelumab-treated patients.

Table 4: Adverse Reactions (≥20%) of Patients Receiving INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab (JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial) The trial was not designed to demonstrate a statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between avelumab in combination with Other clinically important adverse reactions that occurred in less than 20% of patients in JAVELIN Renal 101 included arthralgia, weight decreased, and chills. Patients received pre-medication with an anti-histamine and acetaminophen prior to each infusion. Table 5 summarizes selected laboratory abnormalities that occurred in ≥20% of INLYTA in combination with avelumab-treated patients.

Table 5: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Worsening from Baseline Occurring in ≥20% of Patients Receiving INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab (JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial) The trial was not designed to demonstrate a statistically significant difference in the incidence of laboratory abnormalities between INLYTA in combination with avelumab and sunitinib. in Combination with Pembrolizumab The safety of INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab was investigated in KEYNOTE-426. Patients with medical conditions that required systemic corticosteroids or other immunosuppressive medications or had a history of severe autoimmune disease other than type 1 diabetes, vitiligo, Sjogren's syndrome, and hypothyroidism stable on hormone replacement were ineligible. The median duration of exposure to the combination therapy of INLYTA and pembrolizumab was 10.4 months (range: 1 day to 21.2 months).

Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 3.3% of patients receiving INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab. These included 3 cases of cardiac arrest, 2 cases of pulmonary embolism and 1 case each of cardiac failure, death due to unknown cause, myasthenia gravis, myocarditis, Fournier's gangrene, plasma cell myeloma, pleural effusion, pneumonitis, and respiratory failure. Serious adverse reactions occurred in 40% of patients receiving INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab.

This includes interruption of pembrolizumab in 50% of patients. INLYTA was interrupted in 64% of patients and dose reduced in 22% of patients. The most common adverse reactions (≥20%) in patients receiving INLYTA and pembrolizumab were diarrhea, fatigue/asthenia, hypertension, hepatotoxicity, hypothyroidism, decreased appetite, palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia, nausea, stomatitis/mucosal inflammation, dysphonia, rash, cough, and constipation.

Twenty-seven percent (27%) of patients treated with INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab received an oral prednisone dose equivalent to ≥40 mg daily for an immune-mediated adverse reaction. The most common (≥20%) adverse reactions observed following treatment with INLYTA were diarrhea, hypertension, fatigue, decreased appetite, nausea, dysphonia, palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia (hand-foot) syndrome, weight decreased, vomiting, asthenia, and constipation. Table 9 presents the most common laboratory abnormalities reported in ≥10% patients who received INLYTA or sorafenib.

Table 9: Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in ≥ Selected laboratory abnormalities (all grades) that were reported in <10% of patients treated with INLYTA included hemoglobin increased (above the upper limit of normal) (9% for INLYTA versus 1% for sorafenib) and hypercalcemia (6% for INLYTA versus 2% for sorafenib).

Postmarketing Experience

The following adverse reactions have been identified during postapproval use of INLYTA. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Vascular disorders: arterial (including aortic), aneurysms, dissections, and rupture.

Table 4: Adverse Reactions (≥20%) of Patients Receiving INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab (JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial) The trial was not designed to demonstrate a statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between avelumab in combination with INLYTA and sunitinib.
Adverse ReactionsINLYTA plus Avelumab (N=434)Sunitinib (N=439)
All Grades %Grade 3–4 %All Grades %Grade 3–4 %
Toxicity was graded per National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events. Version 4.03 (NCI CTCAE v4).
Gastrointestinal Disorders
Diarrhea Diarrhea is a composite term that includes diarrhea, autoimmune colitis, and colitis628482.7
Nausea341.4391.6
Mucositis Mucositis is a composite term that includes mucosal inflammation and stomatitis342.8352.1
Hepatotoxicity Hepatotoxicity is a composite term that includes ALT increased, AST increased, autoimmune hepatitis, bilirubin conjugated, bilirubin conjugated increased, blood bilirubin increased, drug-induced liver injury, hepatic enzyme increased, hepatic function abnormal, hepatitis, hepatitis fulminant, hepatocellular injury, hepatotoxicity, hyperbilirubinemia, immune-mediated hepatitis, liver function test increased, liver disorder, liver injury, and transaminases increased249183.6
Abdominal pain Abdominal pain is a composite term that includes abdominal pain, flank pain, abdominal pain upper, and abdominal pain lower221.4192.1
General Disorders and Administration Site Conditions
Fatigue Fatigue is a composite term that includes fatigue and asthenia536546
Vascular Disorders
Hypertension Hypertension is a composite term that includes hypertension and hypertensive crisis50263617
Musculoskeletal and Connective Tissue Disorders
Musculoskeletal pain Musculoskeletal pain is a composite term that includes musculoskeletal pain, musculoskeletal chest pain, myalgia, back pain, bone pain, musculoskeletal discomfort, neck pain, spinal pain, and pain in extremity403.2332.7
Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders
Palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia336344
Rash Rash is a composite term that includes rash, rash generalized, rash macular, rash maculo-papular, rash pruritic, rash erythematous, rash papular, and rash pustular250.9160.5
Respiratory, Thoracic and Mediastinal Disorders
Dysphonia310.53.20
Dyspnea Dyspnea is a composite term that includes dyspnea, dyspnea exertional and dyspnea at rest233.0161.8
Cough230.2190
Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders
Decreased appetite262.1290.9
Endocrine Disorders
Hypothyroidism250.2140.2
Nervous System Disorders
Headache210.2160.2
Table 5: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Worsening from Baseline Occurring in ≥20% of Patients Receiving INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab (JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial) The trial was not designed to demonstrate a statistically significant difference in the incidence of laboratory abnormalities between INLYTA in combination with avelumab and sunitinib.
Laboratory AbnormalityINLYTA plus AvelumabSunitinib Each test incidence is based on the number of patients who had both baseline and at least one on-study laboratory measurement available: INLYTA in combination with avelumab group (range: 413 to 428 patients) and sunitinib group (range: 405 to 433 patients).
Any Grade %Grade 3–4 %Any Grade %Grade 3–4 %
Chemistry
Blood triglycerides increased7113485
Blood creatinine increased622.3681.4
Blood cholesterol increased571.9220.7
Alanine aminotransferase increased (ALT)509463.2
Aspartate aminotransferase increased (AST)477573.2
Blood sodium decreased3893710
Lipase increased3714257
Blood potassium increased353.0283.9
Blood bilirubin increased211.4231.4
Hematology
Platelet count decreased270.7801.5
Hemoglobin decreased212.1658
Table 6: Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥20% of Patients Treated with INLYTA and Pembrolizumab (KEYNOTE-426 Trial)
Adverse ReactionsINLYTA plus Pembrolizumab N=429Sunitinib N=425
All Grades Graded per NCI CTCAE v4.03 %Grades 3–4 %All Grades %Grades 3–4 %
Gastrointestinal Disorders
Diarrhea Includes diarrhea, colitis, enterocolitis, gastroenteritis, enteritis, enterocolitis hemorrhagic5611455
Nausea280.9320.9
Constipation210150.2
General
Fatigue/Asthenia5255110
Vascular
Hypertension Includes hypertension, blood pressure increased, hypertensive crisis, labile hypertension48244820
Hepatobiliary
Hepatotoxicity Includes ALT increased, AST increased, autoimmune hepatitis, blood bilirubin increased, drug-induced liver injury, hepatic enzyme increased, hepatic function abnormal, hepatitis, hepatitis fulminant, hepatocellular injury, hepatotoxicity, hyperbilirubinemia, immune-mediated hepatitis, liver function test increased, liver injury, transaminases increased3920254.9
Endocrine
Hypothyroidism350.2320.2
Metabolism and Nutrition
Decreased appetite302.8290.7
Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue
Palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia syndrome285403.8
Stomatitis/Mucosal inflammation271.6414
Rash Includes rash, butterfly rash, dermatitis, dermatitis acneform, dermatitis atopic, dermatitis, bullous, dermatitis contact, exfoliative rash, genital rash, rash erythematous, rash generalized, rash macular, rash maculopapular, rash papular, rash pruritic, seborrheic dermatitis, skin discoloration, skin exfoliation, perineal rash251.4210.7
Respiratory, Thoracic, and Mediastinal
Dysphonia250.23.30
Cough210.2140.5
Table 7: Laboratory Abnormalities Worsened from Baseline Occurring in ≥20% of Patients Receiving INLYTA With Pembrolizumab in KEYNOTE-426
Laboratory Test Each test incidence is based on the number of patients who had both baseline and at least one on-study laboratory measurement available: pembrolizumab/axitinib (range: 342 to 425 patients) and sunitinib (range: 345 to 422 patients).INLYTA plus PembrolizumabSunitinib
All Grades Graded per NCI CTCAE v4.03 %Grade 3–4 %All Grades %Grade 3–4 %
Chemistry
Hyperglycemia629543.2
Increased ALT6020445
Increased AST5713565
Increased creatinine434.3402.4
Hyponatremia358298
Hyperkalemia346221.7
Hypoalbuminemia320.5341.7
Hypercalcemia270.7151.9
Hypophosphatemia2664917
Increased alkaline phosphatase261.7302.7
Hypocalcemia Corrected for albumin220.2290.7
Blood bilirubin increased222.1211.9
Activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged Two patients with a Grade 3 elevated activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged (aPTT) were also reported as having an adverse reaction of hepatotoxicity.221.2140
Hematology
Lymphopenia3311468
Anemia292.1658
Thrombocytopenia271.47814
Table 8: Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Who Received INLYTA or Sorafenib
Adverse Reaction Percentages are treatment-emergent, all-causality eventsINLYTASorafenib
(N=359)(N=355)
All Grades National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, Version 3.0Grade 3/4All GradesGrade 3/4
%%%%
Diarrhea5511537
Hypertension40162911
Fatigue3911325
Decreased appetite345294
Nausea323221
Dysphonia310140
Palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia syndrome2755116
Weight decreased252211
Vomiting243171
Asthenia215143
Constipation201201
Hypothyroidism19<180
Cough151171
Mucosal inflammation151121
Arthralgia152111
Stomatitis15112<1
Dyspnea153123
Abdominal pain142111
Headache141110
Pain in extremity131141
Rash13<1324
Proteinuria11372
Dysgeusia11080
Dry skin100110
Dyspepsia10020
Pruritus70120
Alopecia40320
Erythema2010<1
Table 9: Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Who Received INLYTA or Sorafenib
Laboratory AbnormalityNINLYTANSorafenib
All Grades National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events, Version 3.0Grade 3/4All GradesGrade 3/4
%%%%
ALP: alkaline phosphatase; ALT: alanine aminotransferase; AST: aspartate aminotransferase
Hematology
Hemoglobin decreased32035<1316524
Lymphocytes (absolute) decreased317333309364
Platelets decreased31215<1310140
White blood cells decreased32011031516<1
Chemistry
Creatinine increased33655031841<1
Bicarbonate decreased31444<1291430
Hypocalcemia336391319592
ALP increased336301319341
Hyperglycemia336282319232
Lipase increased3382753194615
Amylase increased338252319332
ALT increased33122<1313222
AST increased33120<1311251
Hypernatremia338171319131
Hypoalbuminemia33715<1319181
Hyperkalemia333153314103
Hypoglycemia33611<13198<1
Hyponatremia338134319112
Hypophosphatemia3361323184916

Warnings & Cautions for Inlyta

Hypertension In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, hypertension was reported in 145/359 patients (40%) receiving INLYTA and 103/355 patients (29%) receiving sorafenib. Hypertensive crisis was reported in 2/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. The median onset time for hypertension (systolic blood pressure >150 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure >100 mmHg) was within the first month of the start of INLYTA treatment and blood pressure increases have been observed as early as 4 days after starting INLYTA.

Hypertension was managed with standard anti-hypertensive therapy. Discontinuation of INLYTA treatment due to hypertension occurred in 1/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. Ensure that blood pressure is well-controlled prior to initiating INLYTA.

Monitor patients for hypertension and treat as needed with standard anti-hypertensive therapy. Withhold and then dose reduce INLYTA or permanently discontinue based on severity of hypertension.

Arterial Thromboembolic Events

In clinical trials, arterial thromboembolic events have been reported, including deaths. Fatal cerebrovascular accident was reported in 1/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. INLYTA has not been studied in patients who had an arterial thromboembolic event within the previous 12 months.

In clinical trials with INLYTA, arterial thromboembolic events (including transient ischemic attack, cerebrovascular accident, myocardial infarction, and retinal artery occlusion) were reported in 17/715 patients (2%), with two deaths secondary to cerebrovascular accident. Permanently discontinue INLYTA if an arterial thromboembolic event occurs during treatment.

Venous Thromboembolic Events

Fatal pulmonary embolism was reported in 1/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. INLYTA has not been studied in patients who had a venous thromboembolic event within the previous 6 months. In clinical trials with INLYTA, venous thromboembolic events were reported in 22/715 patients (3%), with two deaths secondary to pulmonary embolism.

Monitor for signs and symptoms of VTE and PE. Withhold INLYTA and then resume at same dose or permanently discontinue based on severity of VTE.

Hemorrhage In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, hemorrhagic events were reported in 58/359 patients (16%) receiving INLYTA and 64/355 patients (18%) receiving sorafenib. INLYTA has not been studied in patients who have evidence of untreated brain metastasis or recent active gastrointestinal bleeding and should not be used in those patients. Withhold and then dose reduce INLYTA or discontinue based on severity and persistence of hemorrhage.

Cardiac Failure In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, cardiac failure was reported in 6/359 patients (2%) receiving INLYTA and 3/355 patients (1%) receiving sorafenib. Monitor for signs or symptoms of cardiac failure throughout treatment with INLYTA. Management of cardiac failure may require dose reduction, dose interruption or permanent discontinuation of INLYTA.

Gastrointestinal Perforation and Fistula Formation In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, gastrointestinal perforation was reported in 1/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. In clinical trials with INLYTA, gastrointestinal perforation was reported in 5/715 patients (1%), including one death. In addition to cases of gastrointestinal perforation, fistulas were reported in 4/715 patients (1%).

Monitor for symptoms of gastrointestinal perforation or fistula periodically throughout treatment with INLYTA.

Thyroid Dysfunction In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, hypothyroidism was reported in 69/359 patients (19%) receiving INLYTA and 29/355 patients (8%) receiving sorafenib. Monitor thyroid function before initiation of, and periodically throughout, treatment with INLYTA. Treat hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism according to standard medical practice to maintain euthyroid state.

Impaired Wound Healing

Impaired wound healing can occur in patients who receive drugs that inhibit the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) signaling pathway. Therefore, INLYTA has the potential to adversely affect wound healing. Withhold INLYTA for at least 2 days prior to elective surgery.

Do not administer for at least 2 weeks following major surgery and until adequate wound healing. Resume INLYTA at a reduced dose or discontinue based on severity and persistence of the impaired wound healing. The safety of resumption of INLYTA after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established.

Reversible Posterior Leukoencephalopathy Syndrome In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, reversible posterior leukoencephalopathy syndrome (RPLS) was reported in 1/359 patients (<1%) receiving INLYTA and none of the patients receiving sorafenib. There were two additional reports of RPLS in other clinical trials with INLYTA. RPLS is a neurological disorder which can present with headache, seizure, lethargy, confusion, blindness and other visual and neurologic disturbances.

Mild to severe hypertension may be present. Magnetic resonance imaging is necessary to confirm the diagnosis of RPLS. Permanently discontinue INLYTA in patients developing RPLS.

The safety of reinitiating INLYTA therapy in patients previously experiencing RPLS is not known.

Proteinuria In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, proteinuria was reported in 39/359 patients (11%) receiving INLYTA and 26/355 patients (7%) receiving sorafenib. Monitoring for proteinuria before initiation of, and periodically throughout, treatment with INLYTA is recommended. For patients who develop moderate to severe proteinuria, withhold and then dose reduce INLYTA.

Hepatotoxicity

INLYTA as a Single Agent In a controlled clinical study with INLYTA for the treatment of patients with RCC, alanine aminotransferase (ALT) elevations of all grades occurred in 22% of patients on both arms, with Grade 3/4 events in <1% of patients on the INLYTA arm. When used as a single agent, monitor ALT, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and bilirubin before initiation of and periodically throughout treatment with INLYTA. INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab or with Pembrolizumab INLYTA in combination with avelumab or with pembrolizumab can cause hepatotoxicity with higher than expected frequencies of Grade 3 and 4 ALT and AST elevations.

Monitor liver enzymes before initiation of and periodically throughout treatment. Consider more frequent monitoring of liver enzymes as compared to when the drugs are administered as single agents. For elevated liver enzymes, interrupt or permanently discontinue INLYTA and avelumab or pembrolizumab, and administer corticosteroids as needed.

Among the 73 patients who were rechallenged with either avelumab (n=3) or axitinib (n=25) administered as a single agent or with both (n=45), recurrence of ALT ≥3 times ULN was observed in no patient receiving avelumab, 6 patients receiving INLYTA, and 15 patients receiving both avelumab and INLYTA. Twenty-two (88%) patients with a recurrence of ALT ≥3 ULN subsequently recovered to Grade 0–1 from the event. Hepatotoxicity led to permanent discontinuation in 7% and immune-mediated hepatitis led to permanent discontinuation of either avelumab or INLYTA in 5% of patients.

Thirty-four patients were treated with corticosteroids and one patient was treated with a non-steroidal immunosuppressant. Resolution of hepatitis occurred in 31 of the 35 patients at the time of data cut-off. Fifty-nine percent of the patients with increased ALT received systemic corticosteroids.

Among the 92 patients who were rechallenged with either pembrolizumab (n=3) or INLYTA (n=34) administered as a single agent or with both (n=55), recurrence of ALT ≥3 times ULN was observed in 1 patient receiving pembrolizumab, 16 patients receiving INLYTA, and 24 patients receiving both pembrolizumab and INLYTA.

Use in Patients with Hepatic Impairment

The systemic exposure to axitinib was higher in subjects with moderate hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class B) compared to subjects with normal hepatic function. A dose decrease is recommended when administering INLYTA to patients with moderate hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class B). INLYTA has not been studied in patients with severe hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh class C).

Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events (MACE) INLYTA in combination with avelumab can cause severe and fatal cardiovascular events. Consider baseline and periodic evaluations of left ventricular ejection fraction. Monitor for signs and symptoms of cardiovascular events.

Optimize management of cardiovascular risk factors, such as hypertension, diabetes, or dyslipidemia. Permanently discontinue INLYTA and avelumab for Grade 3–4 cardiovascular events. MACE occurred in 7% of patients with advanced RCC treated with INLYTA in combination with avelumab compared to 3.4% treated with sunitinib in a randomized trial, JAVELIN Renal 101.

Median time to onset of MACE was 4.2 months (range: 2 days to 24.5 months).

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based on its mechanism of action and findings from animal studies, INLYTA can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. There are no available human data to inform the drug-associated risk. In developmental toxicity studies in mice, axitinib was teratogenic, embryotoxic and fetotoxic at maternal exposures that were lower than human exposures at the recommended clinical dose.

Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to the fetus and to use effective contraception during treatment with INLYTA and for 1 week after the last dose. Advise males with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with INLYTA and for 1 week after the last dose. When INLYTA is used in combination with avelumab or pembrolizumab, refer to the full prescribing information of avelumab or pembrolizumab for pregnancy and contraception information.

Drug Interactions with Inlyta

CYP3A4/5 Inhibitors Co-administration of ketoconazole, a strong inhibitor of CYP3A4/5, increased the plasma exposure of axitinib in healthy volunteers. Co-administration of INLYTA with strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitors should be avoided. Grapefruit or grapefruit juice may also increase axitinib plasma concentrations and should be avoided.

Selection of concomitant medication with no or minimal CYP3A4/5 inhibition potential is recommended. If a strong CYP3A4/5 inhibitor must be co-administered, the INLYTA dose should be reduced.

CYP3A4/5 Inducers Co-administration of rifampin, a strong inducer of CYP3A4/5, reduced the plasma exposure of axitinib in healthy volunteers. Co-administration of INLYTA with strong CYP3A4/5 inducers (e.g., rifampin, dexamethasone, phenytoin, carbamazepine, rifabutin, rifapentine, phenobarbital, and St. John's wort) should be avoided.

Moderate CYP3A4/5 inducers (e.g., bosentan, efavirenz, etravirine, modafinil, and nafcillin) may also reduce the plasma exposure of axitinib and should be avoided if possible.

Pregnancy Safety for Inlyta

Pregnancy Risk Summary Based on findings in animal studies and its mechanism of action, INLYTA can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. There are no available human data to inform the drug-associated risk. In developmental toxicity studies, axitinib was teratogenic, embryotoxic and fetotoxic in mice at exposures lower than human exposures at the recommended starting dose (see Data ).

Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus. The background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated populations are unknown. However, the background risk in the United States (U.S.) general population of major birth defects is 2%–4% and of miscarriage is 15%–20% of clinically recognized pregnancies.

When INLYTA is used in combination with avelumab or pembrolizumab, refer to the full prescribing information of avelumab or pembrolizumab for pregnancy information. Data Animal Data Oral axitinib administered twice daily to female mice prior to mating and through the first week of pregnancy caused an increase in post-implantation loss at all doses tested (≥15 mg/kg/dose, approximately 10 times the systemic exposure (AUC) in patients at the recommended starting dose). In an embryo-fetal developmental toxicity study, pregnant mice received oral doses of 0.15, 0.5 and 1.5 mg/kg/dose axitinib twice daily during the period of organogenesis.

Embryo-fetal toxicities observed in the absence of maternal toxicity included malformation (cleft palate) at 1.5 mg/kg/dose (approximately 0.5 times the AUC in patients at the recommended starting dose) and variation in skeletal ossification at ≥0.5 mg/kg/dose (approximately 0.15 times the AUC in patients at the recommended starting dose).

Pediatric Use of Inlyta

Pediatric Use The safety and effectiveness of INLYTA in pediatric patients have not been established. The safety and effectiveness of INLYTA were assessed, but not established, in two open label studies: a dose finding study of INLYTA as a single agent in 17 pediatric patients aged 5 to <17 years with recurrent or refractory solid tumors (ADVL1315, NCT02164838) and a randomized study of INLYTA as a single agent or in combination in 7 pediatric patients aged 7 to <17 years (AREN1721, NCT03595124). No new safety signals were observed with INLYTA in pediatric patients across these studies.

Exposure in pediatric patients who received INLYTA at the maximum tolerated dosage were lower than those previously observed in adults who received the approved recommended starting dosage. Juvenile Animal Toxicity Data Toxicities in bone and teeth were observed in immature mice and dogs administered oral axitinib twice daily for 1 month or longer. Effects in bone consisted of thickened growth plates in mice and dogs at ≥15 mg/kg/dose (approximately 6 and 15 times, respectively, the systemic exposure (AUC) in patients at the recommended starting dose).

Abnormalities in growing incisor teeth (including dental caries, malocclusions and broken and/or missing teeth) were observed in mice administered oral axitinib twice daily at ≥5 mg/kg/dose (approximately 1.5 times the AUC in patients at the recommended starting dose). Other toxicities of potential concern to pediatric patients have not been evaluated in juvenile animals.

Overdosage Information for Inlyta

There is no specific treatment for INLYTA overdose. In a clinical dose finding study with INLYTA, subjects who received starting doses of 10 mg twice daily or 20 mg twice daily experienced adverse reactions which included hypertension, seizures associated with hypertension, and fatal hemoptysis. In cases of suspected overdose, INLYTA should be withheld and supportive care instituted.

Clinical Studies of Inlyta

First-Line Advanced RCC INLYTA in Combination with Avelumab

The efficacy and safety of INLYTA in combination with avelumab was demonstrated in the JAVELIN Renal 101 trial (NCT02684006), a randomized, multicenter, open-label, study of INLYTA in combination with avelumab in 886 patients with untreated advanced RCC regardless of tumor PD-L1 expression. Patients with autoimmune disease or conditions requiring systemic immunosuppression were excluded. Randomization was stratified according to Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) Performance Status (PS) (0 vs. 1) and region United States vs.

Canada/Western Europe vs. the rest of the world. INLYTA could be interrupted or reduced to 3 mg twice daily and subsequently to 2 mg twice daily to manage toxicity. • Sunitinib 50 mg once daily orally for 4 weeks followed by 2 weeks off (N=444) until radiographic or clinical progression or unacceptable toxicity. Treatment with INLYTA and avelumab continued until RECIST v1.1-defined progression of disease by Blinded Independent Central Review (BICR) assessment or unacceptable toxicity.

Administration of INLYTA and avelumab was permitted beyond RECIST-defined disease progression if the patient was clinically stable and considered to be deriving clinical benefit by the investigator. Assessment of tumor status was performed at baseline, after randomization at 6 weeks, then every 6 weeks thereafter up to 18 months after randomization, and every 12 weeks thereafter until documented confirmed disease progression by BICR. Patient distribution by International Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Database (IMDC) risk groups was 21% favorable, 62% intermediate, and 16% poor.

The major efficacy outcome measures were progression-free survival (PFS), as assessed by an BICR using RECIST v1.1 and overall survival (OS) in patients with PD-L1-positive tumors using a clinical trial assay (PD-L1 expression level ≥1%). Since PFS was statistically significant in patients with PD-L1-positive tumors, it was then tested in the ITT population and a statistically significant improvement in PFS in the ITT population was also demonstrated. With a median overall survival follow-up of 19 months, overall survival data were immature with 27% deaths in the ITT population.

Efficacy results are presented in Table 10 and Figure 2. Table 10: Efficacy Results from JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial-ITT Based on BICR Assessment - ITT Figure 2 INLYTA in Combination with Pembrolizumab The efficacy of INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab was investigated in KEYNOTE-426 (NCT02853331), a randomized, multicenter, open-label trial conducted in 861 patients who had not received systemic therapy for advanced RCC. Patients were enrolled regardless of PD-L1 tumor expression status.

Patients with active autoimmune disease requiring systemic immunosuppression within the last 2 years were ineligible. Randomization was stratified by International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium (IMDC) risk categories (favorable versus intermediate versus poor) and geographic region (North America versus Western Europe versus "Rest of the World"). The main efficacy outcome measures were OS and PFS as assessed by BICR according to RECIST v1.1, modified to follow a maximum of 10 target lesions and a maximum of 5 target lesions per organ.

Additional efficacy outcome measures included ORR, as assessed by BICR. A statistically significant improvement in OS was demonstrated at the first pre-specified interim analysis in patients randomized to INLYTA in combination with pembrolizumab compared with sunitinib. The trial also demonstrated statistically significant improvements in PFS and ORR.

An updated OS analysis was conducted when 418 deaths were observed based on the planned number of deaths for the pre-specified final analysis. Table 11 and Figure 3 summarize the efficacy results for KEYNOTE-426. Table 11: Efficacy Results in KEYNOTE-426 Figure 3.

Kaplan-Meier Curve for Overall Survival in KEYNOTE-426 In an exploratory analysis, the updated analysis of OS in patients with IMDC favorable, intermediate, intermediate/poor, and poor risk demonstrated a HR of respectively. Figure 3

Second-Line Advanced RCC

The safety and efficacy of INLYTA were evaluated in a randomized, open-label, multicenter Phase 3 study. Patients (N=723) with advanced RCC whose disease had progressed on or after treatment with 1 prior systemic therapy, including sunitinib-, bevacizumab-, temsirolimus-, or cytokine-containing regimens were randomized (1:1) to receive INLYTA (N=361) or sorafenib (N=362). Progression-free survival (PFS) was assessed by a blinded independent central review committee.

Other endpoints included objective response rate (ORR) and overall survival (OS). There was a statistically significant advantage for INLYTA over sorafenib for the endpoint of PFS (see Table 12 and Figure 4 ). There was no statistically significant difference between the arms in.

Kaplan-Meier Curve for Progression-Free Survival by Independent Assessment (Intent-to-Treat Population) Figure 4

Table 10: Efficacy Results from JAVELIN Renal 101 Trial-ITT
Efficacy Endpoints (Based on BICR Assessment)INLYTA plus avelumab (N=422)Sunitinib (N=444)
BICR: Blinded Independent Central Review; CI: Confidence interval; NE: Not estimable.
Progression-Free Survival (PFS)
Events (%)180 (41)216 (49)
Median in Months (95% CI)13.8 (11.1, NE)8.4 (6.9, 11.1)
Hazard ratio (95% CI)0.69 (0.56, 0.84)
2-sided p-value p-value based on stratified log-rank.0.0002
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR)
Objective Response Rate n (%)227 (51.4)114 (25.7)
(95% CI)(46.6, 56.1)(21.7, 30.0)
Complete Response (CR) n (%)15 (3.4)8 (1.8)
Partial Response (PR) n (%)212 (48)106 (24)
Table 11: Efficacy Results in KEYNOTE-426
EndpointINLYTA and Pembrolizumab N=432Sunitinib N=429
CI: confidence interval; NR: not reached; ORR: objective response rate; OS: overall survival; PFS: progression-free survival.
OS
Number of patients with event (%)59 (14%)97 (23%)
Median in months (95% CI)NR (NR, NR)NR (NR, NR)
Hazard ratio Based on the stratified Cox proportional hazard model (95% CI)0.53 (0.38, 0.74)
p-Value Based on stratified log-rank test<0.0001 p-Value (one-sided) is compared with the allocated alpha of 0.0001 for this interim analysis (with 39% of the planned number of events for final analysis).
12-month OS rate90% (86, 92)78% (74, 82)
Updated OS
Number of patients with event (%)193 (45%)225 (52%)
Median in months (95% CI)45.7 (43.6, NR)40.1 (34.3, 44.2)
Hazard ratio (95% CI)0.73 (0.60, 0.88)
PFS
Number of patients with event (%)183 (42%)213 (50%)
Median in months (95% CI)15.1 (12.6, 17.7)11.0 (8.7, 12.5)
Hazard ratio (95% CI)0.69 (0.56, 0.84)
p-Value0.0001 p-Value (one-sided) is compared with the allocated alpha of 0.0013 for this interim analysis (with 81% of the planned number of events for final analysis).
ORR
Overall confirmed response rate (95% CI)59% (54, 64)36% (31, 40)
Complete response rate6%2%
Partial response rate53%34%
p-Value Based on Miettinen and Nurminen method stratified by IMDC risk group and geographic region<0.0001
Table 12: Efficacy Results
Endpoint/Study PopulationINLYTASorafenibHR (95% CI)P-value
CI: Confidence interval; HR: Hazard ratio (INLYTA/sorafenib); ITT: Intent-to-treat; ORR: Objective response rate; NS: Not significant; OS: Overall survival; PFS: Progression-free survival
Overall ITTN= 361N = 362
Median PFS Time from randomization to progression or death due to any cause, whichever occurs first., Assessed by independent radiology review according to RECIST. in months (95% CI)6.7 (6.3, 8.6)4.7 (4.6, 5.6)0.67 (0.54, 0.81)<0.0001 One-sided p-value from a log-rank test of treatment stratified by ECOG performance status and prior therapy (comparison is considered statistically significant if the one-sided p-value is <0.023).
Median OS in months (95% CI)20.1 (16.7, 23.4)19.2 (17.5, 22.3)0.97 (0.80, 1.17)NS
ORR % (95% CI)19.4 (15.4, 23.9)9.4 (6.6, 12.9)2.06 Risk ratio is used for ORR. A risk ratio >1 indicated a higher likelihood of responding in the axitinib arm; a risk ratio <1 indicated a higher likelihood of responding in the sorafenib arm. (1.41, 3.00)- P-value not included since it was not adjusted for multiple testing.
PFS by prior treatment
Sunitinib-refractory subgroupN=194N=195
Median, months (95% CI)4.8 (4.5, 6.4)3.4 (2.8, 4.7)0.74 (0.57, 0.96)-
Cytokine-refractory subgroupN=126N=125
Median, months (95% CI)12.1 (10.1, 13.9)6.5 (6.3, 8.3)0.46 (0.32, 0.68)-

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Inlyta?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Inlyta Prices