Flyrcado Drug Information

Generic name: FLURPIRIDAZ F-18

Radioactive Diagnostic Agent [EPC]

Save on Flyrcado at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Flyrcado

FLYRCADO is indicated for positron emission tomography (PET) myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI) under rest or stress (pharmacologic or exercise) in adult patients with known or suspected coronary artery disease (CAD) to evaluate for myocardial ischemia and infarction.

Dosage & Administration of Flyrcado

Radiation Safety – Drug Handling Handle FLYRCADO with appropriate safety measures to minimize radiation exposure. Use waterproof gloves and effective shielding, including lead-glass syringe shields, when handling and administering FLYRCADO. Radioactive drugs should be used by or under the control of healthcare providers who are qualified by specific training and experience in the safe use and handling of radionuclides, and whose experience and training have been approved by the appropriate governmental agency authorized to license the use of radionuclides.

Recommended Dosage, Preparation, and Administration Instructions Recommended Dosage The recommended activity for each type of examination is presented in Table 1. Administer two doses by intravenous injection, one for rest imaging and one for stress imaging, using either pharmacologic or exercise stress, in either a 1-day or 2-day protocol. If performing a combined exercise/pharmacologic stress protocol, administer the recommended activity for pharmacologic stress.

When rest and stress imaging are performed on the same day, the recommended minimum stress activity is 2-fold the rest activity for pharmacologic stress and 3-fold the rest activity for exercise stress to provide adequate image quality and obscure residual signal from the first acquisition. The recommended maximum total volume administered in one day is 6.1 mL. Table 1 – Recommended Administered Activities of FLYRCADO in Adults for Patient Preparation Instruct patients to drink water to ensure adequate hydration prior to administration of FLYRCADO and to continue drinking and voiding frequently during the first hours following administration to reduce radiation exposure.

Drug Preparation Use aseptic technique and radiation shielding to withdraw and administer FLYRCADO. Calculate the necessary volume to administer based on calibration time and activity using a suitably calibrated instrument. Visually inspect FLYRCADO for particulate matter and discoloration prior to administration and do not use if either is observed.

Ensure the correct syringe is used and has adequate volume (at least 1 mL to 2 mL) so that the activity in the syringe can be administered without excessive dead volume loss. Measure patient dose using a dose calibrator immediately before administration. Do not use and discard FLYRCADO 8 hours after end of synthesis or when the activity falls below the activity requirement at the time of injection, whichever is earlier.

FLYRCADO may be diluted aseptically with 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection, USP. Diluted product should be used within 8 hours after end of synthesis or when the activity falls below the activity requirement at the time of injection, whichever is earlier. Dispose of unused product in a safe manner and in compliance with applicable regulations.

Administration Instructions Administer FLYRCADO via intravenous injection as a bolus lasting less than 10 seconds and immediately follow with a flush of 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection, USP. The minimum time between rest and stress dose administration is: 30 minutes when using pharmacologic stress 60 minutes when using exercise stress When using pharmacologic stress, administer FLYRCADO at the time of peak vasodilation according to the prescribing information for the stress agent, using an intravenous port different from the one used for the stress agent. When using exercise stress, administer FLYRCADO after the patient reaches at least 85% of their age-predicted maximum heart rate or exhibits ischemic signs or symptoms.

The patient should then continue to exercise for approximately 1 minute to 2 minutes after the injection. If the patient cannot achieve the target heart rate, the examination may be converted to pharmacologic stress.

Image Acquisition Instructions

For rest and stress imaging, image reconstruction should include attenuation correction. Rest Imaging Begin the PET acquisition 5 minutes after FLYRCADO administration and acquire images for 10 minutes using a scanner in 3D mode. Optionally, dynamic imaging may be performed, starting immediately prior to the injection of FLYRCADO.

Exercise Stress Imaging Once the patient has been positioned on the scanner and respiration has begun to return to normal, begin image acquisition (about 15 minutes to 25 minutes after administration of FLYRCADO).

Radiation Dosimetry Table 2 shows the estimated radiation absorbed doses per unit of injected activity. Under the same conditions, the absorbed dose to the target organ (heart wall) is 5.3 mGy, 22 mGy, and 14 mGy for each administered activity, respectively. The use of a CT scan to calculate attenuation correction for the reconstruction of FLYRCADO PET images (as done in PET/CT imaging) will add radiation exposure.

Table 1 – Recommended Administered Activities of FLYRCADO in Adults for Rest and Stress Imaging Using Pharmacologic or Exercise Stress in a 1-Day or 2-Day Protocol
Length of ProtocolActivity for Rest ImagingActivity for Stress Imaging
PharmacologicExercise
1 day93 MBq to 111 MBq (2.5 mCi to 3 mCi)222 MBq to 241 MBq (6 mCi to 6.5 mCi)333 MBq to 352 MBq (9 mCi to 9.5 mCi)
2 days93 MBq to 111 MBq (2.5 mCi to 3 mCi)93 MBq to 111 MBq (2.5 mCi to 3 mCi)93 MBq to 111 MBq (2.5 mCi to 3 mCi)
Table 2 – Estimated Radiation Absorbed Doses in Organs/Tissues from Intravenous Administration of FLYRCADO in Adults
OrganAbsorbed Dose per Unit of Administered Activity (mGy/MBq)
RestPharmacologic Stress The pharmacologic stress agent used was adenosine.Exercise Stress
Adrenals0.0160.0160.014
Bone surfaces0.0190.0190.02
Brain0.0250.0220.011
Breasts0.0090.0090.01
Gallbladder Wall0.0170.0180.015
Gastrointestinal Tract
Stomach Wall0.040.0330.024
Small Intestine Wall0.0130.0120.014
Upper Large Intestine Wall0.0130.0120.014
Lower Large Intestine Wall0.0120.0110.014
Heart Wall0.0480.090.039
Kidneys0.0660.0570.027
Liver0.0390.0440.015
Lungs0.0110.0120.012
Muscle0.010.010.012
Ovaries0.0120.0120.014
Pancreas0.0160.0160.015
Red Marrow0.0160.0180.015
Salivary Glands0.0350.0760.007
Skin0.0080.0080.009
Spleen0.0160.0120.013
Testes0.0090.0090.011
Thymus0.0110.0120.013
Thyroid0.0320.0360.014
Urinary Bladder Wall0.0230.0210.016
Uterus0.0120.0120.014
Total Body0.0120.0120.012
Effective Dose (mSv/MBq)0.0190.0190.015

Side Effects of Flyrcado

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in clinical practice. All 1,600 subjects were dosed under rest conditions, with a mean dose of 102 MBq (2.8 mCi) FLYRCADO. Stress testing procedures are associated with serious adverse reactions.

Adverse reactions occurring in ≥2% subjects receiving FLYRCADO during PET MPI under rest and stress (pharmacologic or exercise) are presented in Table 3. Table 3. Adverse Reactions Reported in ≥2% of Subjects During FLYRCADO PET MPI Under Rest and Stress (Pharmacologic or Exercise) 4 Adverse reactions occurring during FLYRCADO PET MPI under rest and stress (pharmacologic or exercise) in <2% of subjects included diarrhea, palpitations, back pain, cardiac conduction disturbance, rash, dysgeusia, cough, hypotension, anxiety, vomiting, pruritus, bronchospasm, dry mouth, blood pressure elevation, syncope, and wheezing.

Table 3. Adverse Reactions Reported in ≥2% of Subjects During FLYRCADO PET MPI Under Rest and Stress (Pharmacologic or Exercise)
Adverse ReactionFLYRCADO PET MPI Under Rest and Stress (Pharmacologic or Exercise) N=1,600 Includes 32 subjects who received only one dose at rest. %
Dyspnea17
Headache15
Angina pectoris10
Chest pain8
Fatigue7
ST segment changes6
Flushing5
Nausea4
Abdominal pain4
Dizziness4
Arrhythmia4

Warnings & Cautions for Flyrcado

Risks Associated with Exercise or Pharmacologic Stress

Patients evaluated with exercise or pharmacologic stress may experience serious adverse reactions such as myocardial infarction, arrhythmia, hypotension, bronchoconstriction, stroke, and seizure. Perform stress testing in the setting where cardiac resuscitation equipment and trained staff are readily available. When pharmacologic stress is selected as an alternative to exercise, perform the procedure in accordance with the pharmacologic stress agent's prescribing information.

Radiation Risks

FLYRCADO contributes to a patient's overall long-term cumulative radiation exposure. Long-term cumulative radiation exposure is associated with an increased risk of cancer. Ensure safe handling to minimize radiation exposure to patients and health care providers.

Advise patients to hydrate before and after administration and to void frequently after administration.

Pregnancy Safety for Flyrcado

Pregnancy Risk Summary There are no data on use of flurpiridaz F 18 in pregnant women to evaluate for a drug-associated risk of major birth defects, miscarriage, or other adverse maternal or fetal outcomes. All radiopharmaceuticals, including FLYRCADO, have the potential to cause fetal harm depending on the fetal stage of development and the magnitude of the radiation dose. If considering FLYRCADO administration to a pregnant woman, inform the patient about the potential for adverse pregnancy outcomes based on the radiation dose from flurpiridaz F 18 and the gestational timing of exposure.

FLYRCADO contains ethanol (a maximum daily dose of 337 mg anhydrous ethanol). The lower limit of safety for ethanol use during pregnancy has not been established. Published studies have demonstrated that ethanol is associated with fetal harm including central nervous system abnormalities, behavioral disorders, and impaired intellectual development.

If considering FLYRCADO administration to a pregnant woman, inform the patient about the potential for adverse pregnancy outcomes associated with ethanol exposure during pregnancy. The background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated population is unknown. All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss, or other adverse outcomes.

In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is respectively.

Pediatric Use of Flyrcado

Pediatric Use Safety and effectiveness of FLYRCADO in pediatric patients have not been established.

Clinical Studies of Flyrcado

Overview of Clinical Studies

The safety and effectiveness of FLYRCADO were evaluated in two prospective, multicenter, open-label clinical studies in adults with either suspected coronary artery disease (CAD) (Study 1: NCT03354273) or known or suspected CAD (Study 2: NCT01347710). Subjects received two injections of FLYRCADO: one at rest and one during stress. For the FLYRCADO stress injection, subjects received either a pharmacologic stress agent or engaged in exercise stress.

PET myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI) was performed at both rest and stress using cardiac gating and low-dose CT attenuation correction. Subjects also received rest and stress SPECT MPI using technetium Tc 99m sestamibi or technetium Tc 99m tetrofosmin on a different day from the PET MPI. The stress modality was to be the same for PET and SPECT.

Stress and rest images were displayed side-by-side for the assessment of perfusion and wall motion abnormalities. Three qualified readers, blinded to clinical data, performed independent assessment of each subject's rest and stress images, with each recording an overall qualitative diagnosis of normal, ischemia, ischemia plus scar, or scar. For analyses of sensitivity and specificity, normal was considered image negative and all other diagnoses were considered image positive.

Suspected Coronary Artery Disease Study 1 evaluated the sensitivity and specificity of FLYRCADO PET MPI for the detection of significant CAD in subjects with suspected CAD who were scheduled for invasive coronary angiography (ICA). A total of 578 subjects were evaluable for effectiveness, having rest and stress imaging and evaluable truth standard data. Subjects ranged in age from 26 years to 88 years, with a mean age of 64 years.

In addition, 79 subjects (14%) reported Hispanic/Latino ethnicity. Pharmacologic stress was performed in 83% of subjects and exercise stress in 17% of subjects. The sensitivity and specificity of FLYRCADO PET MPI for detection of significant CAD, defined as the presence of significant stenosis in at least one major epicardial coronary artery or major branch by quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) are reported in Table 6.

Results for both ≥50% stenosis and a secondary analysis using ≥70% stenosis as the threshold for significant CAD are shown. Table 6. Diagnostic Performance of FLYRCADO PET MPI in Study 1 (N = 578 Includes 12 subjects who had reference standard images categorized as uninterpretable by the central reader but were forced to be diagnosed as positive or negative (2 subjects as positive and 10 subjects as negative). ) From a blinded re-evaluation of 60 randomly selected PET MPI images presented during the main reading sessions, intra-reader kappa ranged from 0.71 to 0.93 for the three readers.

Subjects ranged in age from 36 years to 90 years, with a mean age of 63 years. Pharmacologic stress was performed in 71% of subjects and exercise stress in 29% of subjects. Table 7.

Diagnostic Performance of FLYRCADO PET MPI in Study 2 (N = 755) From a blinded re-evaluation of a randomly selected 10% of PET MPI images presented during the main reading sessions, intra-reader agreement ranged from 90% to 95% for the three readers.

Table 6. Diagnostic Performance of FLYRCADO PET MPI in Study 1 (N = 578 Includes 12 subjects who had reference standard images categorized as uninterpretable by the central reader but were forced to be diagnosed as positive or negative (2 subjects as positive and 10 subjects as negative). )
≥50% Stenosis Reference Standard≥70% Stenosis Reference Standard
ReaderSensitivity (95% CI) N=249Specificity (95% CI) N=329Sensitivity (95% CI) N=127Specificity (95% CI) N=449
Abbreviations: CI = confidence interval, MPI = myocardial perfusion imaging
Reader 177% (72%, 82%)66% (61%, 71%)91% (86%, 96%)58% (54%, 63%)
Reader 274% (68%, 79%)70% (65%, 75%)87% (82%, 93%)62% (58%, 67%)
Reader 389% (85%, 93%)53% (47%, 58%)97% (94%, 100%)44% (39%, 49%)
Table 7. Diagnostic Performance of FLYRCADO PET MPI in Study 2 (N = 755)
≥50% Stenosis or Confirmed MI Reference Standard≥70% Stenosis or Confirmed MI Reference Standard
ReaderSensitivity (95% CI) N=352Specificity (95% CI) N=403Sensitivity (95% CI) N=245Specificity (95% CI) N=510
Abbreviations: CI = confidence interval, MI = myocardial infarction, MPI = myocardial perfusion imaging
Reader 173% (68%, 78%)73% (68%, 77%)82% (77%, 87%)68% (63%, 71%)
Reader 263% (57%, 67%)86% (82%, 89%)72% (66%, 78%)80% (77%, 83%)
Reader 377% (72%, 80%)66% (62%, 71%)85% (80%, 89%)61% (57%, 66%)

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Flyrcado?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Flyrcado Prices