Avgemsi Drug Information

Generic name: GEMCITABINE

Save on Avgemsi at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Avgemsi

Ovarian Cancer AVGEMSI in combination with carboplatin is indicated for the treatment of patients with advanced ovarian cancer that has relapsed at least 6 months after completion of platinum-based therapy.

Breast Cancer AVGEMSI in combination with paclitaxel is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with metastatic breast cancer after failure of prior anthracycline-containing adjuvant chemotherapy, unless anthracyclines were clinically contraindicated.

Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer AVGEMSI in combination with cisplatin is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with inoperable, locally advanced (Stage IIIA or IIIB) or metastatic (Stage IV) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

Pancreatic Cancer AVGEMSI is indicated as first-line treatment for patients with locally advanced (nonresectable Stage II or Stage III) or metastatic (Stage IV) adenocarcinoma of the pancreas. AVGEMSI is indicated for patients previously treated with fluorouracil.

Dosage & Administration of Avgemsi

Preparation AVGEMSI is a hazardous drug

Follow applicable special handling and disposal procedures. 1 Exercise caution and wear gloves when preparing AVGEMSI solutions. Immediately wash the skin thoroughly or rinse the mucosa with copious amounts of water if AVGEMSI contacts the skin or mucus membranes. Death has occurred in animal studies due to dermal absorption.

After first use, store the partially used multiple-dose vial in the original carton, refrigerated at 2°C to 8°C (36ºF to 46°F) for up to 14 days. Discard unused portion of the multiple-dose vial after 14 days. Preparation for Intravenous Infusion Administration Withdraw the calculated dose from the vial.

Prior to administration, dilute the appropriate amount of drug with 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection, USP to a minimum final concentration of at least 0.1 mg/mL. Store diluted AVGEMSI solution for no more than 24 hours at controlled room temperature of 20°C to 25°C (68°F to 77°F). Discard AVGEMSI solution if not used within 24 hours after dilution.

Visually inspect for particulate matter or discoloration prior to administration and discard if particulate matter or discoloration is observed. No incompatibilities have been observed with infusion bottles or polyvinyl chloride bags and administration sets.

Table 1: Recommended Dosage Modifications for AVGEMSI for Myelosuppression on Day of Treatment in Ovarian Cancer
Treatment DayAbsolute Neutrophil Count (x 10 6 /L)Platelet Count (x 10 6 /L)Dosage Modification
Day 1Greater than or equal to 1,500AndGreater than or equal to 100,000None
Less than 1,500OrLess than 100,000Delay Treatment Cycle
Day 8Greater than or equal to 1,500AndGreater than or equal to 100,000None
1,000 to 1,499Or75,000 to 99,99950% of full dose
Less than 1,000OrLess than 75,000Hold
Table 2: Recommended Dosage Modifications for AVGEMSI for Myelosuppression in Previous Cycle in Ovarian Cancer
OccurrenceMyelosuppression During Treatment CycleDosage Modification
Initial OccurrenceAbsolute neutrophil count less than 500 x 10 6 /L for more than 5 days or Absolute neutrophil count less than 100 x 10 6 /L for more than 3 days or Febrile neutropenia or Platelets less than 25,000 x 10 6 /L Cycle delay for more than one week due to toxicityPermanently reduce AVGEMSI to 800 mg/m 2 on Days 1 and 8
Subsequent OccurrenceIf any of the above toxicities occur after the initial dose reductionPermanently reduce AVGEMSI to 800 mg/m 2 on Days 1 only
Table 3: Recommended Dosage Modifications for AVGEMSI for Myelosuppression on Day of Treatment in Breast Cancer
Treatment DayAbsolute Neutrophil Count (x 10 6 /L)Platelet Count (x 10 6 /L)Dosage Modification
Day 1Greater than or equal to 1,500AndGreater than or equal to 100,000None
Less than 1,500OrLess than 100,000Hold
Day 8Greater than or equal to 1,200AndGreater than 75,000None
1,000 to 1,199Or50,000 to 75,00075% of full dose
700 to 999AndGreater than or equal to 50,00050% of full dose
Less than 700OrLess than 50,000Hold
Table 4: Recommended Dosage Modifications for AVGEMSI for Myelosuppression in Pancreatic Cancer and Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Absolute Neutrophil Count (x 10 6 /L)Platelet Count (x 10 6 /L)Dosage Modification
Greater than or equal to 1,000AndGreater than or equal to 100,000None
500 to 999Or50,000 to 99,99975% of full dose
Less than 500OrLess than 50,000Hold

Side Effects of Avgemsi

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. Single Agent The data described below reflect exposure to gemcitabine as a single agent administered at doses between intravenously over 30 minutes once weekly in 979 patients with various malignancies. The most common (≥20%) adverse reactions of single agent gemcitabine are nausea/vomiting, anemia, increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), increased aspartate aminotransferase (AST), neutropenia, increased alkaline phosphatase, proteinuria, fever, hematuria, rash, thrombocytopenia, dyspnea, and edema.

The most common (≥5%) Grade 3 or 4 adverse reactions were neutropenia, nausea/vomiting, increased ALT, increased alkaline phosphatase, anemia, increased AST, and thrombocytopenia. Approximately 10% of the 979 patients discontinued gemcitabine due to adverse reactions. Adverse reactions resulting in discontinuation of gemcitabine in 2% of 979 patients were cardiovascular adverse reactions (myocardial infarction, cerebrovascular accident, arrhythmia, and hypertension) and adverse reactions resulting in discontinuation of gemcitabine in <1% of 979 patients were anemia, thrombocytopenia, hepatic dysfunction, renal dysfunction, nausea/vomiting, fever, rash, dyspnea, hemorrhage, infection, stomatitis, somnolence, flu-like syndrome, and edema.

Tables 5 and 6 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities reported in patients with various malignancies receiving single agent gemcitabine across 5 clinical trials. Additional clinically significant adverse reactions are provided following Table 6. Table 5: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine a 0 Table 6: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine a 0 Additional adverse reactions include the following: Transfusion requirements: Red blood cell transfusions, asthenia, anorexia, headache, cough, chills, myalgia, insomnia, rhinitis, sweating, and/or malaise (19%) Infection: Sepsis (<1%) Extravasation: Injection-site reactions (4%) Allergic: Bronchospasm (<2%); anaphylactoid reactions Ovarian Cancer Tables 7 and 8 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the gemcitabine with carboplatin arm, reported in a randomized trial (Study 1) of gemcitabine with carboplatin (n=175) compared to carboplatin alone (n=174) for the second-line treatment of ovarian cancer in women with disease that had relapsed more than 6 months following first-line platinum-based chemotherapy.

Dose adjustment for gemcitabine occurred in 10% of patients and gemcitabine dose was omitted in 14% of patients in the gemcitabine /carboplatin arm. Breast Cancer Tables 9 and 10 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the gemcitabine with paclitaxel arm, reported in a randomized trial (Study 2) of gemcitabine with paclitaxel (n=262) compared to paclitaxel alone (n=259) for the first-line treatment of metastatic breast cancer (MBC) in women who received anthracycline-containing chemotherapy in the adjuvant/neo-adjuvant setting or for whom anthracyclines were contraindicated. The requirement for dose reduction of paclitaxel were higher for patients in the gemcitabine /paclitaxel arm (5% versus 2%).

The number of paclitaxel doses omitted (<1%), the proportion of patients discontinuing treatment for adverse reactions (7% versus 5%) and the number of treatment-related deaths (1 patient in each arm) were similar between the two arms. Table 9: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Paclitaxel and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Paclitaxel in Study 2 a: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Paclitaxel and at a Higher Incidence than Patients Receiving Single Agent Paclitaxel in Study 2 a 0 Clinically relevant Grade 3 or 4 dyspnea occurred with a higher incidence in the gemcitabine with paclitaxel arm compared with the paclitaxel arm (1.9% versus 0). Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Tables 11 and 12 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm, reported in a randomized trial (Study 3) of gemcitabine with cisplatin (n=260) administered in 28-day cycles as compared to cisplatin alone (n=262) in patients receiving first-line treatment for locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC.

Patients randomized to gemcitabine with cisplatin received a median of 4 cycles of treatment and those randomized to cisplatin alone received a median of 2 cycles of treatment. The two-drug combination was more myelosuppressive with 4 (1.5%) possibly treatment-related deaths, including 3 resulting from myelosuppression with infection and one case of renal failure associated with pancytopenia and infection. No deaths due to treatment were reported on the cisplatin arm.

Table 11: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Cisplatin in Study 3 a: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Cisplatin in Study 3 a present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm, reported in a randomized trial (Study 4) of gemcitabine with cisplatin (n=69) administered in 21-day cycles as compared to etoposide with cisplatin (n=66) in patients receiving first-line treatment for locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC. Patients in the gemcitabine/cisplatin (GC) arm received a median of 5 cycles and those in the etoposide/cisplatin (EC) arm received a median of 4 cycles. The majority of patients receiving more than one cycle of treatment required dose adjustments; 81% in the GC arm and 68% in the EC arm.

The incidence of hospitalizations for adverse reactions was 22% in the GC arm and 27% in the EC arm. The proportion of patients who discontinued treatment for adverse reactions was higher in the GC arm (14% versus 8%). The proportion of patients who were hospitalized for febrile neutropenia was lower in the GC arm (7% versus 12%).

There was one death attributed to treatment, a patient with febrile neutropenia and renal failure, which occurred in the GC arm. Table 13: Selected Adverse Reactions in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin in Study 4 a: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin in Study Postmarketing Experience The following adverse reactions have been identified during postapproval use of gemcitabine. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure.

Blood and Lymphatic System: Thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) Cardiovascular: Congestive heart failure, myocardial infarction, arrhythmias, supraventricular arrhythmias Vascular: Peripheral vasculitis, gangrene, capillary leak syndrome Skin: Cellulitis; pseudocellulitis; severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP); desquamation and bullous skin eruptions Hepatic: Hepatic failure, hepatic veno-occlusive disease Pulmonary: Interstitial pneumonitis, pulmonary fibrosis, pulmonary edema, adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), pulmonary eosinophilia Nervous System: Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES)

Table 5: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine a
a Grade based on criteria from the World Health Organization (WHO).
b For approximately 60% of patients, non-laboratory adverse reactions were graded only if assessed to be possibly drug-related.
c N=699-974; all patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
Adverse Reactions bGemcitabine c
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Nausea and Vomiting69131
Fever4120
Rash30<10
Dyspnea233<1
Diarrhea1910
Hemorrhage17<1<1
Infection161<1
Alopecia15<10
Stomatitis11<10
Somnolence11<1<1
Paresthesias10<10
Table 6: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine a
a Grade based on criteria from the WHO.
b Regardless of causality.
c N=699-974; all patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
Laboratory Abnormality bGemcitabine c
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Hematologic
Anemia6871
Neutropenia63196
Thrombocytopenia2441
Hepatic
Increased ALT6882
Increased AST6762
Increased Alkaline Phosphatase5572
Hyperbilirubinemia132<1
Renal
Proteinuria45<10
Hematuria35<10
Increased BUN1600
Increased Creatinine8<10
Table 7: Adverse Reactions Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Carboplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Carboplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 1 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0.
b Regardless of causality.
Adverse Reactions bGemcitabine/Carboplatin (N = 175)Carboplatin (N=174)
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Nausea69606130
Alopecia49001700
Vomiting4660362<1
Constipation42613730
Fatigue403<13250
Diarrhea253014<10
Stomatitis/Pharyngitis22<101300
Table 8: Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Carboplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Carboplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 1 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0.
b Regardless of causality.
c Percent of patients receiving transfusions. Transfusions are not CTC-graded events. Blood transfusions included both packed red blood cells and whole blood.
Laboratory Abnormality bGemcitabine/Carboplatin (N = 175)Carboplatin (N=174)
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Hematologic
Neutropenia90422958111
Anemia862267592
Thrombocytopenia7830557101
RBC Transfusions c38--15--
Platelet Transfusions c9--3--
Table 9: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Paclitaxel and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Paclitaxel [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 2 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0.
b Non-laboratory events were graded only if assessed to be possibly drug-related.
Adverse Reactions bGemcitabine/Paclitaxel (N=262)Paclitaxel (N=259)
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Alopecia9014492193
Neuropathy-Sensory645<15830
Nausea50103120
Fatigue406<1281<1
Vomiting29201520
Diarrhea20301320
Anorexia170012<10
Neuropathy-Motor152<110<10
Stomatitis/Pharyngitis131<18<10
Fever13<10300
Rash/Desquamation11<1<1500
Febrile Neutropenia65<1210
Table 10: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Paclitaxel and at a Higher Incidence than Patients Receiving Single Agent Paclitaxel [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 2 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0.
b Regardless of causality.
Laboratory Abnormality bGemcitabine/Paclitaxel (N = 262)Paclitaxel (N=259)
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Hematologic
Anemia6961513<1
Neutropenia6931173147
Thrombocytopenia265<17<1<1
Hepatobiliary
Increased ALT185<16<10
Increased AST16205<10
Table 11: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Cisplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 3 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute Common Toxicity Criteria (CTC).
b Non-laboratory events were graded only if assessed to be possibly drug-related.
c N=217-253; all gemcitabine/cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
d N=213-248; all cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
Adverse Reactions bGemcitabine/Cisplatin cCisplatin d
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Nausea932528720<1
Vomiting78111271109
Alopecia53103300
Neuro Motor351201530
Diarrhea24221300
Neuro Sensory23101810
Infection18321210
Fever1600500
Neuro Cortical1631910
Neuro Mood16101010
Local1500600
Neuro Headache1400700
Stomatitis1410500
Hemorrhage1410400
Hypotension1210710
Rash1100300
Table 12: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Cisplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3-4)] in Study 3 a
a Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0.
b Regardless of causality.
c N=217-253; all gemcitabine /cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
d N=213-248; all cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
e N=213-248; Percent of patients receiving transfusions. Percent transfusions are not CTC-graded events.
Laboratory Abnormality bGemcitabine/Cisplatin cCisplatin d
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Hematologic
Anemia892236761
Thrombocytopenia8525251331
Neutropenia7922352031
Lymphopenia75251851125
RBC Transfusions e39--13--
Platelet Transfusions e21--<1--
Hepatic
Increased Transaminases22211010
Increased Alkaline Phosphatase19101300
Renal
Increased Creatinine384<1312<1
Proteinuria23001800
Hematuria15001300
Other Laboratory
Hyperglycemia30402330
Hypomagnesemia30431720
Hypocalcemia182070<1
Table 13: Selected Adverse Reactions in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin in Study 4 a
a Grade based on criteria from the WHO.
b Non-laboratory events were graded only if assessed to be possibly drug-related. Pain data were not collected.
c N=67-69; all gemcitabine/cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
d N=57-63; all Etoposide/cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
e Flu-like syndrome and edema were not graded.
Adverse Reactions bGemcitabine/Cisplatin cEtoposide/Cisplatin d
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Nausea and Vomiting9635486197
Alopecia7713092510
Paresthesias38001620
Infection28312180
Stomatitis20401820
Diarrhea14111302
Edema e12--2--
Rash1000300
Hemorrhage903303
Fever600300
Somnolence300320
Flu-like Syndrome e3--0--
Dyspnea101300
Table 14: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Cisplatin in Study 4 a
a Grade based on criteria from the WHO.
b Regardless of causality.
c N=67-69; all gemcitabine /cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
d N=57-63; all Etoposide/cisplatin patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data.
e WHO grading scale not applicable to proportion of patients with transfusions.
Laboratory Abnormality bGemcitabine/Cisplatin cEtoposide/Cisplatin d
All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)All Grades (%)Grade 3 (%)Grade 4 (%)
Hematologic
Anemia8822077132
Neutropenia883628872056
Thrombocytopenia8139164585
RBC Transfusions e29--21--
Platelet Transfusions e3--8--
Hepatic
Increased Alkaline Phosphatase16001100
Increased ALT6001200
Increased AST3001100
Renal
Hematuria22001000
Proteinuria1200500
Increased BUN600400
Increased Creatinine200200

Warnings & Cautions for Avgemsi

Schedule-Dependent Toxicity

In clinical trials evaluating the maximum tolerated dose of gemcitabine, prolongation of the infusion time beyond 60 minutes or more frequent than weekly dosing resulted in an increased incidence of clinically significant hypotension, severe flu-like symptoms, myelosuppression, and asthenia. The half-life of gemcitabine is influenced by the length of the infusion. Refer to the recommended AVGEMSI dosage.

Myelosuppression

Myelosuppression manifested by neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, and anemia, occurs with gemcitabine as a single agent and the risks are increased when gemcitabine is combined with other cytotoxic drugs. The frequencies of Grade 3-4 neutropenia, anemia, and thrombocytopenia varied from respectively, in patients receiving gemcitabine in combination with another drug. Prior to each dose of AVGEMSI, obtain a complete blood count (CBC) with a differential and a platelet count.

Modify the dosage as recommended.

Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions (SCARs)

SCARs, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with gemcitabine treatment. Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of severe cutaneous adverse reactions. Permanently discontinue gemcitabine in patients who develop SCARs.

Pulmonary Toxicity and Respiratory Failure

Pulmonary toxicity, including interstitial pneumonitis, pulmonary fibrosis, pulmonary edema, and adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), has been reported. In some cases, these pulmonary events can lead to fatal respiratory failure despite the discontinuation of therapy. The onset of pulmonary symptoms may occur up to 2 weeks after the last dose of gemcitabine.

Permanently discontinue AVGEMSI in patients who develop unexplained dyspnea, with or without bronchospasm, or evidence of severe pulmonary toxicity.

Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

Hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), including fatalities from renal failure or the requirement for dialysis, can occur with gemcitabine. In clinical trials, HUS occurred in 0.25% of 2429 patients. Most fatal cases of renal failure were due to HUS.

Serious cases of thrombotic microangiopathy other than HUS have been reported with gemcitabine. Assess renal function prior to initiation of AVGEMSI and periodically during treatment. Consider the diagnosis of HUS in patients who develop anemia with evidence of microangiopathic hemolysis; increased bilirubin or LDH; reticulocytosis; severe thrombocytopenia; or evidence of renal failure (increased serum creatinine or BUN).

Permanently discontinue AVGEMSI in patients with HUS or severe renal impairment. Renal failure may not be reversible even with the discontinuation of therapy.

Hepatic Toxicity

Drug-induced liver injury, including liver failure and death, has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine alone or with other potentially hepatotoxic drugs. Administration of gemcitabine in patients with concurrent liver metastases or a pre-existing medical history of hepatitis, alcoholism, or liver cirrhosis can lead to exacerbation of the underlying hepatic insufficiency.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based on animal data and its mechanism of action, AVGEMSI can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Gemcitabine was teratogenic, embryotoxic, and fetotoxic in mice and rabbits. Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus.

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with AVGEMSI and for 6 months after the final dose. Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with AVGEMSI and for 3 months following the final dose.

Exacerbation of Radiation Therapy Toxicity Gemcitabine is not recommended for use in combination with radiation therapy. Concurrent (given together or ≤7 days apart) Life-threatening mucositis, especially esophagitis and pneumonitis occurred in a trial in which gemcitabine was administered at a dose of 1000 mg/m 2 to patients with non-small cell lung cancer for up to 6 consecutive weeks concurrently with thoracic radiation. Non-concurrent (given >7 days apart) Excessive toxicity has not been observed when gemcitabine is administered more than 7 days before or after radiation.

Radiation recall has been reported in patients who received gemcitabine after prior radiation.

Capillary Leak Syndrome

Capillary leak syndrome (CLS) with severe consequences has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine as a single agent or in combination with other chemotherapeutic agents. Permanently discontinue AVGEMSI if CLS develops during therapy.

Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome

Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine as a single agent or in combination with other chemotherapeutic agents. PRES can present with headache, seizure, lethargy, hypertension, confusion, blindness, and other visual and neurologic disturbances. Confirm the diagnosis of PRES with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).

Permanently discontinue AVGEMSI if PRES develops during therapy.

Pregnancy Safety for Avgemsi

Pregnancy Risk Summary Based on animal data and its mechanism of action, AVGEMSI can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. There are no available data on the use of gemcitabine in pregnant women. In animal reproduction studies, gemcitabine was teratogenic, embryotoxic, and fetotoxic in mice and rabbits (see Data).

Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriages in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2-4% and 15-20% respectively. Data Animal Data Gemcitabine is embryotoxic in mice.

Daily dosing of gemcitabine to pregnant mice increased the incidence of fetal malformations (cleft palate, incomplete ossification) at doses of 1.5 mg/kg/day. Gemcitabine is embryotoxic and fetotoxic in rabbits. Daily dosing of gemcitabine to pregnant rabbits resulted in fetotoxicity (decreased fetal viability, reduced litter sizes and developmental delays) and increased the incidence of fetal malformations (fused pulmonary artery, absence of gall bladder) at doses of 0.1 mg/kg/day (about 0.002 times the 1000 mg/m 2 clinical dose based on BSA).

Pediatric Use of Avgemsi

Pediatric Use The safety and effectiveness of gemcitabine have not been established in pediatric patients. The safety and pharmacokinetics of gemcitabine were evaluated in a trial in pediatric patients with refractory leukemia. The maximum tolerated dose was 10 mg/m 2 /min for 360 minutes weekly for three weeks followed by a one-week rest period.

The safety and activity of gemcitabine were evaluated in a trial of pediatric patients with relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia (22 patients) and acute myelogenous leukemia (10 patients) at a dose of 10 mg/m 2 /min administered over 360 minutes weekly for three weeks followed by a one-week rest period. Patients with M1 or M2 bone marrow on Day 28 who did not experience unacceptable toxicity were eligible to receive a maximum of one additional four-week course. Toxicities observed included myelosuppression, febrile neutropenia, increased serum transaminases, nausea, and rash/desquamation.

No meaningful clinical activity was observed in this trial.

Contraindications for Avgemsi

AVGEMSI is contraindicated in patients with a known hypersensitivity to gemcitabine. Reactions include anaphylaxis. Patients with a known hypersensitivity to gemcitabine.

Overdosage Information for Avgemsi

There is no known antidote for overdoses of gemcitabine. Myelosuppression, paresthesias, and severe rash were the principal toxicities seen when a single dose as high as 5700 mg/m 2 was administered by intravenous infusion over 30 minutes every 2 weeks to several patients in a dose-escalation study. In the event of suspected overdose, monitor with appropriate blood counts and provide supportive therapy, as necessary.

Clinical Studies of Avgemsi

Ovarian Cancer

The efficacy of gemcitabine was evaluated in a randomized trial (Study 1) conducted in women with advanced ovarian cancer that had relapsed at least 6 months after first-line platinum-based therapy. The major efficacy outcome measure was progression-free survival (PFS). A total of 356 patients were enrolled.

Demographics and baseline characteristics are shown in Table 16. Efficacy results are presented in Table 17 and Figure 1. The addition of gemcitabine to carboplatin resulted in statistically significant improvements in PFS and overall response rate.

Approximately 75% of patients in each arm received additional chemotherapy for disease progression; 13 of 120 patients in the carboplatin alone arm received gemcitabine for treatment of disease progression. There was no significant difference in overall survival between the treatment arms. Table 16: Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics for Study 1 in Study 1 Figure 1

Breast Cancer

The efficacy of gemcitabine was evaluated in a multinational, randomized, open-label trial (Study 2) conducted in women receiving initial treatment for metastatic breast cancer and who have received prior adjuvant/neoadjuvant anthracycline chemotherapy unless clinically contraindicated. The major efficacy outcome measure was time to documented disease progression. A total of 529 patients were enrolled.

Demographic and baseline characteristics were similar between treatment arms (Table 18). Efficacy results are presented in Table 19 and Figure 2. The addition of gemcitabine to paclitaxel resulted in statistically significant improvement in time to documented disease progression and overall response rate compared to paclitaxel alone.

Study 3: 28-Day Schedule A multinational, randomized trial (Study 3) compared gemcitabine with cisplatin to cisplatin alone in the treatment of patients with inoperable Stage IIIA, IIIB, or IV NSCLC who had not received prior chemotherapy. The major efficacy outcome measure was overall survival. A total of 522 patients were enrolled.

Demographics and baseline characteristics (Table 20) were similar between arms with the exception of histologic subtype of NSCLC, with 48% of patients on the cisplatin arm and 37% of patients on the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm having adenocarcinoma. Efficacy results are presented in Table 21 and Figure 3. Study 4: 21-Day Schedule A randomized (1:1), multicenter trial (Study 4) was conducted in patients with Stage IIIB or IV NSCLC.

The major efficacy outcome measure was response rate. A total of 135 patients were enrolled. Demographics and baseline characteristics are summarized in Table 20.

Efficacy results are presented in Table 21. The median survival was 8.7 months for the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm versus 7 months for the etoposide with cisplatin arm. Median time to disease progression for the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm was 5 months compared to 4.1 months on the etoposide with cisplatin arm (Log rank p=0.015, two-sided).

The objective response rate for the gemcitabine with cisplatin arm was 33% compared to 14% on the etoposide with cisplatin arm (Fisher's Exact p=0.01, two-sided). The major efficacy outcome measure in both trials was "clinical benefit response". A patient was considered to have had a clinical benefit response if either of the following occurred: The patient achieved a ≥50% reduction in pain intensity (Memorial Pain Assessment Card) or analgesic consumption, or a 20-point or greater improvement in performance status (Karnofsky Performance Status) for a period of at least 4 consecutive weeks, without showing any sustained worsening in any of the other parameters.

Sustained worsening was defined as 4 consecutive weeks with either any increase in pain intensity or analgesic consumption or a 20-point decrease in performance status occurring during the first 12 weeks of therapy. OR The patient was stable on all of the aforementioned parameters, and showed a marked, sustained weight gain (≥7% increase maintained for ≥4 weeks) not due to fluid accumulation. Study 5 enrolled 126 patients.

The efficacy results are shown in Table 23 and Figure 4. Patients treated with gemcitabine had statistically significant increases in clinical benefit response, survival, and time to disease progression compared to those randomized to receive fluorouracil. No confirmed objective tumor responses were observed in either treatment arm.

Table 16: Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics for Study 1
a 5 patients on AVGEMSI with carboplatin arm and 4 patients on carboplatin arm had no baseline Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status.
b 2 patients on AVGEMSI with carboplatin arm and 1 patient on carboplatin arm had a platinum-free interval <6 months.
Gemcitabine/Carboplatin (N=178)Carboplatin (N=178)
Median age, years5958
Range36 to 7821 to 81
Baseline ECOG performance status 0-1 a94%95%
Disease Status
Evaluable8%3%
Bidimensionally measurable92%96%
Platinum-free interval b
6-12 months40%40%
>12 months59%60%
First-line therapy
Platinum-taxane combination70%71%
Platinum-non-taxane combination29%28%
Platinum monotherapy1%1%
Table 17: Efficacy Results in Study 1
a CI=confidence interval.
b Log rank, unadjusted.
c Chi square.
d CR = Complete Response.
e PR with PRNM = Partial response with partial response, non-measurable disease.
f Independently reviewed cohort - gemcitabine/carboplatin (n=121), carboplatin (n=101); independent reviewers unable to measure disease detected by sonography or physical exam.
Efficacy ParameterGemcitabine/Carboplatin (N=178)Carboplatin (N=178)
Progression-Free Survival
Median (95% CI a ) in months8.6 (8.0, 9.7)5.8 (5.2, 7.1)
Hazard Ratio (95% CI)0.72 (0.57, 0.90)
p-value bp=0.0038
Overall Survival
Median (95% CI) in months18.0 (16.2, 20.3)17.3 (15.2, 19.3)
Hazard Ratio (95% CI)0.98 (0.78, 1.24)
p-value bp=0.8977
Overall Response Rate by Investigator Review47.2%30.9%
p-value cp=0.0016
CR d14.6%6.2%
PR with PRNM e32.6%24.7%
Overall Response Rate f by Independent Review46.3%35.6%
p-value cp=0.11
CR d9.1%4.0%
PR with PRNM e37.2%31.7%
Table 18: Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics for Study 2
a Karnofsky Performance Status.
Gemcitabine/Paclitaxel (N=267)Paclitaxel (N=262)
Median age (years)5352
Range26 to 8326 to 75
Metastatic disease97%97%
Baseline KPS a ≥9070%74%
Number of tumor sites
1-257%59%
≥343%41%
Visceral disease73%73%
Prior anthracycline97%96%
Table 19: Efficacy Results in Study 2
a These represent reconciliation of investigator and Independent Review Committee assessments according to a predefined algorithm.
b Based on the ITT population.
Efficacy ParameterGemcitabine/Paclitaxel (N=267)Paclitaxel (N=262)
Time to Documented Disease Progression a
Median (95% CI a ) in months5.2 (4.2, 5.6)2.9 (2.6, 3.7)
Hazard Ratio (95% CI)0.650 (0.524, 0.805)
p-valueP<0.0001
Overall Survival b
Median (95% CI) in months18.6 (16.5, 20.7)15.8 (14.1, 17.3)
Hazard Ratio (95% CI)0.86 (0.71, 1.04)
p-valueNot Significant
Overall Response Rate40.8%22.1%
(95% CI)(34.9, 46.7)(17.1, 27.2)
p-valueP<0.0001
Table 20: Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics for Studies 3 and 4
a N/A Not applicable.
b Karnofsky Performance Status.
Trial28-day Schedule (Study 3)21-day Schedule (Study 4)
Gemcitabine/ Cisplatin (N=260)Cisplatin (N=262)Gemcitabine/ Cisplatin (N=69)Etoposide/ Cisplatin (N=66)
Male70%71%93%92%
Median age, years62635860
Range36 to 8835 to 7933 to 7635 to 75
Stage IIIA7%7%N/A aN/A a
Stage IIIB26%23%48%52%
Stage IV67%70%52%49%
Baseline KPS b 70 to 8041%44%45%52%
Baseline KPS b57%55%55%49%
Table 21: Efficacy Results for Studies 3 and 4
a CI=confidence intervals.
b p-value two-sided Fisher's Exact test for difference in binomial proportions; log rank test for time-to-event analyses.
Trial28-day Schedule (Study 3)21-day Schedule (Study 4)
Efficacy ParameterGemcitabine/Cisplatin (N=260)Cisplatin (N=262)Gemcitabine/ Cisplatin (N=69)Etoposide/ Cisplatin (N=66)
Survival
Median (95% CI a ) in months9.0 (8.2, 11.0)7.6 (6.6, 8.8)8.7 (7.8, 10.1)7.0 (6.0, 9.7)
p-value bp=0.008p=0.18
Time to Disease Progression
Median (95% CI a ) in months5.2 (4.2, 5.7)3.7 (3.0, 4.3)5.0 (4.2, 6.4)4.1 (2.4, 4.5)
p-value bp=0.009p=0.015
Tumor Response26%10%33%14%
p-value bP<0.0001p=0.01
Table 22: Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics for Study 5
a Karnofsky Performance Status.
Gemcitabine (N=63)Fluorouracil (N=63)
Male54%54%
Median age, years6261
Range37 to 7936 to 77
Stage IV disease71%76%
Baseline KPS a ≤7070%68%
Table 23: Efficacy Results in Study 5
a p-value for clinical benefit response calculated using the two-sided test for difference in binomial proportions. All other p-values are calculated using log rank test.
Efficacy ParameterGemcitabine (N=63)Fluorouracil (N=63)
Clinical Benefit Response22.2%4.8%
p-value ap=0.004
Overall Survival
Median (95% CI) in months5.7 (4.7, 6.9)4.2 (3.1, 5.1)
p-value ap=0.0009
Time to Disease Progression
Median (95% CI) in months2.1 (1.9, 3.4)0.9 (0.9, 1.1)
p-value ap=0.0013

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Avgemsi?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Avgemsi Prices