Symbicort Drug Information

Generic name: BUDESONIDE AND FORMOTEROL FUMARATE DIHYDRATE

Corticosteroid [EPC]

Save on Symbicort at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Symbicort

Treatment of Asthma SYMBICORT is indicated for the treatment of asthma in patients 6 years of age and older. SYMBICORT should be used for patients not adequately controlled on a long-term asthma-control medication such as an inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) or whose disease warrants initiation of treatment with both an inhaled corticosteroid and long-acting beta2-adrenergic agonist (LABA). Important Limitations of Use: • SYMBICORT is NOT indicated for the relief of acute bronchospasm.

Maintenance Treatment of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease SYMBICORT 160/4.5 is indicated for the maintenance treatment of airflow obstruction in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) including chronic bronchitis and/or emphysema. SYMBICORT 160/4.5 is also indicated to reduce exacerbations of COPD. SYMBICORT 160/4.5 is the only strength indicated for the treatment of COPD.

Dosage & Administration of Symbicort

Asthma

If asthma symptoms arise in the period between doses, an inhaled, short-acting beta 2 -agonist should be taken for immediate relief. The recommended starting dosages for SYMBICORT for patients 12 years of age and older are based upon patients' asthma severity or level of control of asthma symptoms, and risk of exacerbations on current inhaled corticosteroids. The maximum recommended dosage in adult and adolescent patients 12 years and older is SYMBICORT 160/4.5, two inhalations twice daily.

Improvement in asthma control following inhaled administration of SYMBICORT can occur within 15 minutes of beginning treatment, although maximum benefit may not be achieved for 2 weeks or longer after beginning treatment. Individual patients will experience a variable time to onset and degree of symptom relief. For patients who do not respond adequately to the starting dose after 1-2 weeks of therapy with SYMBICORT 80/4.5, replacement with SYMBICORT 160/4.5 may provide additional asthma control.

If a previously effective dosage regimen of SYMBICORT fails to provide adequate control of asthma, the therapeutic regimen should be re-evaluated and additional therapeutic options, (e.g., replacing the lower strength of SYMBICORT with the higher strength, adding additional inhaled corticosteroid, or initiating oral corticosteroids) should be considered. If shortness of breath occurs in the period between doses, an inhaled, short-acting beta 2 -agonist should be taken for immediate relief.

Side Effects of Symbicort

Clinical Trials Experience in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease The safety data described below reflect exposure to SYMBICORT 160/4.5 in 1783 patients. Control arms for comparison included 2 inhalations of budesonide HFA (MDI) 160 mcg, formoterol (DPI) 4.5 mcg or placebo (MDI and DPI) twice daily. Table 3 includes all adverse events that occurred at an incidence of ≥3% in the SYMBICORT group and more commonly than in the placebo group.

In considering these data, the increased average duration of patient exposure to SYMBICORT should be taken into account, as incidences are not adjusted for an imbalance of treatment duration. Table 3 Adverse reactions occurring at an incidence of ≥ 3% and more commonly than placebo in the SYMBICORT group: pooled data from two double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical COPD trials Lung infections other than pneumonia (mostly bronchitis) occurred in a greater percentage of subjects treated with SYMBICORT 160/4.5 compared with placebo (7.9% vs. 5.1%, respectively). There were no clinically important or unexpected patterns of abnormalities observed for up to 1 year in chemistry, hematology, ECG, ECG (Holter) monitoring, HPA-axis, bone mineral density and ophthalmology assessments.

Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Some of these adverse reactions may also have been observed in clinical studies with SYMBICORT. Cardiac disorders: angina pectoris, tachycardia, atrial and ventricular tachyarrhythmias, atrial fibrillation, extrasystoles, palpitations Endocrine disorders: hypercorticism, growth velocity reduction in pediatric patients Eye disorders: cataract, glaucoma, increased intraocular pressure Gastrointestinal disorders: oropharyngeal candidiasis, nausea Immune system disorders: immediate and delayed hypersensitivity reactions, such as anaphylactic reaction, angioedema, bronchospasm, urticaria, exanthema, dermatitis, pruritus Metabolic and nutrition disorders: hyperglycemia, hypokalemia Musculoskeletal, connective tissue, and bone disorders: muscle cramps Nervous system disorders: tremor, dizziness Psychiatric disorders: behavior disturbances, sleep disturbances, nervousness, agitation, depression, restlessness Respiratory, thoracic, and mediastinal disorders: dysphonia, cough, throat irritation Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders: skin bruising Vascular disorders: hypotension, hypertension

Table 2 Adverse reactions occurring at an incidence of ≥ 3% and more commonly than placebo in the SYMBICORT groups: pooled data from three 12-week, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical asthma trials in patients 12 years and older
Treatment All treatments were administered as 2 inhalations twice daily.SYMBICORTBudesonideFormoterolPlacebo
Adverse Event80/4.5 N = 277 %160/4.5 N = 124 %80 mcg N = 121 %160 mcg N = 109 %4.5 mcg N = 237 %N = 400 %
Nasopharyngitis10.59.714.011.010.19.0
Headache6.511.311.612.88.96.5
Upper respiratory tract infection7.610.58.39.27.67.8
Pharyngolaryngeal pain6.18.95.07.33.04.8
Sinusitis5.84.85.82.86.34.8
Influenza3.22.46.60.93.01.3
Back pain3.21.62.55.52.10.8
Nasal congestion2.53.22.53.71.31.0
Stomach discomfort1.16.52.54.61.31.8
Vomiting1.43.20.82.81.71.0
Oral Candidiasis1.43.20000.8
Average Duration of Exposure (days)77.773.877.071.462.455.9
Table 3 Adverse reactions occurring at an incidence of ≥ 3% and more commonly than placebo in the SYMBICORT group: pooled data from two double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical COPD trials
Treatment All treatments were administered as 2 inhalations twice daily.SYMBICORTBudesonideFormoterolPlacebo
Adverse Event160/4.5 N = 771 %160 mcg N = 275 %4.5 mcg N = 779 %N = 781 %
Nasopharyngitis7.33.35.84.9
Oral candidiasis6.04.41.21.8
Bronchitis5.44.74.53.5
Sinusitis3.51.53.11.8
Upper respiratory tract infection viral3.51.83.62.7
Average Duration of Exposure (days)255.2157.1240.3223.7

Warnings & Cautions for Symbicort

Serious Asthma-Related Events – Hospitalizations, Intubations and Death Use of LABA as monotherapy (without ICS) for asthma is associated with an increased risk of asthma-related death. Available data from controlled clinical trials also suggest that use of LABA as monotherapy increases the risk of asthma-related hospitalization in pediatric and adolescent patients. These findings are considered a class effect of LABA.

When LABA are used in fixed-dose combination with ICS, data from large clinical trials do not show a significant increase in the risk of serious asthma-related events (hospitalizations, intubations, death) compared to ICS alone (see Serious Asthma-Related Events with ICS/LABA). Serious Asthma-Related Events with ICS/LABA Four large, 26-week, randomized, blinded, active-controlled clinical safety trials were conducted to evaluate the risk of serious asthma-related events when LABA were used in fixed-dose combination with ICS compared to ICS alone in patients with asthma. Three trials included adult and adolescent patients aged ≥12 years: one trial compared budesonide/formoterol (SYMBICORT) to budesonide; one trial compared fluticasone propionate/salmeterol inhalation powder to fluticasone propionate inhalation powder; and one trial compared mometasone furoate/formoterol to mometasone furoate.

The fourth trial included pediatric patients 4 to 11 years of age and compared fluticasone propionate/salmeterol inhalation powder to fluticasone propionate inhalation powder. The primary safety endpoint for all four trials was serious asthma-related events (hospitalizations, intubations and death). A blinded adjudication committee determined whether events were asthma-related.

The three adult and adolescent trials were designed to rule out a risk margin of 2.0, and the pediatric trial was designed to rule out a risk of 2.7. Each individual trial met its pre-specified objective and demonstrated non-inferiority of ICS/LABA to ICS alone. A meta-analysis of the three adult and adolescent trials did not show a significant increase in risk of a serious asthma-related event with ICS/LABA fixed-dose combination compared with ICS alone (Table 1).

These trials were not designed to rule out all risk for serious asthma-related events with ICS/LABA compared with ICS. Table 1. Meta-analysis of Serious Asthma-Related Events in Patients with Asthma Aged 12 Years and Older The pediatric safety trial included 6208 pediatric patients 4 to 11 years of age who received ICS/LABA (fluticasone propionate /salmeterol inhalation powder) or ICS (fluticasone propionate inhalation powder).

There were no asthma-related deaths or intubations. ICS/LABA did not show a significantly increased risk of a serious asthma-related event compared to ICS based on the pre-specified risk margin, with an estimated hazard ratio of time to first event of Salmeterol Multicenter Asthma Research Trial (SMART) A 28-week, placebo-controlled U.S. trial that compared the safety of salmeterol with placebo, each added to usual asthma therapy, showed an increase in asthma-related deaths in patients receiving salmeterol (13/13,176 in patients treated with salmeterol vs. 3/13,179 in patients treated with placebo; relative risk: 4.37 ). Use of background ICS was not required in SMART.

The increased risk of asthma-related death is considered a class effect of LABA monotherapy. Formoterol Monotherapy Studies Clinical studies with formoterol used as monotherapy suggested a higher incidence of serious asthma exacerbation in patients who received formoterol than in those who received placebo. The sizes of these studies were not adequate to precisely quantify the difference in serious asthma exacerbations between treatment groups.

Deterioration of Disease and Acute Episodes SYMBICORT should not be initiated in patients during rapidly deteriorating or potentially life-threatening episodes of asthma or COPD. SYMBICORT has not been studied in patients with acutely deteriorating asthma or COPD. The initiation of SYMBICORT in this setting is not appropriate.

Increasing use of inhaled, short-acting beta 2 -agonists is a marker of deteriorating asthma. In this situation, the patient requires immediate re-evaluation with reassessment of the treatment regimen, giving special consideration to the possible need for replacing the current strength of SYMBICORT with a higher strength, adding additional inhaled corticosteroid, or initiating systemic corticosteroids. Patients should not use more than 2 inhalations twice daily (morning and evening) of SYMBICORT.

SYMBICORT should not be used for the relief of acute symptoms, i.e., as rescue therapy for the treatment of acute episodes of bronchospasm. An inhaled, short-acting beta 2 -agonist, not SYMBICORT, should be used to relieve acute symptoms such as shortness of breath. When beginning treatment with SYMBICORT, patients who have been taking oral or inhaled, short-acting beta 2 -agonists on a regular basis (e.g., 4 times a day) should be instructed to discontinue the regular use of these drugs.

Excessive Use of SYMBICORT and Use with Other Long-Acting Beta 2 -Agonists As with other inhaled drugs containing beta 2 -adrenergic agents, SYMBICORT should not be used more often than recommended, at higher doses than recommended, or in conjunction with other medications containing LABA, as an overdose may result. Clinically significant cardiovascular effects and fatalities have been reported in association with excessive use of inhaled sympathomimetic drugs. Patients using SYMBICORT should not use an additional LABA (e.g., salmeterol, formoterol fumarate, arformoterol tartrate) for any reason, including prevention of exercise-induced bronchospasm (EIB) or the treatment of asthma or COPD.

Local Effects

In clinical studies, the development of localized infections of the mouth and pharynx with Candida albicans has occurred in patients treated with SYMBICORT. When such an infection develops, it should be treated with appropriate local or systemic (i.e., oral antifungal) therapy while treatment with SYMBICORT continues, but at times therapy with SYMBICORT may need to be interrupted. Advise the patient to rinse his/her mouth with water without swallowing following inhalation to help reduce the risk of oropharyngeal candidiasis.

Pneumonia and Other Lower Respiratory Tract Infections Physicians should remain vigilant for the possible development of pneumonia in patients with COPD as the clinical features of pneumonia and exacerbations frequently overlap. Lower respiratory tract infections, including pneumonia, have been reported following the inhaled administration of corticosteroids. Pneumonia did not occur with greater incidence in the SYMBICORT 160/4.5 group (1.1 %) compared with placebo (1.3%).

Similar to the 6-month study, pneumonia did not occur with greater incidence in the SYMBICORT 160/4.5 group (4.0%) compared with placebo (5.0%).

Immunosuppression Patients who are on drugs that suppress the immune system are more susceptible to infection than healthy individuals. Chicken pox and measles, for example, can have a more serious or even fatal course in susceptible children or adults using corticosteroids. In such children or adults who have not had these diseases or been properly immunized, particular care should be taken to avoid exposure.

How the dose, route, and duration of corticosteroid administration affects the risk of developing a disseminated infection is not known. The contribution of the underlying disease and/or prior corticosteroid treatment to the risk is also not known. If exposed, therapy with varicella zoster immune globulin (VZIG) or pooled intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG), as appropriate, may be indicated.

If exposed to measles, prophylaxis with pooled intramuscular immunoglobulin (IG) may be indicated (see the respective package inserts for complete VZIG and IG prescribing information). If chicken pox develops, treatment with antiviral agents may be considered. The immune responsiveness to varicella vaccine was evaluated in pediatric patients with asthma ages 12 months to 8 years with budesonide inhalation suspension.

The percentage of patients developing a seroprotective antibody titer of > 5.0 (gpELISA value) in response to the vaccination was similar in patients treated with budesonide inhalation suspension (85%), compared to patients treated with noncorticosteroid asthma therapy (90%). No patient treated with budesonide inhalation suspension developed chicken pox as a result of vaccination. Inhaled corticosteroids should be used with caution, if at all, in patients with active or quiescent tuberculosis infections of the respiratory tract; untreated systemic fungal, bacterial, viral, or parasitic infections; or ocular herpes simplex.

Transferring Patients From Systemic Corticosteroid Therapy

Particular care is needed for patients who have been transferred from systemically active corticosteroids to inhaled corticosteroids because deaths due to adrenal insufficiency have occurred in patients with asthma during and after transfer from systemic corticosteroids to less systemically available inhaled corticosteroids. After withdrawal from systemic corticosteroids, a number of months are required for recovery of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) function. Patients who have been previously maintained on 20 mg or more per day of prednisone (or its equivalent) may be most susceptible, particularly when their systemic corticosteroids have been almost completely withdrawn.

During this period of HPA suppression, patients may exhibit signs and symptoms of adrenal insufficiency when exposed to trauma, surgery, or infection (particularly gastroenteritis) or other conditions associated with severe electrolyte loss. Although SYMBICORT may provide control of asthma symptoms during these episodes, in recommended doses it supplies less than normal physiological amounts of glucocorticoid systemically and does NOT provide the mineralocorticoid activity that is necessary for coping with these emergencies. During periods of stress, a severe asthma attack or a severe COPD exacerbation, patients who have been withdrawn from systemic corticosteroids should be instructed to resume oral corticosteroids (in large doses) immediately and to contact their physicians for further instruction.

These patients should also be instructed to carry a warning card indicating that they may need supplementary systemic corticosteroids during periods of stress, a severe asthma attack, or a severe COPD exacerbation. Patients requiring oral corticosteroids should be weaned slowly from systemic corticosteroid use after transferring to SYMBICORT. Prednisone reduction can be accomplished by reducing the daily prednisone dose by 2.5 mg on a weekly basis during therapy with SYMBICORT.

Lung function (mean forced expiratory volume in 1 second or morning peak expiratory flow ), beta-agonist use, and asthma or COPD symptoms should be carefully monitored during withdrawal of oral corticosteroids. In addition, patients should be observed for signs and symptoms of adrenal insufficiency, such as fatigue, lassitude, weakness, nausea and vomiting, and hypotension. Transfer of patients from systemic corticosteroid therapy to inhaled corticosteroids or SYMBICORT may unmask conditions previously suppressed by the systemic corticosteroid therapy (e.g., rhinitis, conjunctivitis, eczema, arthritis, eosinophilic conditions).

Some patients may experience symptoms of systemically active corticosteroid withdrawal (e.g., joint and/or muscular pain, lassitude, depression) despite maintenance or even improvement of respiratory function.

Hypercorticism and Adrenal Suppression Budesonide, a component of SYMBICORT, will often help control asthma and COPD symptoms with less suppression of HPA function than therapeutically equivalent oral doses of prednisone. Since budesonide is absorbed into the circulation and can be systemically active at higher doses, the beneficial effects of SYMBICORT in minimizing HPA dysfunction may be expected only when recommended dosages are not exceeded and individual patients are titrated to the lowest effective dose. Because of the possibility of systemic absorption of inhaled corticosteroids, patients treated with SYMBICORT should be observed carefully for any evidence of systemic corticosteroid effects.

Particular care should be taken in observing patients postoperatively or during periods of stress for evidence of inadequate adrenal response. It is possible that systemic corticosteroid effects such as hypercorticism and adrenal suppression (including adrenal crisis) may appear in a small number of patients, particularly when budesonide is administered at higher than recommended doses over prolonged periods of time. If such effects occur, the dosage of SYMBICORT should be reduced slowly, consistent with accepted procedures for reducing systemic corticosteroids and for management of asthma symptoms.

Drug Interactions With Strong Cytochrome P450 3A4 Inhibitors Caution should be exercised when considering the coadministration of SYMBICORT with ketoconazole, and other known strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ritonavir, atazanavir, clarithromycin, indinavir, itraconazole, nefazodone, nelfinavir, saquinavir, telithromycin) because adverse effects related to increased systemic exposure to budesonide may occur.

Paradoxical Bronchospasm and Upper Airway Symptoms As with other inhaled medications, SYMBICORT can produce paradoxical bronchospasm, which may be life threatening. If paradoxical bronchospasm occurs following dosing with SYMBICORT, it should be treated immediately with an inhaled, short-acting bronchodilator, SYMBICORT should be discontinued immediately, and alternative therapy should be instituted.

Immediate Hypersensitivity Reactions

Immediate hypersensitivity reactions may occur after administration of SYMBICORT, as demonstrated by cases of urticaria, angioedema, rash, and bronchospasm.

Cardiovascular and Central Nervous System Effects

Excessive beta-adrenergic stimulation has been associated with seizures, angina, hypertension or hypotension, tachycardia with rates up to 200 beats/min, arrhythmias, nervousness, headache, tremor, palpitation, nausea, dizziness, fatigue, malaise, and insomnia. Therefore, SYMBICORT, like all products containing sympathomimetic amines, should be used with caution in patients with cardiovascular disorders, especially coronary insufficiency, cardiac arrhythmias, and hypertension. Formoterol, a component of SYMBICORT, can produce a clinically significant cardiovascular effect in some patients as measured by pulse rate, blood pressure, and/or symptoms.

Although such effects are uncommon after administration of formoterol at recommended doses, if they occur, the drug may need to be discontinued. In addition, beta-agonists have been reported to produce ECG changes, such as flattening of the T wave, prolongation of the QTc interval, and ST segment depression. The clinical significance of these findings is unknown.

Reduction in Bone Mineral Density Decreases in bone mineral density (BMD) have been observed with long-term administration of products containing inhaled corticosteroids. The clinical significance of small changes in BMD with regard to long-term consequences such as fracture is unknown. Patients with major risk factors for decreased bone mineral content, such as prolonged immobilization, family history of osteoporosis, postmenopausal status, tobacco use, advanced age, poor nutrition, or chronic use of drugs that can reduce bone mass (e.g., anticonvulsants, oral corticosteroids) should be monitored and treated with established standards of care.

Since patients with COPD often have multiple risk factors for reduced BMD, assessment of BMD is recommended prior to initiating SYMBICORT and periodically thereafter. If significant reductions in BMD are seen and SYMBICORT is still considered medically important for that patient's COPD therapy, use of medication to treat or prevent osteoporosis should be strongly considered. BMD evaluations of the hip and lumbar spine regions were conducted at baseline and 52 weeks using dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) scans.

Mean changes in BMD from baseline to end of treatment were small (mean changes ranged from -0.01 - 0.01 g/cm 2 ). ANCOVA results for total spine and total hip BMD based on the end of treatment time point showed that all geometric LS Mean ratios for the pairwise treatment group comparisons were close to 1, indicating that overall, BMD for total hip and total spine regions for the 12-month time point were stable over the entire treatment period.

Effect on Growth

Orally inhaled corticosteroids may cause a reduction in growth velocity when administered to pediatric patients. Monitor the growth of pediatric patients receiving SYMBICORT routinely (e.g., via stadiometry). To minimize the systemic effects of orally inhaled corticosteroids, including SYMBICORT, titrate each patient's dose to the lowest dosage that effectively controls his/her symptoms.

Glaucoma and Cataracts

Glaucoma, increased intraocular pressure, and cataracts have been reported in patients with asthma and COPD following the long-term administration of inhaled corticosteroids, including budesonide, a component of SYMBICORT. Therefore, close monitoring is warranted in patients with a change in vision or with history of increased intraocular pressure, glaucoma, and/or cataracts. Effects of treatment with SYMBICORT 160/4.5, SYMBICORT 80/4.5, formoterol 4.5 mcg, or placebo on development of cataracts or glaucoma were evaluated in a subset of 461 patients with COPD in the 12-month lung function study.

Ophthalmic examinations were conducted at baseline, 24 weeks, and 52 weeks. There were 26 subjects (6%) with an increase in posterior subcapsular score from baseline to maximum value (>0.7) during the randomized treatment period. Some of these patients have clinical features of vasculitis consistent with Churg-Strauss syndrome, a condition that is often treated with systemic corticosteroid therapy.

These events usually, but not always, have been associated with the reduction and/or withdrawal of oral corticosteroid therapy following the introduction of inhaled corticosteroids. Physicians should be alert to eosinophilia, vasculitic rash, worsening pulmonary symptoms, cardiac complications, and/or neuropathy presenting in their patients. A causal relationship between budesonide and these underlying conditions has not been established.

Coexisting Conditions

SYMBICORT, like all medications containing sympathomimetic amines, should be used with caution in patients with convulsive disorders or thyrotoxicosis and in those who are unusually responsive to sympathomimetic amines. Doses of the related beta 2 -adrenoceptor agonist albuterol, when administered intravenously, have been reported to aggravate preexisting diabetes mellitus and ketoacidosis.

Hypokalemia and Hyperglycemia

Beta-adrenergic agonist medications may produce significant hypokalemia in some patients, possibly through intracellular shunting, which has the potential to produce adverse cardiovascular effects. The decrease in serum potassium is usually transient, not requiring supplementation. Clinically significant changes in blood glucose and/or serum potassium were seen infrequently during clinical studies with SYMBICORT at recommended doses.

Table 1. Meta-analysis of Serious Asthma-Related Events in Patients with Asthma Aged 12 Years and Older
ICS/LABA (N = 17,537) Randomized patients who had taken at least 1 dose of study drug. Planned treatment used for analysis.ICS (N = 17,552)ICS/LABA vs ICS Hazard ratio (95% CI) Estimated using a Cox proportional hazards model of time to first event with baseline hazards stratified by each of the 3 trials.
Serious asthma-related event Number of patients with event that occurred within 6 months after the first use of study drug or 7 days after the last date of study drug, whichever date was later. Patients can have one or more events, but only the first event was counted for analysis. A single, blinded, independent adjudication committee determined whether events were asthma-related.1161051.10 (0.85, 1.44)
Asthma-related death20
Asthma-related intubation (endotracheal)12
Asthma-related hospitalization (≥24-hour stay)115105
ICS = Inhaled Corticosteroid, LABA = Long-acting Beta2-adrenergic Agonist

Drug Interactions with Symbicort

Inhibitors of Cytochrome P4503A4

The main route of metabolism of corticosteroids, including budesonide, a component of SYMBICORT, is via cytochrome P450 (CYP) isoenzyme 3A4 (CYP3A4). After oral administration of ketoconazole, a strong inhibitor of CYP3A4, the mean plasma concentration of orally administered budesonide increased. Concomitant administration of CYP3A4 may inhibit the metabolism of, and increase the systemic exposure to, budesonide.

Caution should be exercised when considering the coadministration of SYMBICORT with long-term ketoconazole and other known strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ritonavir, atazanavir, clarithromycin, indinavir, itraconazole, nefazodone, nelfinavir, saquinavir, telithromycin).

Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors and Tricyclic Antidepressants SYMBICORT should be administered with caution to patients being treated with monoamine oxidase inhibitors or tricyclic antidepressants, or within 2 weeks of discontinuation of such agents, because the action of formoterol, a component of SYMBICORT, on the vascular system may be potentiated by these agents. In clinical trials with SYMBICORT, a limited number of COPD and asthma patients received tricyclic antidepressants, and, therefore, no clinically meaningful conclusions on adverse events can be made.

Beta-Adrenergic Receptor Blocking Agents

Beta-blockers (including eye drops) may not only block the pulmonary effect of beta-agonists, such as formoterol, a component of SYMBICORT, but may produce severe bronchospasm in patients with asthma. Therefore, patients with asthma should not normally be treated with beta-blockers. However, under certain circumstances, there may be no acceptable alternatives to the use of beta-adrenergic blocking agents in patients with asthma.

In this setting, cardioselective beta-blockers could be considered, although they should be administered with caution.

Diuretics The ECG changes and/or hypokalemia that may result from the administration of non-potassium-sparing diuretics (such as loop or thiazide diuretics) can be acutely worsened by beta-agonists, especially when the recommended dose of the beta-agonist is exceeded. Although the clinical significance of these effects is not known, caution is advised in the coadministration of SYMBICORT with non-potassium-sparing diuretics.

Pregnancy Safety for Symbicort

Pregnancy Risk Summary There are no adequate and well-controlled studies of SYMBICORT or one of its individual components, formoterol fumarate, in pregnant women; however studies are available for the other component budesonide. In animal reproduction studies, SYMBICORT, administered by the inhalation route, was teratogenic, embryocidal, and reduced fetal weights in rats at less than the maximum recommended human daily inhalation dose (MRHDID) on a mcg/m 2 basis. Budesonide alone, administered by the subcutaneous route, was teratogenic, embryocidal, and reduced fetal weights in rats and rabbits at less than the MRHDID, but these effects were not seen in rats that received inhaled doses up to 4 times the MRHDID.

Studies of pregnant women have not shown that inhaled budesonide alone increases the risk of abnormalities when administered during pregnancy. Experience with oral corticosteroids suggests that rodents are more prone to teratogenic effects from corticosteroid exposure than humans. Formoterol fumarate alone, administered by the oral route, was teratogenic in rats and rabbits at 1600 and 65,000 times the MRHDID, respectively.

Formoterol fumarate was also embryocidal, increased pup loss at birth and during lactation, and decreased pup weight in rats at 110 times the MRHDID. These adverse effects generally occurred at large multiples of the MRHDID when formoterol fumarate was administered by the oral route to achieve high systemic exposures. No teratogenic, embryocidal, or developmental effects were seen in rats that received inhalation doses up to 375 times the MRHDID.

The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage of the indicated populations is unknown. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is respectively. Clinical Considerations Disease-Associated Maternal and/or Embryo/Fetal risk In women with poorly or moderately controlled asthma, there is an increased risk of several perinatal adverse outcomes such as preeclampsia in the mother and prematurity, low birth weight, and small for gestational age in the neonate.

Pregnant women with asthma should be closely monitored and medication adjusted as necessary to maintain optimal asthma control. Labor or Delivery There are no well-controlled human studies that have investigated the effects of SYMBICORT during labor and delivery. Because of the potential for beta-agonist interference with uterine contractility, use of SYMBICORT during labor should be restricted to those patients in whom the benefits clearly outweigh the risk.

The results from a large population-based prospective cohort epidemiological study reviewing data from three Swedish registries covering approximately 99% of the pregnancies from 1995-1997 (i.e., Swedish Medical Birth Registry; Registry of Congenital Malformations; Child Cardiology Registry) indicate no increased risk for congenital malformations from the use of inhaled budesonide during early pregnancy. Congenital malformations were studied in 2014 infants born to mothers reporting the use of inhaled budesonide for asthma in early pregnancy (usually 10-12 weeks after the last menstrual period), the period when most major organ malformations occur. The rate of recorded congenital malformations was similar compared to the general population rate (3.8% vs. 3.5%, respectively).

In addition, after exposure to inhaled budesonide, the number of infants born with orofacial clefts was similar to the expected number in the normal population (4 children vs. 3.3, respectively). These same data were utilized in a second study bringing the total to 2534 infants whose mothers were exposed to inhaled budesonide. In this study, the rate of congenital malformations among infants whose mothers were exposed to inhaled budesonide during early pregnancy was not different from the rate for all newborn babies during the same period (3.6%).

Animal Data SYMBICORT In an embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rats dosed during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6-16, SYMBICORT produced umbilical hernia in fetuses at doses less than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal inhaled doses of 12/0.66 mcg/kg/day and above). Fetal weights were reduced at approximately 5 and 3 times the MRHDID, respectively (on an AUC basis at a maternal inhaled dose of 80/4.4 mcg/kg (budesonide/formoterol)). No teratogenic or embryocidal effects were detected at doses less than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal inhaled dose of 2.5/0.14 mcg/kg/day).

Budesonide In a fertility and reproduction study, male rats were subcutaneously dosed for 9 weeks and females for 2 weeks prior to pairing and throughout the mating period. Females were dosed up until weaning of their offspring. Budesonide caused a decrease in prenatal viability and viability in the pups at birth and during lactation, along with a decrease in maternal body-weight gain, at doses less than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal subcutaneous doses of 20 mcg/kg/day and above).

No such effects were noted at a dose less than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal subcutaneous dose of 5 mcg/kg/day). In an embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rabbits dosed during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6-18, budesonide produced fetal loss, decreased fetal weight, and skeletal abnormalities at doses less than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal subcutaneous dose of 25 mcg/kg/day). In an embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rats dosed during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6-15, budesonide produced similar adverse fetal effects at doses approximately 8 times the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal subcutaneous dose of 500 mcg/kg/day).

In another embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rats, no teratogenic or embryocidal effects were seen at doses up to 4 times the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal inhalation doses up to 250 mcg/kg/day). In a peri-and post-natal development study, rats dosed from gestation day 15 to postpartum day 21, budesonide had no effects on delivery, but did have an effect on growth and development of offspring. Offspring survival was reduced and surviving offspring had decreased mean body weights at birth and during lactation at doses less than the MRHDID and higher (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal subcutaneous doses of 20 mcg/kg/day and higher).

These findings occurred in the presence of maternal toxicity. Males were dosed up to 25 weeks. Umbilical hernia was observed in rat fetuses at oral doses 1600 times and greater than the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal oral doses of 3000 mcg/kg/day and higher).

Brachygnathia was observed in rat fetuses at a dose 8000 times the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal oral dose of 15,000 mcg/kg/day). Fetal and pup deaths occurred at doses approximately 1600 times the MRHDID and higher (on a mcg/m 2 basis at oral doses of 3000 mcg/kg/day and higher) during gestation. In an embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rabbits dosed during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6-18, subcapsular cysts on the liver were observed in the fetuses at a dose 65,000 times the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis with a maternal oral dose of 60,000 mcg/kg/day).

No teratogenic effects were observed at doses up to 3800 times the MRHDID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal oral doses up to 3500 mcg/kg/day). In a pre- and post-natal development study, pregnant female rats received formoterol at oral doses of mcg/kg/day from gestation day 6 through the lactation period. Pup survival was decreased from birth to postpartum day 26 at doses 110 times the MRHDID and higher (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal oral doses of 210 mcg/kg/day and higher), although there was no evidence of a dose- response relationship.

There were no treatment-related effects on the physical, functional, and behavioral development of rat pups.

Pediatric Use of Symbicort

Pediatric Use Safety and effectiveness of SYMBICORT in asthma patients 12 years of age and older have been established in studies up to 12 months. In the two 12-week, double-blind, placebo-controlled US pivotal studies 25 patients 12 to 17 years of age were treated with SYMBICORT twice daily. Efficacy results in this age group were similar to those observed in patients 18 years and older.

There were no obvious differences in the type or frequency of adverse events reported in this age group compared with patients 18 years of age and older. The safety and effectiveness of SYMBICORT 80/4.5 in asthma patients 6 to less than 12 years of age have been established in studies of up to 12-week duration. The safety profile in these patients was consistent to that observed in patients 12 years of age and older who also received SYMBICORT.

Controlled clinical studies have shown that orally inhaled corticosteroids including budesonide, a component of SYMBICORT, may cause a reduction in growth velocity in pediatric patients. This effect has been observed in the absence of laboratory evidence of HPA-axis suppression, suggesting that growth velocity is a more sensitive indicator of systemic corticosteroid exposure in pediatric patients than some commonly used tests of HPA-axis function. The long-term effect of this reduction in growth velocity associated with orally inhaled corticosteroids, including the impact on final height are unknown.

The potential for “catch-up” growth following discontinuation of treatment with orally inhaled corticosteroids has not been adequately studied. In a study of asthmatic children 5 to 12 years of age, those treated with budesonide DPI 200 mcg twice daily (n=311) had a 1.1 centimeter reduction in growth compared with those receiving placebo (n=418) at the end of one year; the difference between these two treatment groups did not increase further over three years of additional treatment. By the end of 4 years, children treated with budesonide DPI and children treated with placebo had similar growth velocities.

Conclusions drawn from this study may be confounded by the unequal use of corticosteroids in the treatment groups and inclusion of data from patients attaining puberty during the course of the study. The growth of pediatric patients receiving orally inhaled corticosteroids, including SYMBICORT, should be monitored. If a child or adolescent on any corticosteroid appears to have growth suppression, the possibility that he/she is particularly sensitive to this effect should be considered.

The potential growth effects of prolonged treatment should be weighed against the clinical benefits obtained. To minimize the systemic effects of orally inhaled corticosteroids, including SYMBICORT, each patient should be titrated to the lowest strength that effectively controls his/her asthma.

Contraindications for Symbicort

  • The use of SYMBICORT is contraindicated in the following conditions:
  • Primary treatment of status asthmaticus or other acute episodes of asthma or COPD where intensive measures are required.
  • Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in SYMBICORT.
  • Primary treatment of status asthmaticus or acute episodes of asthma or COPD requiring intensive measures.

Overdosage Information for Symbicort

SYMBICORT SYMBICORT contains both budesonide and formoterol; therefore, the risks associated with overdosage for the individual components described below apply to SYMBICORT. A total of 1920/54 mcg (12 actuations of SYMBICORT 160/4.5) was administered as a single dose to both healthy subjects and patients with asthma. In a long-term active-controlled safety study in adolescent and adult asthma patients 12 years of age and older, SYMBICORT 160/4.5 was administered for up to 12 months at doses up to twice the highest recommended daily dose.

There were no clinically significant adverse reactions observed in any of these studies. Budesonide The potential for acute toxic effects following overdose of budesonide is low. If used at excessive doses for prolonged periods, systemic corticosteroid effects such as hypercorticism may occur.

Budesonide at five times the highest recommended dose (3200 mcg daily) administered to humans for 6 weeks caused a significant reduction (27%) in the plasma cortisol response to a 6-hour infusion of ACTH compared with placebo (+1%). The corresponding effect of 10 mg prednisone daily was a 35% reduction in the plasma cortisol response to ACTH. Formoterol An overdose of formoterol would likely lead to an exaggeration of effects that are typical for beta 2 -agonists: seizures, angina, hypertension, hypotension, tachycardia, atrial and ventricular tachyarrhythmias, nervousness, headache, tremor, palpitations, muscle cramps, nausea, dizziness, sleep disturbances, metabolic acidosis, hyperglycemia, hypokalemia.

As with all sympathomimetic medications, cardiac arrest and even death may be associated with abuse of formoterol. No clinically significant adverse reactions were seen when formoterol was delivered to adult patients with acute bronchoconstriction at a dose of 90 mcg/day over 3 hours or to stable asthmatics 3 times a day at a total dose of 54 mcg/day for 3 days. Treatment of formoterol overdosage consists of discontinuation of the medication together with institution of appropriate symptomatic and/or supportive therapy.

The judicious use of a cardioselective beta-receptor blocker may be considered, bearing in mind that such medication can produce bronchospasm. There is insufficient evidence to determine if dialysis is beneficial for overdosage of formoterol. Cardiac monitoring is recommended in cases of overdosage.

Clinical Studies of Symbicort

Asthma Patients with asthma 12 years of age and older

In two clinical studies comparing Symbicort with the individual components, improvements in most efficacy end points were greater with Symbicort than with the use of either budesonide or formoterol alone. In addition, one clinical study showed similar results between Symbicort and the concurrent use of budesonide and formoterol at corresponding doses from separate inhalers. The safety and efficacy of Symbicort were demonstrated in two randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled US clinical studies involving 1076 patients 12 years of age and older.

Fixed Symbicort dosages of 160/9 mcg, and 320/9 mcg twice daily (each dose administered as 2 inhalations of the 80/4.5 and 160/4.5 mcg strengths, respectively) were compared with the monocomponents (budesonide and formoterol) and placebo to provide information about appropriate dosing to cover a range of asthma severity. The study included a 2-week run-in period with budesonide 80 mcg, 2 inhalations twice daily. Most patients had moderate to severe asthma and were using moderate to high doses of inhaled corticosteroids prior to study entry.

Randomization was stratified by previous inhaled corticosteroid treatment (71.6% on moderate- and 28.4% on high-dose inhaled corticosteroid). Mean percent predicted FEV 1 at baseline was 68.1% and was similar across treatment groups. The co-primary efficacy end points were 12-hour-average post-dose FEV 1 at week 2, and pre-dose FEV 1 averaged over the course of the study.

The study also required that patients who satisfied a predefined asthma-worsening criterion be withdrawn. The predefined asthma-worsening criteria were a clinically important decrease in FEV 1 or PEF, increase in rescue albuterol use, nighttime awakening due to asthma, emergency intervention or hospitalization due to asthma, or requirement for asthma medication not allowed by the protocol. For the criterion of nighttime awakening due to asthma, patients were allowed to remain in the study at the discretion of the investigator if none of the other asthma-worsening criteria were met.

The percentage of patients withdrawing due to or meeting predefined criteria for worsening asthma is shown in Table 4. Because this study used predefined withdrawal criteria for worsening asthma, which caused a differential withdrawal rate in the treatment groups, pre-dose FEV 1 results at the last available study visit (end of treatment, EOT) are also provided. Table 5 Mean values for selected secondary efficacy variables (Study 1) The subjective impact of asthma on patients’ health-related quality of life was evaluated through the use of the standardized Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (AQLQ(S)) (based on a 7-point scale where 1 = maximum impairment and 7 = no impairment).

Patients receiving Symbicort 160/4.5 had clinically meaningful improvement in overall asthma-specific quality of life, as defined by a mean difference between treatment groups of >0.5 points in change from baseline in overall AQLQ score (difference in AQLQ score of 0.70, compared to placebo). Most patients had mild to moderate asthma and were using low to moderate doses of inhaled corticosteroids prior to study entry. Efficacy variables and end points were identical to those in Study 1.

The method of assessment and criteria used were identical to that in Study 1. Table 6 The number and percentage of patients withdrawing due to or meeting predefined criteria for worsening asthma Study Mean percent change from baseline in pre-dose FEV 1 over 12 weeks is displayed in Figure 2. Onset and Duration of Action and Progression of Improvement in Asthma Control The onset of action and progression of improvement in asthma control were evaluated in the two pivotal clinical studies.

The median time to onset of clinically significant bronchodilation (>15% improvement in FEV 1 ) was seen within 15 minutes. Maximum improvement in FEV 1 occurred within 3 hours, and clinically significant improvement was maintained over 12 hours. Reduction in asthma symptoms and in albuterol rescue use, as well as improvement in morning and evening PEF, occurred within 1 day of the first dose of Symbicort; improvement in these variables was maintained over the 12 weeks of therapy.

Following the initial dose of Symbicort, FEV 1 improved markedly during the first 2 weeks of treatment, continued to show improvement at the Week 6 assessment, and was maintained through Week 12 for both studies. Results showed that budesonide 80 mcg (2 inhalations twice daily) provided statistically significantly greater improvement compared to placebo for the primary endpoint of change from baseline to the treatment period average in pre-dose morning PEF and the key secondary endpoint of change in pre-dose morning FEV1. Results showed a dose response of formoterol compared to placebo for the primary endpoint of FEV1 averaged over 12 hours post-dose and the 9 mcg group showed numerically similar results compared to the active control.

At trial entry, the children had a requirement for daily medium-dose range inhaled corticosteroid therapy or fixed combination of inhaled corticosteroid and LABA therapy, and exhibited symptoms despite treatment with a low-dose inhaled corticosteroid during a 2 to 4 week run-in period. The primary efficacy variable was change from baseline to Week 12 in clinic-measured 1-hour post-dose FEV1. Bronchodilatory effects were evident from the first assessment at 15 minutes on day 1 and were maintained at Week 12.

The estimated mean difference between Symbicort 80/4.5 and budesonide with respect to change from baseline to Week 12 in 15 minutes post-dose clinic FEV1 was No differences between Symbicort and budesonide were noted in nighttime awakenings, rescue albuterol use, or Pediatric Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (PAQLQ) scores. Postmarketing Safety and Efficacy Study A randomized, double-blind, parallel-group, safety study compared Symbicort with budesonide, each administered as 2 inhalations twice daily over 26 weeks (NCT01444430). The primary safety objective was to evaluate whether the addition of formoterol to budesonide therapy (Symbicort) was non-inferior to budesonide in terms of the risk of serious asthma-related events (asthma-related hospitalization, endotracheal intubation, and death).

The study was designed to rule out a pre-defined risk margin of serious asthma-related events of 2.0. A blinded adjudication committee determined whether events were asthma-related. This study enrolled patients who were 12 years of age and older, had a clinical diagnosis of asthma for at least 1 year, and had at least 1 asthma exacerbation requiring treatment with systemic corticosteroids or an asthma-related hospitalization in the previous year.

Patients were stratified to one of the two dose levels of Symbicort or budesonide based on assessment of asthma control and ongoing asthma therapy. Patients with a history of life-threatening asthma were excluded. Symbicort was non-inferior to budesonide in terms of time to first serious asthma-related events based on the pre-specified risk margin, with an estimated hazard ratio of 1.07 (Table 7).

Table 7 Serious Asthma-Related Events (Postmarketing Safety and Efficacy study) 42 40 The primary efficacy endpoint was asthma exacerbations, defined as a deterioration of asthma that led to use of systemic corticosteroids for at least 3 days, or a hospitalization, or an emergency room visit that required systemic corticosteroids. The estimated hazard ratio for time to first asthma exacerbation rate for Symbicort relative to budesonide was 0.84. This outcome was primarily driven by a reduction in systemic corticosteroid use.

The majority of patients (93%) were Caucasian. All patients were required to be at least 40 years of age, with a FEV 1 of less than or equal to 50% predicted, a clinical diagnosis of COPD with symptoms for at least 2 years, and a smoking history of at least 10 pack years, prior to entering the trial. The mean prebronchodilator FEV 1 at baseline of the patients enrolled in the study was 34% predicted.

Forty-eight percent of the patients enrolled were on inhaled corticosteroids and 52.7% of patients were on short-acting anticholinergic bronchodilators during run-in. On randomization, inhaled corticosteroids were discontinued, and ipratropium bromide was allowed at a stable dose for those patients previously treated with short-acting anticholinergic bronchodilators. The co-primary efficacy variables in both studies were the change from baseline in average pre-dose and 1-hour post-dose FEV 1 over the treatment period.

The results of both studies 1 and 2 are described below. Patients receiving Symbicort 160/4.5, two inhalations twice daily, had significantly greater mean improvements from baseline in pre-dose FEV 1 averaged over the treatment period compared with formoterol 4.5 mcg and placebo (see Figure 6). Patients receiving Symbicort 80/4.5, two inhalations twice daily, did not have significantly greater improvement from baseline in the pre-dose FEV 1 averaged over the treatment period compared with formoterol 4.5 mcg.

The patients were randomized to one of the following treatment groups: Symbicort 160/4.5 (n=494), Symbicort 80/4.5 (n=494), formoterol 4.5 mcg (n=495), or placebo (n=481). The median time to onset of bronchodilation, defined as an FEV 1 increase of 15% or greater from baseline, occurred at 5 minutes post-dose. Maximum improvement (calculated as the average change from baseline at each timepoint) in FEV 1 occurred at approximately 2 hours post-dose.

In both Studies 1 and 2, improvements in secondary endpoints of morning and evening peak expiratory flow and reduction in rescue medication use were supportive of the efficacy of Symbicort 160/4.5. Exacerbations Studies 3 and 4 were primarily designed to evaluate the effect of Symbicort 160/4.5 on COPD exacerbations. Study 3 This was a 6-month, active-control study conducted to evaluate the effect of Symbicort 160/4.5 compared to formoterol 4.5 mcg, each administered as 2 inhalations twice daily, on the rate of moderate and severe COPD exacerbations.

COPD exacerbations were defined as worsening of 2 or more major symptoms (dyspnea, sputum volume, sputum color/purulence) or worsening of any 1 major symptom together with at least 1 of the minor symptoms: sore throat, colds (nasal discharge and/or nasal congestion), fever without other cause, increased cough or increased wheeze for at least 2 consecutive days. COPD exacerbations were considered of moderate severity if treatment of symptoms with systemic corticosteroids (≥3 days) and/or antibiotics were required, and were considered severe if hospitalization was required. They had a mean age of 64 years and a median smoking history of 39 pack years, with 46% identified as current smokers.

At run-in, the mean post-bronchodilator % predicted normal FEV1 was 48.7% (range: 16.0% to 78.1%), and patients had a history of at least 1 COPD exacerbation in the previous year treated with systemic corticosteroids and/or hospitalization. All subjects were treated with Symbicort 160/4.5, two inhalations twice daily during a 4-week run-in period prior to being assigned trial treatment. The study was conducted to evaluate for COPD exacerbation reduction in patients with COPD.

COPD exacerbations were defined as worsening of COPD that required a course of oral steroids for treatment and/or hospitalization. They had a mean age of 63 years and a median smoking history of 45 pack years, with 36% identified as current smokers. In Study 3, subjects treated with Symbicort 160/4.5, two inhalations twice daily had a significantly lower annual rate of moderate/severe COPD exacerbations compared with formoterol 4.5 mcg with a reduction of Table 8 Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Exacerbations n n – Number of patients included in efficacy analysis set.

Health-related quality of life was measured using the St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) in both COPD exacerbation clinical studies. Figure 6 Figure 7

Table 4 The number and percentage of patients withdrawing due to or meeting predefined criteria for worsening asthma (Study 1)
Symbicort 160/4.5 n = 124Budesonide 160 mcg plus Formoterol 4.5 mcg n = 115Budesonide 160 mcg n = 109Formoterol 4.5 mcg n = 123Placebo n = 125
Patients withdrawn due to predefined asthma event These criteria were assessed on a daily basis irrespective of the timing of the clinic visit, with the exception of FEV 1, which was assessed at each clinic visit.13 (10.5)13 (11.3)22 (20.2)44 (35.8)62 (49.6)
Patients with a predefined asthma event, Individual criteria are shown for patients meeting any predefined asthma event, regardless of withdrawal status.37 (29.8)24 (20.9)48 (44.0)68 (55.3)84 (67.2)
Decrease in FEV 14 (3.2)8 (7.0)7 (6.4)15 (12.2)14 (11.2)
Rescue medication use2 (1.6)03 (2.8)3 (2.4)7 (5.6)
Decrease in AM PEF2 (1.6)5 (4.3)5 (4.6)17 (13.8)15 (12.0)
Nighttime awakenings For the criterion of nighttime awakening due to asthma, patients were allowed to remain in the study at the discretion of the investigator if none of the other criteria were met.24 (19.4)11 (9.6)29 (26.6)32 (26.0)49 (39.2)
Clinical exacerbation7 (5.6)6 (5.2)5 (4.6)17 (13.8)16 (12.8)
Table 5 Mean values for selected secondary efficacy variables (Study 1)
Efficacy VariableSymbicort 160/4.5 (n Number of patients (n) varies slightly due to the number of patients for whom data were available for each variable. Results shown are based on last available data for each variable. =124)Budesonide 160 mcg plus Formoterol 4.5 mcg (n =115)Budesonide 160 mcg (n =109)Formoterol 4.5 mcg (n =123)Placebo (n =125)
AM PEF (L/min) Baseline341338342339355
Change from Baseline35289-9-18
PM PEF (L/min) Baseline351348357354369
Change from Baseline34267-7-18
Albuterol rescue use Baseline2.12.32.7.52.4
Change from Baseline-1.0-1.5-0.8-0.30.8
Average symptom score/day (0–3 scale) Baseline0.991.031.041.041.08
Change from Baseline-0.28-0.32-0.14-0.050.10
Table 6 The number and percentage of patients withdrawing due to or meeting predefined criteria for worsening asthma (Study 2)
Symbicort 80/4.5 (n=123)Budesonide 80 mcg (n=121)Formoterol 4.5 mcg (n=114)Placebo (n=122)
Patients withdrawn due to predefined asthma event These criteria were assessed on a daily basis irrespective of the timing of the clinic visit, with the exception of FEV 1, which was assessed at each clinic visit.9 (7.3)8 (6.6)21 (18.4)40 (32.8)
Patients with a predefined asthma event, Individual criteria are shown for patients meeting any predefined asthma event, regardless of withdrawal status.23 (18.7)26 (21.5)48 (42.1)69 (56.6)
Decrease in FEV 13 (2.4)3 (2.5)11 (9.6)9 (7.4)
Rescue medication use1 (0.8)3 (2.5)1 (0.9)3 (2.5)
Decrease in AM PEF3 (2.4)1 (0.8)8 (7.0)14 (11.5)
Nighttime awakening For the criterion of nighttime awakening due to asthma, patients were allowed to remain in the study at the discretion of the investigator if none of the other criteria were met.17 (13.8)20 (16.5)31 (27.2)52 (42.6)
Clinical exacerbation1 (0.8)3 (2.5)5 (4.4)20 (16.4)
Table 7 Serious Asthma-Related Events (Postmarketing Safety and Efficacy study)
Symbicort (N N = total number of patients =5846) n n = number of patients with the event (%)Budesonide (N =5847) n (%)Symbicort vs. Budesonide Hazard ratio (95% CI) The hazard ratio for time to first event was based on a non-stratified Cox proportional hazard model with covariates of treatment (Symbicort vs. budesonide) and inhaled corticosteroid dose level (160 mcg vs. 80 mcg), as randomized. If the resulting upper 95% CI estimate for the relative risk was < 2.0, then non-inferiority was concluded.
Serious asthma-related event Asthma-related hospitalization, endotracheal intubation, or death that occurred within 6 months after the first use of study drug or 7 days after the last date of study drug, whichever date was later. Patients can have one or more events, but only the first event was counted for analysis. A single, blinded, independent adjudication committee determined whether events were asthma-related.43 (0.7)40 (0.7)1.07 (0.70, 1.65)
Asthma-related death2 (<0.1)0
Asthma-related endotracheal intubation1 (<0.1)0
Asthma-related hospitalization42 (0.7)40 (0.7)
Table 8 Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Exacerbations
nAnnual Rate EstimateRate ratio Symbicort 160/4.5 vs. Formoterol 4.5 mcg
TreatmentEstimate95% CI
Study 3
Symbicort 160/4.56060.940.740.61, 0.91
Formoterol 4.5 mcg6131.27
Study 4
Symbicort 160/4.54040.680.650.53, 0.80
Formoterol 4.5 mcg4031.05

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Symbicort?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Symbicort Prices