Paroxetine Drug Information

Generic name: PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE HEMIHYDRATE

Save on Paroxetine at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Paroxetine

Paroxetine tablets are indicated in adults for the treatment of: Major depressive disorder (MDD) Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) Panic disorder (PD) Social anxiety disorder (SAD) Generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) Posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) Paroxetine tablets are a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) indicated in adults for the treatment of: Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) Panic Disorder (PD) Social Anxiety Disorder (SAD) Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD) Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)

Dosage & Administration of Paroxetine

Administration Information

Administer paroxetine tablets as a single daily dose in the morning, with or without food.

Recommended Dosage for MDD, OCD, PD, and PTSD

The recommended starting dosages and maximum dosages of paroxetine tablets in patients with MDD, OCD, PD, and PTSD are presented in Table 1. In patients with an inadequate response, increase dosage in increments of 10 mg per day at intervals of at least 1 week, depending on tolerability. Table 1: Recommended Daily Dosage of Paroxetine Tablets in Patients with

Recommended Dosage for SAD and GAD SAD

The starting and recommended dosage in patients with SAD is 20 mg daily. In clinical trials the effectiveness of paroxetine tablets was demonstrated in patients dosed in a range of 20 mg to 60 mg daily. While the safety of paroxetine tablets has been evaluated in patients with SAD at doses up to 60 mg daily, available information does not suggest any additional benefit for doses above 20 mg daily.

There is not sufficient evidence to suggest a greater benefit to doses higher than 20 mg daily.

Screen for Bipolar Disorder Prior to Starting Paroxetine Tablets Prior to initiating treatment with paroxetine tablets or another antidepressant, screen patients for a personal or family history of bipolar disorder, mania, or hypomania.

Recommended Dosage for Elderly Patients, Patients with Severe Renal Impairment, and Patients with Severe Hepatic Impairment The recommended initial dosage is 10 mg per day for elderly patients, patients with severe renal impairment, and patients with severe hepatic impairment. Dosage should not exceed 40 mg/day.

Switching Patients to or From a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI) At least 14 days must elapse between discontinuation of a monoamine oxidase inhibitor MAOI and initiation of paroxetine tablets. In addition, at least 14 days must elapse after stopping paroxetine tablets before starting an MAOI antidepressant.

Discontinuation of Treatment With Paroxetine Tablets

Adverse reactions may occur upon discontinuation of paroxetine tablets. Gradually reduce the dosage rather than stopping paroxetine tablets abruptly whenever possible.

IndicationStarting Daily DoseMaximum Daily Dose
MDD20 mg50 mg
OCD20 mg60 mg
PD10 mg60 mg
PTSD20 mg50 mg
IndicationStarting DoseMaximum Dose
MDD20 mg50 mg
OCD20 mg60 mg
PD10 mg60 mg
PTSD20 mg50 mg

Side Effects of Paroxetine

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The safety data for paroxetine tablets are from: 6-week clinical trials in MDD patients who received paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg once daily 12-week clinical trials in OCD patients who received paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 60 mg once daily 10- to 12-week clinical trials in PD patients who received paroxetine tablets 10 mg to 60 mg once daily 12-week clinical trials in SAD patients who received paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg once daily 8-week clinical trials in GAD patients who received paroxetine tablets 10 mg to 50 mg once daily 12-week clinical trials in PTSD patients who received paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg once daily Adverse Reactions Leading to Discontinuation Twenty percent (1,199/6,145) of patients treated with paroxetine tablets in clinical trials in MDD and of patients treated with paroxetine tablets in clinical trials in SAD, OCD, PD, GAD, and PTSD, respectively, discontinued treatment due to an adverse reaction. The most common adverse reactions (≥1%) associated with discontinuation (i.e., those adverse reactions associated with dropout at a rate approximately twice or greater for paroxetine tablets compared to placebo) are presented in Table 3: Table 3: Adverse Reactions Reported as Leading to Discontinuation ≥1% of 0 — — Where numbers are not provided the incidence of the adverse reactions in patients treated with paroxetine tablets was not >1% or was not greater than or equal to 2 times the incidence of placebo. a.

Incidence corrected for gender. Most Common Adverse Reactions The most commonly observed adverse reactions associated with the use of paroxetine tablets (incidence of 5% or greater and at least twice that for placebo) were: MDD: Asthenia, sweating, nausea, decreased appetite, somnolence, dizziness, insomnia, tremor, nervousness, ejaculatory disturbance, and other male genital disorders. OCD: Nausea, dry mouth, decreased appetite, constipation, dizziness, somnolence, tremor, sweating, impotence, and abnormal ejaculation.

PD: Asthenia, sweating, decreased appetite, libido decreased, tremor, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence. SAD: Sweating, nausea, dry mouth, constipation, decreased appetite, somnolence, tremor, libido decreased, yawn, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence. GAD: Asthenia, infection, constipation, decreased appetite, dry mouth, nausea, libido decreased, somnolence, tremor, sweating, and abnormal ejaculation.

PTSD: Asthenia, sweating, nausea, dry mouth, diarrhea, decreased appetite, somnolence, libido decreased, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence. Adverse Reactions in Patients with MDD Table 4 presents the adverse reactions that occurred at an incidence of 1% or more and greater than placebo in clinical trials of paroxetine tablets -treated patients with 2 0 Includes mostly “lump in throat” and “tightness in throat.” Percentage corrected for gender. Mostly “ejaculatory delay.” Includes “anorgasmia,” “erectile difficulties,” “delayed ejaculation/orgasm,” and “sexual dysfunction,” and “impotence.” Includes mostly “difficulty with micturition” and “urinary hesitancy.” Includes mostly “anorgasmia” and “difficulty reaching climax/orgasm.” Adverse Reactions in Patients with OCD, PD, and SAD Table 5 presents adverse reactions that occurred at a frequency of 2% or more in clinical trials in patients with — — Percentage corrected for gender.

Adverse Reactions in Patients with GAD and PTSD Table 6 presents adverse reactions that occurred at a frequency of 2% or more in clinical trials in patients with a Percentage corrected for gender. Adverse Reactions (≥5% of Paroxetine -Treated Patients and ≥ Twice the Rate of Placebo) in a Dose-Comparison Trial in the Treatment of In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and paroxetine tablets 20 mg, 40 mg, and 60 mg in the treatment of OCD, there was no clear relationship between adverse reactions and the dose of paroxetine tablets to which patients were assigned. PD In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and paroxetine tablets 10 mg, 20 mg, and 40 mg in the treatment of PD, the following adverse reactions were shown to be dose-dependent: asthenia, dry mouth, anxiety, libido decreased, tremor, and abnormal ejaculation.

Male and Female Sexual Dysfunction Although changes in sexual desire, sexual performance, and sexual satisfaction often occur as manifestations of a psychiatric disorder, they may also be a consequence of SSRI treatment. However, reliable estimates of the incidence and severity of untoward experiences involving sexual desire, performance, and satisfaction are difficult to obtain, however, in part because patients and healthcare providers may be reluctant to discuss them. Accordingly, estimates of the incidence of untoward sexual experience and performance cited in labeling may underestimate their actual incidence.

The percentage of patients reporting symptoms of sexual dysfunction in males and females with MDD, OCD, PD, SAD, GAD, and PTSD are displayed in Table 8. Table 8. Adverse Reactions Related to Sexual Dysfunction in Patients Treated with Paroxetine tablets treatment has been associated with several cases of priapism.

In those cases with a known outcome, patients recovered without sequelae. Hallucinations In pooled clinical trials of paroxetine tablets, hallucinations were observed in 0.2% of paroxetine tablets-treated patients compared to 0.1% of patients receiving placebo. Less Common Adverse Reactions The following adverse reactions occurred during the clinical studies of paroxetine tablets and are not included elsewhere in the labeling.

Adverse reactions are categorized by body system and listed in order of decreasing frequency according to the following definitions: Frequent adverse reactions are those occurring on 1 or more occasions in at least 1/100 patients; infrequent adverse reactions are those occurring in 1/100 to 1/1,000 patients; rare adverse reactions are those occurring in fewer than 1/1,000 patients. Body as a Whole Infrequent: Allergic reaction, chills, face edema, malaise, neck pain; rare: Adrenergic syndrome, cellulitis, moniliasis, neck rigidity, pelvic pain, peritonitis, sepsis, ulcer. Cardiovascular System Frequent: Hypertension, tachycardia; infrequent: Bradycardia, hematoma, hypotension, migraine, postural hypotension, syncope; rare: Angina pectoris, arrhythmia nodal, atrial fibrillation, bundle branch block, cerebral ischemia, cerebrovascular accident, congestive heart failure, heart block, low cardiac output, myocardial infarct, myocardial ischemia, pallor, phlebitis, pulmonary embolus, supraventricular extrasystoles, thrombophlebitis, thrombosis, varicose vein, vascular headache, ventricular extrasystoles.

Digestive System Infrequent: Bruxism, colitis, dysphagia, eructation, gastritis, gastroenteritis, gingivitis, glossitis, increased salivation, abnormal liver function tests, rectal hemorrhage, ulcerative stomatitis; rare: Aphthous stomatitis, bloody diarrhea, bulimia, cardiospasm, cholelithiasis, duodenitis, enteritis, esophagitis, fecal impactions, fecal incontinence, gum hemorrhage, hematemesis, hepatitis, ileitis, ileus, intestinal obstruction, jaundice, melena, mouth ulceration, peptic ulcer, salivary gland enlargement, sialadenitis, stomach ulcer, stomatitis, tongue discoloration, tongue edema, tooth caries. Endocrine System Rare: Diabetes mellitus, goiter, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroiditis. Hemic and Lymphatic Systems Infrequent: Anemia, leukopenia, lymphadenopathy, purpura; rare: Abnormal erythrocytes, basophilia, bleeding time increased, eosinophilia, hypochromic anemia, iron deficiency anemia, leukocytosis, lymphedema, abnormal lymphocytes, lymphocytosis, microcytic anemia, monocytosis, normocytic anemia, thrombocythemia, thrombocytopenia.

Metabolic and Nutritional Frequent: Weight gain; infrequent: Edema, peripheral edema, SGOT increased, SGPT increased, thirst, weight loss; rare: Alkaline phosphatase increased, bilirubinemia, BUN increased, creatinine phosphokinase increased, dehydration, gamma globulins increased, gout, hypercalcemia, hypercholesteremia, hyperglycemia, hyperkalemia, hyperphosphatemia, hypocalcemia, hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hyponatremia, ketosis, lactic dehydrogenase increased, non-protein nitrogen (NPN) increased. Musculoskeletal System Frequent: Arthralgia; infrequent: Arthritis, arthrosis; rare: Bursitis, myositis, osteoporosis, generalized spasm, tenosynovitis, tetany. Nervous System Frequent: Emotional lability, vertigo; infrequent: Abnormal thinking, alcohol abuse, ataxia, dystonia, dyskinesia, euphoria, hostility, hypertonia, hypesthesia, hypokinesia, incoordination, lack of emotion, libido increased, manic reaction, neurosis, paralysis, paranoid reaction; rare: Abnormal gait, akinesia, antisocial reaction, aphasia, choreoathetosis, circumoral paresthesias, convulsion, delirium, delusions, diplopia, drug dependence, dysarthria, extrapyramidal syndrome, fasciculations, grand mal convulsion, hyperalgesia, hysteria, manic-depressive reaction, meningitis, myelitis, neuralgia, neuropathy, nystagmus, peripheral neuritis, psychotic depression, psychosis, reflexes decreased, reflexes increased, stupor, torticollis, trismus, withdrawal syndrome.

Respiratory System Infrequent: Asthma, bronchitis, dyspnea, epistaxis, hyperventilation, pneumonia, respiratory flu; rare: Emphysema, hemoptysis, hiccups, lung fibrosis, pulmonary edema, sputum increased, stridor, voice alteration. Skin and Appendages Frequent: Pruritus; infrequent: Acne, alopecia, contact dermatitis, dry skin, ecchymosis, eczema, herpes simplex, photosensitivity, urticaria; rare: Angioedema, erythema nodosum, erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, fungal dermatitis, furunculosis; herpes zoster, hirsutism, maculopapular rash, seborrhea, skin discoloration, skin hypertrophy, skin ulcer, sweating decreased, vesiculobullous rash. Special Senses Frequent: Tinnitus; infrequent: Abnormality of accommodation, conjunctivitis, ear pain, eye pain, keratoconjunctivitis, mydriasis, otitis media; rare: Amblyopia, anisocoria, blepharitis, cataract, conjunctival edema, corneal ulcer, deafness, exophthalmos, eye hemorrhage, glaucoma, hyperacusis, night blindness, otitis externa, parosmia, photophobia, ptosis, retinal hemorrhage, taste loss, visual field defect.

Urogenital System Infrequent: Amenorrhea, breast pain, cystitis, dysuria, hematuria, menorrhagia, nocturia, polyuria, pyuria, urinary incontinence, urinary retention, urinary urgency, vaginitis; rare: Abortion, breast atrophy, breast enlargement, endometrial disorder, epididymitis, female lactation, fibrocystic breast, kidney calculus, kidney pain, leukorrhea, mastitis, metrorrhagia, nephritis, oliguria, salpingitis, urethritis, urinary casts, uterine spasm, urolith, vaginal hemorrhage, vaginal moniliasis.

Postmarketing Experience

The following reactions have been identified during post approval use of paroxetine tablets. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of unknown size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Acute pancreatitis, elevated liver function tests (the most severe cases were deaths due to liver necrosis, and grossly elevated transaminases associated with severe liver dysfunction), Guillain-Barré syndrome, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion, prolactinemia and galactorrhea; extrapyramidal symptoms which have included akathisia, bradykinesia, cogwheel rigidity, oculogyric crisis which has been associated with concomitant use of pimozide; status epilepticus, acute renal failure, pulmonary hypertension, allergic alveolitis, anosmia, hyposmia, anaphylaxis, eclampsia, laryngismus, optic neuritis, porphyria, restless legs syndrome (RLS), ventricular fibrillation, ventricular tachycardia (including torsade de pointes), hemolytic anemia, events related to impaired hematopoiesis (including aplastic anemia, pancytopenia, bone marrow aplasia, and agranulocytosis), vasculitic syndromes (such as Henoch-Schönlein purpura), and premature births in pregnant women.

There has been a case report of severe hypotension when paroxetine tablets were added to chronic metoprolol treatment.

Body System/ Adverse ReactionParoxetine Tablets (n = 421) %Placebo (n = 421) %
Body as a Whole Headache Asthenia18 1517 6
Cardiovascular Palpitation Vasodilation3 31 1
Dermatologic Sweating Rash11 22 1
Gastrointestinal Nausea Dry Mouth Constipation Diarrhea Decreased Appetite Flatulence Oropharynx Disorder a Dyspepsia26 18 14 12 6 4 2 29 12 9 8 2 2 0 1
Musculoskeletal Myopathy Myalgia Myasthenia2 2 11 1 0
Nervous System Somnolence Dizziness Insomnia Tremor Nervousness Anxiety Paresthesia Libido Decreased Drugged Feeling Confusion23 13 13 8 5 5 4 3 2 19 6 6 2 3 3 2 0 1 0
Respiration Yawn40
Special Senses
Blurred Vision41
Taste Perversion20
Urogenital System
Ejaculatory Disturbance b,c130
Other Male Genital Disorders b,d100
Urinary Frequency31
Urination Disorder e30
Female Genital Disorders b,f20
Body System/Preferred TermObsessive Compulsive DisorderPanic DisorderSocial Anxiety Disorder
Paroxetine Tablets (n = 542) %Placebo (n = 265) %Paroxetine Tablets (n = 469) %Placebo (n = 324) %Paroxetine Tablets (n = 425) %Placebo (n = 339) %
Body as a Whole
Asthenia22141452214
Abdominal Pain--43——
Chest Pain32----
Back Pain--32--
Chills2121——
Trauma————31
Cardiovascular
Vasodilation41————
Palpitation20————
Dermatologic
Sweating9314692
Rash32————
Gastrointestinal
Nausea23102317257
Dry Mouth189181193
Constipation1668552
Diarrhea101012796
Decreased Appetite937382
Dyspepsia----42
Flatulence----42
Increased Appetite4321--
Vomiting----21
Musculoskeletal Myalgia————43
Nervous System
Insomnia241318102116
Somnolence2471911225
Dizziness1261410117
Tremor1119191
Nervousness98——87
Libido Decreased7491121
Agitation——5431
Anxiety——5454
Abnormal Dreams41————
Concentration
Impaired32——41
Depersonalization30————
Myoclonus303221
Amnesia21----
Respiratory System- — -- — -3 — -0 — -
Rhinitis--
Pharyngitis42
Yawn51
Special Senses
Abnormal Vision42——41
Taste Perversion20----
Urogenital System
Abnormal Ejaculation a231211281
Dysmenorrhea————54
Female Genital Disorder a309191
Impotence a815051
Urinary Frequency3120——
Urination Impaired30————
Urinary Tract Infection2121——
Body System/Preferred TermGeneralized Anxiety DisorderPosttraumatic Stress Disorder
Paroxetine Tables (n = 735) %Placebo (n = 529) %Paroxetine Tables (n = 676) %Placebo (n = 504) %
Body as a Whole Asthenia Headache Infection Abdominal Pain Trauma14 17 66 14 312 --- 5 4 64 --- 4 3 5
Cardiovascular Vasodilation3121
Dermatologic Sweating6251
Gastrointestinal Nausea Dry Mouth Constipation Diarrhea Decreased Appetite Vomiting Dyspepsia20 11 10 9 5 3 ---5 5 2 7 1 2 ---19 10 5 11 6 3 58 5 3 5 3 2 3
Nervous System Insomnia Somnolence Dizziness Tremor Nervousness Libido Decreased Abnormal Dreams11 15 6 5 4 98 5 5 1 3 212 16 6 4 --- 5 311 5 5 1 --- 2
Respiratory System Respiratory Disorder Sinusitis Yawn7 4 45 3 ------ --- 2--- --- < 1
Special Senses Abnormal Vision2131
Urogenital System Abnormal Ejaculation a Female Genital Disorder a Impotence a25 4 42 1 313 5 92 1 1
Body System/Preferred TermPlacebo n = 51 %10 mg n = 102 %Paroxetine Tablets 20 mg 30 mg n = 104 n = 101 % %40 mg n = 102 %
Body as a Whole Asthenia0.02.910.613.912.7
Dermatology Sweating2.01.06.78.911.8
Gastrointestinal
Constipation5.94.97.79.912.7
Decreased Appetite2.02.05.84.04.9
Diarrhea7.89.819.27.914.7
Dry Mouth2.010.818.315.820.6
Nausea13.714.726.934.736.3
Nervous System
Anxiety0.02.05.85.95.9
Dizziness3.96.96.78.912.7
Nervousness0.05.95.84.02.9
Paresthesia0.02.91.05.05.9
Somnolence7.812.718.320.821.6
Tremor0.00.07.77.914.7
Special Senses Blurred Vision2.02.92.92.07.8
Urogenital System
Abnormal Ejaculation a0.05.86.510.613.0
Impotence0.01.94.36.41.9
Male Genital Disorders0.03.88.76.43.7
Paroxetine TabletsPlacebo
n (males)1,446 %1,042 %
Decreased Libido6 to150 to 5
Ejaculatory Disturbance13 to 280 to 2
Impotence2 to 90 to 3
n (females)1,822 %1,340 %
Decreased Libido0 to 90 to 2
Orgasmic Disturbance2 to 90 to 1

Warnings & Cautions for Paroxetine

Suicidal Thoughts and Behaviors in Adolescents and Young Adults In pooled analyses of placebo-controlled trials of antidepressant drugs (SSRIs and other antidepressant classes) that included approximately 77,000 adult patients and 4,500 pediatric patients, the incidence of suicidal thoughts and behaviors in antidepressant-treated patients age 24 years and younger was greater than in placebo-treated patients. There was considerable variation in risk of suicidal thoughts and behaviors among drugs, but there was an increased risk identified in young patients for most drugs studied. There were differences in absolute risk of suicidal thoughts and behaviors across the different indications, with the highest incidence in patients with MDD.

The drug-placebo differences in the number of cases of suicidal thoughts and behaviors per 1,000 patients treated are provided in Table 2. Table 2: Risk Differences of the Number of Patients with Suicidal Thoughts and Behaviors in the Pooled Placebo-Controlled Trials of Antidepressants in Pediatric and Adult Patients Paroxetine tablets are not approved for use in pediatric patients. It is unknown whether the risk of suicidal thoughts and behaviors in children, adolescents, and young adults extends to longer-term use, i.e., beyond four months.

However, there is substantial evidence from placebo-controlled maintenance trials in adults with MDD that antidepressants delay the recurrence of depression and that depression itself is a risk factor for suicidal thoughts and behaviors. Monitor all antidepressant-treated patients for any indication for clinical worsening and emergence of suicidal thoughts and behaviors, especially during the initial few months of drug therapy, and at times of dosage changes. Counsel family members or caregivers of patients to monitor for changes in behavior and to alert the healthcare provider.

Consider changing the therapeutic regimen, including possibly discontinuing paroxetine tablets, in patients whose depression is persistently worse, or who are experiencing emergent suicidal thoughts or behaviors.

Serotonin Syndrome

SSRIs, including paroxetine tablets, can precipitate serotonin syndrome, a potentially life-threatening condition. The risk is increased with concomitant use of other serotonergic drugs (including triptans, tricyclic antidepressants, fentanyl, lithium, tramadol, meperidine, methadone, tryptophan, buspirone, amphetamines and St. John’s Wort) and with drugs that impair metabolism of serotonin, i.e., MAOIs.

Serotonin syndrome can also occur when these drugs are used alone. Serotonin syndrome symptoms may include mental status changes (e.g., agitation, hallucinations, delirium, and coma), autonomic instability (e.g., tachycardia, labile blood pressure, dizziness, diaphoresis, flushing, hyperthermia), neuromuscular symptoms (e.g., tremor, rigidity, myoclonus, hyperreflexia, incoordination), seizures, and/or gastrointestinal symptoms (e.g., nausea, vomiting, diarrhea). The concomitant use of paroxetine tablets with MAOIs is contraindicated.

In addition, do not initiate paroxetine tablets in a patient being treated with MAOIs such as linezolid or intravenous methylene blue. No reports involved the administration of methylene blue by other routes (such as oral tablets or local tissue injection) or at lower doses. If it is necessary to initiate treatment with an MAOI such as linezolid or intravenous methylene blue in a patient taking paroxetine tablets discontinue paroxetine tablets before initiating treatment with the MAOI.

Monitor all patients taking paroxetine tablets for the emergence of serotonin syndrome. Discontinue treatment with paroxetine tablets and any concomitant serotonergic agents immediately if the above symptoms occur, and initiate supportive symptomatic treatment. If concomitant use of paroxetine tablets with other serotonergic drugs is clinically warranted, inform patients of the increased risk for serotonin syndrome and monitor for symptoms.

Drug Interactions Leading to QT Prolongation The CYP2D6 inhibitory properties of paroxetine can elevate plasma levels of thioridazine and pimozide. Since thioridazine and pimozide given alone produce prolongation of the QTc interval and increase the risk of serious ventricular arrhythmias, the use of paroxetine tablets is contraindicated in combination with thioridazine and pimozide.

Embryofetal Toxicity Based on meta-analyses of epidemiological studies, exposure to paroxetine in the first trimester of pregnancy is associated with a less than 2-fold increase in the rate of cardiovascular malformations among infants. For women who intend to become pregnant or who are in their first trimester of pregnancy, paroxetine tablets, should be initiated only after consideration of the other available treatment options.

Increased Risk of Bleeding Drugs that interfere with serotonin reuptake inhibition, including paroxetine tablets, increase the risk of bleeding events. Concomitant use of aspirin, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS), other antiplatelet drugs, warfarin, and other anticoagulants may add to this risk. Case reports and epidemiological studies (case-control and cohort design) have demonstrated an association between use of drugs that interfere with serotonin reuptake and the occurrence of gastrointestinal bleeding.

Based on data from the published observational studies, exposure to SSRIs, particularly in the month before delivery, has been associated with a less than 2-fold increase in the risk of postpartum hemorrhage. Bleeding events related to drugs that interfere with serotonin reuptake have ranged from ecchymoses, hematomas, epistaxis, and petechiae to life-threatening hemorrhages. Inform patients about the increased risk of bleeding associated with the concomitant use of paroxetine tablets and antiplatelet agents or anticoagulants.

For patients taking warfarin, carefully monitor the international normalized ratio.

Activation of Mania or Hypomania

In patients with bipolar disorder, treating a depressive episode with paroxetine tablets or another antidepressant may precipitate a mixed/manic episode. During controlled clinical trials of paroxetine tablets, hypomania or mania occurred in approximately 1% of paroxetine tablets-treated unipolar patients compared to 1.1% of active-control and 0.3% of placebo-treated unipolar patients. Prior to initiating treatment with paroxetine tablets, screen patients for any personal or family history of bipolar disorder, mania, or hypomania.

Discontinuation Syndrome

Adverse reactions after discontinuation of serotonergic antidepressants, particularly after abrupt discontinuation, include: nausea, sweating, dysphoric mood, irritability, agitation, dizziness, sensory disturbances (e.g., paresthesia, such as electric shock sensations), tremor, anxiety, confusion, headache, lethargy, emotional lability, insomnia, hypomania, tinnitus, and seizures. A gradual reduction in dosage rather than abrupt cessation is recommended whenever possible. During clinical trials of GAD and PTSD, gradual decreases in the daily dose by 10 mg/day at weekly intervals followed by 1 week at 20 mg/day was used before treatment was discontinued.

The following adverse reactions were reported at an incidence of 2% or greater for paroxetine tablets and were at least twice that reported for placebo: Abnormal dreams, paresthesia, and dizziness adverse reactions have been reported upon discontinuation of treatment with paroxetine tablets in pediatric patients. The safety and effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in pediatric patients have not been established.

Seizures

Paroxetine tablets have not been systematically evaluated in patients with seizure disorders. Patients with history of seizures were excluded from clinical studies. During clinical studies, seizures occurred in 0.1% of patients treated with paroxetine tablets.

Paroxetine tablets should be prescribed with caution in patients with a seizure disorder. Discontinue paroxetine tablets in any patient who develops seizures.

Angle-Closure Glaucoma

The pupillary dilation that occurs following use of many antidepressant drugs including paroxetine tablets may trigger an angle closure attack in a patient with anatomically narrow angles who does not have a patent iridectomy. Cases of angle-closure glaucoma associated with use of paroxetine tablets have been reported. Avoid use of antidepressants, including paroxetine tablets in patients with untreated anatomically narrow angles.

Hyponatremia Hyponatremia may occur as a result of treatment with SSRIs, including paroxetine tablets. Cases with serum sodium lower than 110 mmol/L have been reported. Signs and symptoms of hyponatremia include headache, difficulty concentrating, memory impairment, confusion, weakness, and unsteadiness, which may lead to falls.

Signs and symptoms associated with more severe and/or acute cases have included hallucination, syncope, seizure, coma, respiratory arrest, and death. In many cases, this hyponatremia appears to be the result of the syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH). In patients with symptomatic hyponatremia, discontinue paroxetine tablets and institute appropriate medical intervention.

Elderly patients, patients taking diuretics, and those who are volume-depleted may be at greater risk of developing hyponatremia with SSRIs.

Reduction of Efficacy of Tamoxifen

Some studies have shown that the efficacy of tamoxifen, as measured by the risk of breast cancer relapse/mortality, may be reduced with concomitant use of paroxetine tablets as a result of paroxetine’s irreversible inhibition of CYP2D6 and lower blood levels of tamoxifen. One study suggests that the risk may increase with longer duration of coadministration. However, other studies have failed to demonstrate such a risk.

When tamoxifen is used for the treatment or prevention of breast cancer, prescribers should consider using an alternative antidepressant with little or no CYP2D6 inhibition.

Bone Fracture

Epidemiological studies on bone fracture risk during exposure to some antidepressants, including SSRIs, have reported an association between antidepressant treatment and fractures. There are multiple possible causes for this observation, and it is unknown to what extent fracture risk is directly attributable to SSRI treatment.

Sexual Dysfunction Use of SSRIs, including paroxetine tablets, may cause symptoms of sexual dysfunction. In male patients, SSRI use may result in ejaculatory delay or failure, decreased libido, and erectile dysfunction. In female patients, SSRI use may result in decreased libido and delayed or absent orgasm.

It is important for prescribers to inquire about sexual function prior to initiation of paroxetine tablets and to inquire specifically about changes in sexual function during treatment, because sexual function may not be spontaneously reported. When evaluating changes in sexual function, obtaining a detailed history (including timing of symptom onset) is important because sexual symptoms may have other causes, including the underlying psychiatric disorder. Discuss potential management strategies to support patients in making informed decisions about treatment.

Age RangeDrug-Placebo Difference in Number of Patients with Suicidal Thoughts and Behaviors per 1,000 Patients Treated
Increases Compared to Placebo
<18 years old14 additional cases
18-24 years old5 additional cases
Decreases Compared to Placebo
25-64 years old1 fewer case
≥65 years old6 fewer cases

Drug Interactions with Paroxetine

Table 9 presents clinically significant drug interactions with paroxetine tablets. Intervention Paroxetine tablets are contraindicated in patients taking MAOIs, including MAOIs such as linezolid or intravenous methylene blue. Paroxetine tablets are contraindicated in patients taking pimozide or thioridazine.

Other Serotonergic Drugs Clinical Impact The concomitant use of serotonergic drugs with paroxetine tablets increases the risk of serotonin syndrome. Intervention Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome, particularly during treatment initiation and dosage increases. If serotonin syndrome occurs, consider discontinuation of paroxetine tablets and/or concomitant serotonergic drugs.

For patients taking warfarin, carefully monitor the international normalized ratio. Paroxetine tablets are a CYP2D6 inhibitor. Consider use of an alternative antidepressant with little or no CYP2D6 inhibition.: Monitor for adverse reactions and reduce dosage of paroxetine tablets or other protein-bound drugs (e.g., warfarin) as warranted.

Drugs Metabolized by CYP2D6: Reduce dosage of drugs metabolized by CYP2D6 as warranted. Concomitant use with tamoxifen: Consider use of an alternative antidepressant with little or no CYP2D6 inhibition.

Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs)
Clinical ImpactThe concomitant use of SSRIs, including paroxetine tablets, and MAOIs increases the risk of serotonin syndrome.
InterventionParoxetine tablets are contraindicated in patients taking MAOIs, including MAOIs such as linezolid or intravenous methylene blue [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.5 ), Contraindications ( 4 ), Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )].
Examplesselegiline, tranylcypromine, isocarboxazid, phenelzine, linezolid, methylene blue
Pimozide and Thioridazine
Clinical ImpactIncreased plasma concentrations of pimozide and thioridazine, drugs with a narrow therapeutic index, may increase the risk of QTc prolongation and ventricular arrhythmias.
InterventionParoxetine tablets are contraindicated in patients taking pimozide or thioridazine [see Contraindications ( 4 )].
Other Serotonergic Drugs
Clinical ImpactThe concomitant use of serotonergic drugs with paroxetine tablets increases the risk of serotonin syndrome.
InterventionMonitor patients for signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome, particularly during treatment initiation and dosage increases. If serotonin syndrome occurs, consider discontinuation of paroxetine tablets and/or concomitant serotonergic drugs [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )].
Examplesother SSRIs, SNRIs, triptans, tricyclic antidepressants, opioids, lithium, tryptophan, buspirone, amphetamines, and St. John’s Wort.
Drugs that Interfere with Hemostasis (antiplatelet agents and anticoagulants)
Clinical ImpactThe concurrent use of an antiplatelet agent or anticoagulant with paroxetine tablets may potentiate the risk of bleeding.
InterventionInform patients of the increased risk of bleeding associated with the concomitant use of paroxetine Tablets and antiplatelet agents and anticoagulants. For patients taking warfarin, carefully monitor the international normalized ratio [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.5 )].
Examplesaspirin, clopidogrel, heparin, warfarin
Drugs Highly Bound to Plasma Protein
Clinical ImpactParoxetine tablets are highly bound to plasma protein. The concomitant use of paroxetine tablets with another drug that is highly bound to plasma protein may increase free concentrations of paroxetine tablets or other tightly-bound drugs in plasma.
InterventionMonitor for adverse reactions and reduce dosage of paroxetine Tablets or other protein-bound drugs as warranted.
ExamplesWarfarin
Drugs Metabolized by CYP2D6
Clinical ImpactParoxetine tablets are a CYP2D6 inhibitor [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )]. The concomitant use of paroxetine tablets with a CYP2D6 substrate may increase the exposure of the CYP2D6 substrate.
InterventionDecrease the dosage of a CYP2D6 substrate if needed with concomitant paroxetine Tablets use. Conversely, an increase in dosage of a CYP2D6 substrate may be needed if paroxetine tablets are discontinued.
Examplespropafenone, flecainide, atomoxetine, desipramine, dextromethorphan, metoprolol, nebivolol, perphenazine, tolterodine, venlafaxine, risperidone.
Tamoxifen
Clinical ImpactConcomitant use of tamoxifen with paroxetine tablets may lead to reduced plasma concentrations of the active metabolite (endoxifen) and reduced efficacy of tamoxifen
InterventionConsider use of an alternative antidepressant with little or no CYP2D6 inhibition [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.11 )].
Fosamprenavir/Ritonavir
Clinical ImpactCo-administration of fosamprenavir/ritonavir with paroxetine Tablets significantly decreased plasma levels of paroxetine Tablets.
InterventionAny dose adjustment should be guided by clinical effect (tolerability and efficacy).

Pregnancy Safety for Paroxetine

Pregnancy Risk Summary Based on data from published observational studies, exposure to SSRIs, particularly in the month before delivery, has been associated with a less than 2-fold increase in the risk of postpartum hemorrhage. Paroxetine tablets are associated with a less than 2-fold increase in cardiovascular malformations when administered to a pregnant woman during the first trimester. While individual epidemiological studies on the association between paroxetine use and cardiac malformations have reported inconsistent findings, some meta-analyses of epidemiological studies have identified an increased risk of cardiovascular malformations (see Data).

There are risks of persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN) (see Data) and/or poor neonatal adaptation with exposure to selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), including paroxetine tablets during pregnancy. There also are risks associated with untreated depression in pregnancy (see Clinical Considerations). For women who intend to become pregnant or who are in their first trimester of pregnancy, paroxetine should be initiated only after consideration of the other available treatment options.

No evidence of treatment related malformations was observed in animal reproduction studies, when paroxetine was administered during the period of organogenesis at doses up to 50 mg/kg/day in rats and 6 mg/kg/day in rabbits. When paroxetine was administered to female rats during the last trimester of gestation and continued through lactation, there was an increase in the number of pup deaths during the first four days of lactation. This effect occurred at a dose of 1 mg/kg/day which is less than the MRHD on an mg/m 2 basis ( See Data ).

The background risks of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated populations are unknown. All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss, or other adverse outcomes. In the US general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is respectively.

Clinical Considerations Disease-associated maternal and/or embryofetal risk Women who discontinue antidepressants during pregnancy are more likely to experience a relapse of major depression than women who continue antidepressants. This finding is from a prospective, longitudinal study of 201 pregnant women with a history of major depressive disorder who were euthymic and taking antidepressants at the beginning of pregnancy. Consider the risk of untreated depression when discontinuing or changing treatment with antidepressant medication during pregnancy and the postpartum.

Maternal Adverse Reactions Use of paroxetine tablets in the month before delivery may be associated with an increased risk of postpartum hemorrhage. Fetal/Neonatal adverse reactions Neonates exposed to paroxetine tablets and other SSRIs late in the third trimester have developed complications requiring prolonged hospitalization, respiratory support, and tube feeding. Such complications can arise immediately upon delivery.

Reported clinical findings have included respiratory distress, cyanosis, apnea, seizures, temperature instability, feeding difficulty, vomiting, hypoglycemia, hypotonia, hypertonia, hyperreflexia, tremors, jitteriness, irritability, and constant crying. These findings are consistent with either a direct toxic effect of SSRIs or possibly a drug discontinuation syndrome. It should be noted that, in some cases, the clinical picture is consistent with serotonin syndrome.

Data Human Data Published epidemiological studies on the association between first trimester paroxetine use and cardiovascular malformations have reported inconsistent results; however, meta-analyses of population-based cohort studies published between 1996 – 2017 indicate a less than 2-fold increased risk for overall cardiovascular malformations. Specific cardiac malformations identified in two meta-analyses include an approximately 2 to 2.5-fold increased risk for right ventricular outflow tract defects. One meta-analysis also identified an increased risk (less than 2-fold) for bulbus cordis anomalies and anomalies of cardiac septal closure, and an increased risk for atrial septal defect (pooled OR 2.38, 95% CI 1.14-4.97).

Important limitations of the studies included in these meta-analyses include potential confounding by indication, depression severity, and potential exposure misclassification. Exposure to SSRIs, particularly later in pregnancy, may have an increased risk for PPHN. PPHN occurs in 1-2 per 1,000 live births in the general population and is associated with substantial neonatal morbidity and mortality.

Animal Data Reproduction studies were performed at doses up to 50 mg/kg/day in rats and 6 mg/kg/day in rabbits administered during organogenesis. These studies have revealed no evidence of developmental effects. However, in rats, there was an increase in pup deaths during the first 4 days of lactation when dosing occurred during the last trimester of gestation and continued throughout lactation.

The no effect dose for rat pup mortality was not determined. The cause of these deaths is not known.

Pediatric Use of Paroxetine

Pediatric Use The safety and effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in pediatric patients have not been established. Effectiveness was not demonstrated in three placebo-controlled trials in 752 paroxetine tablets-treated pediatric patients with MDD. Antidepressants increase the risk of suicidal thoughts and behaviors in pediatric patients.

Decreased appetite and weight loss have been observed in association with the use of SSRIs. In placebo-controlled clinical trials conducted with pediatric patients, the following adverse reactions were reported in at least 2% of pediatric patients treated with paroxetine tablets and occurred at a rate at least twice that for pediatric patients receiving placebo: emotional lability (including self-harm, suicidal thoughts, attempted suicide, crying, and mood fluctuations), hostility, decreased appetite, tremor, sweating, hyperkinesia, and agitation. Adverse reactions upon discontinuation of treatment with paroxetine tablets in the pediatric clinical trials that included a taper phase regimen, which occurred in at least 2% of patients and at a rate at least twice that of placebo, were: emotional lability (including suicidal ideation, suicide attempt, mood changes, and tearfulness), nervousness, dizziness, nausea, and abdominal pain.

Contraindications for Paroxetine

Paroxetine tablets are contraindicated in patients: Taking, or within 14 days of stopping, MAOIs (including the MAOIs linezolid and intravenous methylene blue) because of an increased risk of serotonin syndrome. Taking thioridazine because of risk of QT prolongation Taking pimozide because of risk of QT prolongation. With known hypersensitivity (e.g., anaphylaxis, angioedema, Stevens-Johnson syndrome) to paroxetine or any of the inactive ingredients in paroxetine tablets.

Concomitant use of monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or use within 14 days of discontinuing a MAOI. Concomitant use of pimozide or thioridazine.

Overdosage Information for Paroxetine

The following have been reported with paroxetine tablet overdosage: Seizures, which may be delayed, and altered mental status including coma. Cardiovascular toxicity, which may be delayed, including QRS and QTc interval prolongation. Hypertension most commonly seen, but rarely can see hypotension alone or with co-ingestants including alcohol.

Serotonin syndrome (patients with a multiple drug overdosage with other proserotonergic drugs may have a higher risk). Gastrointestinal decontamination with activated charcoal should be considered in patients who present early after a paroxetine overdose. Consider contacting a poison center (1-800-222-1222) or a medical toxicologist for additional overdosage management recommendations.

Clinical Studies of Paroxetine

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder

The effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in the treatment of obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) was demonstrated in two 12-week multicenter placebo-controlled studies of adult outpatients (Studies 1 and 2). Patients had moderate to severe OCD (DSM-IIIR) with mean baseline ratings on the Yale Brown Obsessive Compulsive Scale (YBOCS) total score ranging from 23 to 26. Study 1 demonstrated that daily doses of paroxetine tablets 40 mg and 60 mg are effective in the treatment of OCD.

Patients receiving doses of paroxetine tablets 40 mg and 60 mg experienced a mean reduction of approximately 6 and 7 points, respectively, on the YBOCS total score which was statistically significantly greater than the approximate 4-point reduction at 20 mg and a 3-point reduction in the placebo-treated patients. The following table provides the outcome classification by treatment group on Global Improvement items of the Clinical Global Impression (CGI) scale for Study 1. Table 10: Outcome Classification (%) on CGI-Global Improvement Item for Completers in Study 1 in Patients with OCD Subgroup analyses did not indicate that there were any differences in treatment outcomes as a function of age or gender.

The long-term efficacy of paroxetine tablets for the treatment of OCD was established in a long-term extension to Study 1. Patients who responded to paroxetine tablets during the 3-month double-blind phase and a 6-month extension on open-label paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 60 mg daily were randomized to either paroxetine tablets or placebo in a 6-month double-blind relapse prevention phase. Patients randomized to paroxetine tablets were statistically significantly less likely to relapse than placebo-treated patients.

Panic Disorder

The effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in the treatment of panic disorder (PD) was demonstrated in three 10- to 12-week multicenter, placebo-controlled studies of adult outpatients (Studies 1, 2, and 3). Patients had PD (DSM-IIIR), with or without agoraphobia. In these studies, paroxetine tablets were shown to be statistically significantly more effective than placebo in treating PD by at least 2 out of 3 measures of panic attack frequency and on the Clinical Global Impression Severity of Illness score.

A statistically significant difference from placebo was observed only for the paroxetine tablets 40 mg daily group. At endpoint, 76% of patients receiving paroxetine tablets 40 mg daily were free of panic attacks, compared to 44% of placebo-treated patients. Study 2 was a 12-week flexible-dose study comparing paroxetine tablets 10 mg to 60 mg daily and placebo.

At endpoint, 51% of paroxetine tablets -treated patients were free of panic attacks compared to 32% of placebo-treated patients. Study 3 was a 12-week flexible-dose study comparing paroxetine tablets 10 mg to 60 mg daily to placebo in patients concurrently receiving standardized cognitive behavioral therapy. In Studies 2 and 3, the mean paroxetine tablets dose for completers at endpoint was approximately 40 mg daily.

Long-term efficacy of paroxetine tablets in PD was demonstrated in an extension to Study 1.

Social Anxiety Disorder

The effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in the treatment of social anxiety disorder (SAD) was demonstrated in three 12-week, multicenter, placebo-controlled studies (Studies 1, 2, and 3) of adult outpatients with SAD (DSM-IV). In these studies, the effectiveness of paroxetine tablets compared to placebo was evaluated on the basis of the proportion of responders, as defined by a Clinical Global Impression (CGI) Improvement score of 1 (very much improved) or 2 (much improved), and change from baseline in the Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale (LSAS). Paroxetine tablets demonstrated statistically significant superiority over placebo on both the CGI Improvement responder criterion and the Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale (LSAS).

In Study 2, CGI Improvement responders were 77% and 42% for the paroxetine-tablets- and placebo-treated patients, respectively. Paroxetine tablets 20 mg was statistically significantly superior to placebo on both the LSAS Total Score and the CGI Improvement responder criterion; there were trends for superiority over placebo for the paroxetine tablets 40 mg and 60 mg daily dose groups. There was no indication in this study of any additional benefit for doses higher than 20 mg daily.

Subgroup analyses generally did not indicate differences in treatment outcomes as a function of age, race, or gender.

Generalized Anxiety Disorder

The effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in the treatment of generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) was demonstrated in two 8-week, multicenter, placebo-controlled studies (Studies 1 and 2) of adult outpatients with GAD (DSM-IV). Study 1 was an 8-week study comparing fixed doses of paroxetine tablets 20 mg or 40 mg daily with placebo. Doses of paroxetine tablets 20 mg or 40 mg were both demonstrated to be statistically significantly superior to placebo on the Hamilton Rating Scale for Anxiety (HAM-A) total score.

There was not sufficient evidence in this study to suggest a greater benefit for the paroxetine tablets 40 mg daily dose compared to the 20 mg daily dose. Study 2 was a flexible-dose study comparing paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg daily and placebo. Paroxetine tablets demonstrated statistically significant superiority over placebo on the Hamilton Rating Scale for Anxiety (HAM-A) total score.

There were insufficient elderly patients to conduct subgroup analyses on the basis of age. In a long-term trial, 566 patients meeting DSM-IV criteria for GAD, who had responded during a single-blind, 8-week acute treatment phase with paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg daily, were randomized to continuation of paroxetine tablets at their same dose, or to placebo, for up to 24 weeks of observation for relapse. Response during the single-blind phase was defined by having a decrease of ≥2 points compared to baseline on the CGI-Severity of Illness scale, to a score of ≤3.

Relapse during the double-blind phase was defined as an increase of ≥2 points compared to baseline on the CGI-Severity of Illness scale to a score of ≥4, or withdrawal due to lack of efficacy. Patients continuing to receive paroxetine tablets experienced a statistically significantly lower relapse rate over the subsequent 24 weeks compared to those receiving placebo.

Posttraumatic Stress Disorder

The effectiveness of paroxetine tablets in the treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) was demonstrated in two 12-week, multicenter, placebo-controlled studies (Studies 1 and 2) of adult outpatients who met DSM-IV criteria for PTSD. Study outcome was assessed by the Clinician-Administered PTSD Scale Part 2 (CAPS-2) score and the Clinical Global Impression-Global Improvement Scale (CGI-I). The CAPS-2 is a multi-item instrument that measures 3 aspects of PTSD with the following symptom clusters: Reexperiencing/intrusion, avoidance/numbing and hyperarousal.

The 2 primary outcomes for each trial were change from baseline to endpoint on the CAPS-2 total score (17 items), and proportion of responders on the CGI-I, where responders were defined as patients having a score of 1 (very much improved) or 2 (much improved). Study 1 was a 12-week study comparing fixed doses of paroxetine tablets 20 mg or 40 mg daily to placebo. Doses of paroxetine tablets 20 mg and 40 mg were demonstrated to be statistically significantly superior to placebo on change from baseline for the CAPS-2 total score and on proportion of responders on the CGI-I.

A third study, a flexible-dose study comparing paroxetine tablets 20 mg to 50 mg daily to placebo, demonstrated paroxetine tablets to be statistically significantly superior to placebo on change from baseline for CAPS-2 total score, but not on proportion of responders on the CGI-I.

OutcomePlaceboParoxetine Tablets 20 mgParoxetine Tablets 40 mgParoxetine Tablets 60 mg
Classification(n = 74)(n = 75)(n = 66)(n = 66)
%%%%
Worse14773
No Change44352219
Minimally Improved24332934
Much Improved11182224
Very Much Improved772020

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Paroxetine?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Paroxetine Prices