Foundayo Drug Information

Generic name: ORFORGLIPRON

Save on Foundayo at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Foundayo

FOUNDAYO TM is indicated in combination with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to reduce excess body weight and maintain weight reduction long term in adults with obesity or adults with overweight in the presence of at least one weight-related comorbid condition. Limitations of Use Concomitant use with another GLP-1 receptor agonist is not recommended.

Dosage & Administration of Foundayo

Recommended Dosage and Administration Recommended Administration Take FOUNDAYO orally once daily, with or without food. Swallow tablets whole. Do not break, crush, or chew.

Do not take more than one tablet per day. Recommended Dosage Escalation Follow the FOUNDAYO starting dosage and escalation described below to reduce the risk of gastrointestinal (GI) adverse reactions. The starting dosage is 0.8 mg orally once daily.

After at least 30 days on the 0.8 mg dosage, increase the dosage to 2.5 mg once daily. The dosage may be increased to the next dosage level (9 mg, 14.5 mg, or 17.2 mg once daily) after at least 30 days on the current dosage, based on treatment response and tolerability. The maximum dosage of FOUNDAYO is 17.2 mg once daily.

Dosage Modification for Concomitant Use with CYP3A4 Inhibitors and CYP3A4 Inducers FOUNDAYO dosage modification may be required to manage interactions with some concomitant medications. Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors Avoid strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also inhibit OATP1B when taking FOUNDAYO. The maximum dosage of FOUNDAYO is 9 mg once daily when used concomitantly with a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor.

Strong and Moderate CYP3A4 Inducers Avoid strong CYP3A4 inducers when taking FOUNDAYO. Monitor FOUNDAYO effectiveness when concomitantly using moderate CYP3A4 inducers and escalate FOUNDAYO dosage as needed.

Recommendations Regarding Missed Dose If a dose is missed, instruct patients to take the dose as soon as possible. Advise patients not to double up the next dose. If 7 or more consecutive doses are missed, reinitiate dosage escalation at a lower dosage to reduce the risk of gastrointestinal adverse reactions.

Side Effects of Foundayo

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The safety of FOUNDAYO has been established in combination with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to reduce excess body weight and maintain weight reduction long term in adults with obesity or adults with overweight in the presence of at least one weight-related comorbid condition based on adequate and well-controlled trials of an investigational orforglipron formulation (Trials 1 and 2), referred to in this section as FOUNDAYO. This section of labeling presents safety data from administration of the investigational orforglipron formulation shown as equivalent dosages of once daily FOUNDAYO.

Adverse Reactions in Patients in Weight Management Clinical Trials Pool of Two Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trials: FOUNDAYO was evaluated for safety in a pool of two randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trials that included 3155 adult patients with obesity or overweight treated with FOUNDAYO once daily for up to 72 weeks and a 2-week off-drug follow-up period (Trial 1 and Trial 2). The mean age of patients was 49 years and 41% were male. Across both trials, 8% of patients treated with FOUNDAYO once daily permanently discontinued treatment as a result of adverse reactions compared to 3% of patients receiving placebo.

The majority of patients (5%) who discontinued FOUNDAYO due to adverse reactions did so due to gastrointestinal adverse reactions. Common Adverse Reactions Table 1 shows common adverse reactions associated with the use of once daily FOUNDAYO in the pool of two placebo-controlled trials for weight management (Trials 1 and 2). These adverse reactions occurred more commonly with once daily FOUNDAYO than with placebo and occurred in at least 5% of patients treated with FOUNDAYO.

More patients treated with once daily FOUNDAYO discontinued treatment due to gastrointestinal adverse reactions than patients receiving placebo (0.7%). Of the FOUNDAYO-treated patients who reported GI adverse reactions, 60%, 36%, and 4% reported mild or moderate or severe adverse reactions, respectively. The incidence of nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea was higher during the FOUNDAYO dosage escalation period and decreased over time.

One patient treated with FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily, and no patients receiving placebo reported severe hypoglycemia in Trial 2. In this trial, 7% of patients taking FOUNDAYO in combination with sulfonylurea reported hypoglycemia compared with 0.5% of patients not taking sulfonylurea. No patients in Trial 1 reported severe hypoglycemia.

Hypotension was more frequently seen in FOUNDAYO-treated patients on concomitant antihypertensive therapy (4%) compared to FOUNDAYO-treated patients not on antihypertensive therapy (1%). Treatment with FOUNDAYO resulted in a mean increase in heart rate of 4 to 5 beats per minute from baseline compared to 0.5 beat per minute with placebo. Hair Loss Hair loss adverse reactions in FOUNDAYO-treated patients were associated with weight reduction.

No patients taking FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg reported dysesthesia. The clinical significance of elevations in amylase or lipase with FOUNDAYO is unknown in the absence of other signs and symptoms of pancreatitis.

Postmarketing Experience

The following adverse reactions have been reported during post-approval use of GLP-1 receptor agonists. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Gastrointestinal Disorders: acute pancreatitis, hemorrhagic and necrotizing pancreatitis sometimes resulting in death; ileus, intestinal obstruction, severe constipation including fecal impaction Hypersensitivity: anaphylaxis, angioedema Pulmonary: Pulmonary aspiration has occurred in patients receiving GLP-1 receptor agonists undergoing elective surgeries or procedures requiring general anesthesia or deep sedation Renal and Urinary Disorders: acute renal failure or worsening of chronic renal failure, sometimes requiring hemodialysis

Table 1: Adverse Reactions Reported in ≥5% of FOUNDAYO-treated Adult Patients with Obesity or Overweight (With or Without Type 2 Diabetes) in Pool of Placebo-Controlled Trials (Trials 1 and 2)
a Includes other related terms.
Adverse ReactionPlacebo (N=1,576) %FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily (N=1,051) %FOUNDAYO 9 mg once daily (N=1,055) %FOUNDAYO 17.2 mg once daily (N=1,049) %
Nausea10263435
Constipation9202724
Diarrhea11212325
Vomiting4132124
Dyspepsia4121613
Abdominal pain a7131414
Headache7899
Abdominal distension3798
Fatigue a4679
Eructation1688
Gastroesophageal reflux disease2667
Flatulence2566
Hair loss a2445

Warnings & Cautions for Foundayo

Risk of Thyroid C-Cell Tumors

In products with GLP-1 receptor agonist activity that are pharmacologically active in rats and mice, rodent thyroid C-cell tumors (adenomas and carcinomas) have been observed at clinically relevant exposures and are considered GLP-1 receptor-dependent effects in rodents. Orforglipron is not pharmacologically active in rats or mice and did not produce tumors in rodents. While orforglipron is pharmacologically active at the human GLP-1 receptor, the human relevance of GLP-1 receptor-dependent thyroid C-cell tumors observed in rodents has not been determined.

Cases of MTC in patients treated with liraglutide, another GLP-1 receptor agonist, have been reported in the postmarketing period; the data in these reports are insufficient to establish or exclude a causal relationship between MTC and GLP-1 receptor agonist use in humans. FOUNDAYO is contraindicated in patients with a personal or family history of MTC or in patients with MEN 2. Counsel patients regarding the potential risk for MTC with the use of FOUNDAYO and inform them of symptoms of thyroid tumors (e.g., a mass in the neck, dysphagia, dyspnea, or persistent hoarseness).

Routine monitoring of serum calcitonin or using thyroid ultrasound is of uncertain value for early detection of MTC in patients treated with FOUNDAYO. Such monitoring may increase the risk of unnecessary procedures, due to the low test specificity for serum calcitonin and a high background incidence of thyroid disease. Significantly elevated serum calcitonin values may indicate MTC and patients with MTC usually have calcitonin values >50 ng/L.

If serum calcitonin is measured and found to be elevated, the patient should be further evaluated. Patients with thyroid nodules noted on physical examination or neck imaging should also be further evaluated.

Acute Pancreatitis

Acute pancreatitis has been reported in patients treated with FOUNDAYO. Fatal and non-fatal hemorrhagic or necrotizing pancreatitis have been observed in patients treated with GLP-1 receptor agonists. After initiation of FOUNDAYO, observe patients carefully for signs and symptoms of acute pancreatitis, which may include persistent or severe abdominal pain (sometimes radiating to the back) and which may or may not be accompanied by nausea or vomiting.

If pancreatitis is suspected, discontinue FOUNDAYO and initiate appropriate management.

Severe Gastrointestinal Reactions Use of FOUNDAYO has been associated with gastrointestinal adverse reactions, sometimes severe. In clinical trials, severe gastrointestinal adverse reactions were reported more frequently among patients treated with orforglipron (approximately 3%) than patients who received placebo (1%). Severe gastrointestinal adverse reactions have also been reported postmarketing with GLP-1 receptor agonists.

FOUNDAYO is not recommended in patients with severe gastroparesis.

Acute Kidney Injury Due to Volume Depletion There have been reports of acute kidney injury, in some cases requiring hemodialysis, in patients treated with GLP-1 receptor agonists or FOUNDAYO. The majority of the reported events occurred in patients who experienced gastrointestinal adverse reactions leading to dehydration such as nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea. Monitor renal function in patients reporting adverse reactions to FOUNDAYO that could lead to volume depletion, especially during dosage initiation and escalation of FOUNDAYO.

Hypoglycemia

FOUNDAYO lowers blood glucose and can cause hypoglycemia. One patient treated with orforglipron and no patients receiving placebo reported severe hypoglycemia in Trial 2. In Trial 2, 7% of patients treated with orforglipron once daily in combination with sulfonylurea reported hypoglycemia compared with 0.5% of patients not taking a sulfonylurea.

There is also increased risk of hypoglycemia in patients treated with FOUNDAYO in combination with insulin. Hypoglycemia has also been associated with FOUNDAYO and GLP-1 receptor agonists in adults without type 2 diabetes. Inform patients of the risk of hypoglycemia and educate them on the signs and symptoms of hypoglycemia.

In patients with diabetes, monitor blood glucose prior to starting FOUNDAYO and during FOUNDAYO treatment. The risk of hypoglycemia may be lowered by a reduction in the dose of insulin or sulfonylurea (or other concomitantly administered insulin secretagogue).

Hypersensitivity Reactions

Serious hypersensitivity reactions (e.g., anaphylaxis, angioedema) have been reported with GLP-1 receptor agonists. If hypersensitivity reactions occur, advise the patient to promptly seek medical attention and discontinue use of FOUNDAYO. FOUNDAYO is contraindicated in patients with a prior serious hypersensitivity reaction to orforglipron or to any of the excipients in FOUNDAYO.

Use caution in a patient with a history of anaphylaxis or angioedema with another GLP-1 receptor agonist because it is unknown whether such patients will be predisposed to these reactions with FOUNDAYO.

Diabetic Retinopathy Complications in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Temporary worsening of diabetic retinopathy has been reported with rapid improvement in glucose control. FOUNDAYO has not been studied in patients with diabetic retinopathy and/or macular edema requiring acute treatment. Monitor patients with a history of diabetic retinopathy for progression of diabetic retinopathy.

Acute Gallbladder Disease Treatment with FOUNDAYO and GLP-1 receptor agonists is associated with an increased occurrence of acute gallbladder disease. In a pool of two clinical trials for weight reduction (Trials 1 and 2), cholelithiasis was reported in 1% of patients treated with orforglipron once daily and 0.7% of placebo-treated patients, and acute cholecystitis was reported in 0.4% of patients treated with orforglipron once daily and 0.3% of placebo-treated patients. Acute gallbladder events were associated with weight reduction.

If cholecystitis is suspected, gallbladder diagnostic studies and appropriate clinical follow-up are indicated.

Pulmonary Aspiration During General Anesthesia or Deep Sedation FOUNDAYO delays gastric emptying. There have been rare postmarketing reports of pulmonary aspiration in patients receiving GLP-1 receptor agonists undergoing elective surgeries or procedures requiring general anesthesia or deep sedation who had residual gastric contents despite reported adherence to preoperative fasting recommendations. Available data are insufficient to inform recommendations to mitigate the risk of pulmonary aspiration during general anesthesia or deep sedation in patients taking FOUNDAYO, including whether modifying preoperative fasting recommendations or temporarily discontinuing FOUNDAYO could reduce the incidence of retained gastric contents.

Instruct patients to inform healthcare providers prior to any planned surgeries or procedures if they are taking FOUNDAYO.

Drug Interactions with Foundayo

Effect of Other Drugs on FOUNDAYO Table 2 includes clinically relevant interactions where concomitant use of other drugs affects FOUNDAYO. Table 2: Clinically Relevant Effects of Other Drugs on FOUNDAYO Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors Intervention The maximum dosage of FOUNDAYO is 9 mg once daily when used concomitantly with a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor. Avoid concomitant use of FOUNDAYO with strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also inhibit OATP1B (e.g., ritonavir).

Clinical Impact CYP3A4 inhibitors increase FOUNDAYO exposure, which may increase the risk of FOUNDAYO-associated adverse reactions. Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also clinically inhibit OATP1B are expected to significantly increase plasma concentrations of FOUNDAYO, which may increase the risk of FOUNDAYO-associated adverse reactions. Strong CYP3A4 Inducers Intervention Avoid concomitant use of FOUNDAYO with strong CYP3A4 inducers.

Clinical Impact Induction of CYP3A4 decreases FOUNDAYO exposure, which may reduce the effectiveness of FOUNDAYO. Moderate CYP3A4 Inducers Intervention Monitor FOUNDAYO effectiveness and escalate dosage as needed when used concomitantly with moderate CYP3A4 inducers.

Table 3: Clinically Relevant Effects of FOUNDAYO on Other Drugs Simvastatin Intervention Do not exceed simvastatin 20 mg once daily when concomitantly used with FOUNDAYO. Clinical Impact Use of FOUNDAYO with simvastatin increased exposure of the active metabolite simvastatin acid two-fold. Insulin or Insulin Secretagogue (e.g., Sulfonylurea) Intervention When initiating FOUNDAYO, consider reducing the dose of concomitantly administered insulin or insulin secretagogues (e.g., sulfonylureas).

Clinical Impact FOUNDAYO stimulates insulin release in the presence of elevated blood glucose concentrations which could increase the risk for hypoglycemia when used in combination with insulin or insulin secretagogues.

Effect of FOUNDAYO on Oral Medications

FOUNDAYO delays gastric emptying and thereby has the potential to impact the absorption of concomitantly administered oral medications. Advise patients using oral hormonal contraceptives to switch to a non-oral contraceptive method or add a barrier method of contraception for 30 days after initiation with FOUNDAYO and for 30 days after each dose escalation. Hormonal contraceptives that are not administered orally should not be affected.

Table 2: Clinically Relevant Effects of Other Drugs on FOUNDAYO
Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors
InterventionThe maximum dosage of FOUNDAYO is 9 mg once daily when used concomitantly with a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor. Avoid concomitant use of FOUNDAYO with strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also inhibit OATP1B (e.g., ritonavir) [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.2 )].
Clinical ImpactCYP3A4 inhibitors increase FOUNDAYO exposure [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )], which may increase the risk of FOUNDAYO-associated adverse reactions. Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that also clinically inhibit OATP1B are expected to significantly increase plasma concentrations of FOUNDAYO, which may increase the risk of FOUNDAYO-associated adverse reactions [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 ), Adverse Reactions ( 6.1 )].
Strong CYP3A4 Inducers
InterventionAvoid concomitant use of FOUNDAYO with strong CYP3A4 inducers.
Clinical ImpactInduction of CYP3A4 decreases FOUNDAYO exposure [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )], which may reduce the effectiveness of FOUNDAYO.
Moderate CYP3A4 Inducers
InterventionMonitor FOUNDAYO effectiveness and escalate dosage as needed when used concomitantly with moderate CYP3A4 inducers [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.1 )].
Clinical ImpactInduction of CYP3A4 decreases FOUNDAYO exposure [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )], which may reduce the effectiveness of FOUNDAYO.
Table 3: Clinically Relevant Effects of FOUNDAYO on Other Drugs
Simvastatin
InterventionDo not exceed simvastatin 20 mg once daily when concomitantly used with FOUNDAYO.
Clinical ImpactUse of FOUNDAYO with simvastatin increased exposure of the active metabolite simvastatin acid two-fold [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )]. A two-fold increase in simvastatin acid exposure at the highest simvastatin dose could be clinically meaningful.
Insulin or Insulin Secretagogue (e.g., Sulfonylurea)
InterventionWhen initiating FOUNDAYO, consider reducing the dose of concomitantly administered insulin or insulin secretagogues (e.g., sulfonylureas) [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.5 )].
Clinical ImpactFOUNDAYO stimulates insulin release in the presence of elevated blood glucose concentrations which could increase the risk for hypoglycemia when used in combination with insulin or insulin secretagogues.

Pregnancy Safety for Foundayo

Pregnancy Pregnancy Exposure Registry There will be a pregnancy exposure registry that monitors pregnancy outcomes in women exposed to FOUNDAYO (orforglipron) during pregnancy. Pregnant patients exposed to FOUNDAYO and healthcare providers are encouraged to contact Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979). Risk Summary Weight loss offers no benefit to a pregnant patient and may cause fetal harm.

When a pregnancy is recognized, advise the pregnant patient of the risk to a fetus and discontinue FOUNDAYO. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies of FOUNDAYO during pregnancy. Based on animal reproduction studies, there may be risks to the fetus from exposure to orforglipron during pregnancy.

Imbalances in malformations have been reported in rats and rabbits at low multiples of clinical exposure with GLP-1 receptor agonists active in those species. Orforglipron is not pharmacologically active in rats and rabbits. In animal reproduction studies, oral administration of orforglipron to pregnant monkeys during organogenesis at doses lower than the maximum recommended human dose (MRHD) did not result in embryofetal effects.

Higher dose levels and exposures could not be evaluated in monkeys due to dose limiting effects on body weight (see Data). In a rabbit dose-range finding study, oral administration of orforglipron to pregnant rabbits during organogenesis at exposures 14 times the clinical exposure at the MRHD resulted in external malformations and decreases in fetal and placental weights in the absence of maternal toxicity (see Data). In the definitive rabbit study, oral administration of orforglipron to pregnant rabbits during organogenesis at exposures up to 6 times the clinical exposure at the MRHD did not result in embryofetal effects (see Data).

In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2-4% and 15-20%, respectively. The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated population is increased when compared to the general population. Clinical Considerations Disease-Associated Maternal and/or Embryo/Fetal Risk Appropriate weight gain relative to pre-pregnancy weight is currently recommended for all pregnant patients, including those with obesity or overweight, due to the obligatory weight gain that occurs in maternal tissues during pregnancy.

Data Animal Data Embryofetal development was evaluated in pregnant monkeys administered orforglipron orally during organogenesis (gestation days 20 to 50) at doses of 0.15 and 0.7 mg/kg/day resulting in systemic exposures lower than the human exposure at the MRHD of 17.2 mg FOUNDAYO, based on AUC. No effects on pregnancy outcome, placental weight, fetal viability, fetal body weight, fetal measurements or external, visceral or skeletal evaluations were observed. Higher dose levels and exposures cannot be achieved in pregnant monkeys due to on-target body weight effects.

Orforglipron is not pharmacologically active in rabbits. These doses resulted in exposures that were approximately 0.03, 0.8 and 14 times, respectively, the clinical exposure at the MRHD, based on AUC. Statistically significant decreases in fetal and placental weights and external malformations in 2 fetuses from 2 dams were observed at 200 mg/kg/day.

No embryofetal effects were observed in the definitive rabbit study at any dose level. Orforglipron is not pharmacologically active in rats. No effects were noted at any dose level in the F0 maternal rats or the F1 pups in the pre- and post-natal development study in rats.

In a tissue distribution study, orforglipron-derived radioactivity was not distributed to fetal tissues in pregnant rats.

Pediatric Use of Foundayo

Pediatric Use Safety and effectiveness of FOUNDAYO have not been established in pediatric patients.

Contraindications for Foundayo

FOUNDAYO is contraindicated in patients with: A personal or family history of MTC or in patients with MEN 2. Known serious hypersensitivity to orforglipron or any of the excipients in FOUNDAYO. Serious hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylaxis and angioedema, have been reported with GLP-1 receptor agonists.

Overdosage Information for Foundayo

In the event of an overdose, consider contacting Poison Control (1-800-222-1222) or a medical toxicologist for latest recommendations. Initiate appropriate supportive treatment according to the patient's clinical signs and symptoms. A period of observation and treatment for these symptoms may be necessary, considering the half-life of orforglipron.

Clinical Studies of Foundayo

Overview of Trials 1 and 2 The effectiveness of FOUNDAYO has been established in combination with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to reduce excess body weight and maintain weight reduction long term in adults with obesity or adults with overweight in the presence of at least one weight-related comorbid condition based on adequate and well-controlled trials of an investigational orforglipron formulation (Trials 1 and 2), referred to in this section as FOUNDAYO. This section of labeling presents efficacy data from administration of the investigational orforglipron formulation shown as equivalent dosages of once daily FOUNDAYO. FOUNDAYO was studied in two randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trials (Trials 1 and 2) in adults aged 18 years and older.

In these trials, all patients received standard lifestyle intervention which included instruction on reduced-calorie diet and physical activity counseling (recommended minimum of 150 minutes/week) that began with the first dose of trial medication or placebo and continued throughout the trials. In Trials 1 and 2, dosages were titrated according to the dosage escalation described in Section 2.1. In these trials, the primary efficacy parameter was mean percent change in body weight after 72 weeks of treatment.

A total of 38% were Hispanic or Latino ethnicity. Mean baseline body weight was 103.2 kg and mean BMI was 37 kg/m 2. Patients included in the trial had baseline HbA1c 7% to 10% and were treated with either diet and exercise alone, or any oral anti-hyperglycemic agent except dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitors or GLP-1 receptor agonists.

Patients who were taking injectable glucose-lowering agents, including insulin, GLP-1 receptor agonists, or pramlintide were also excluded. A total of 30% were Hispanic or Latino ethnicity. For Trials 1 and 2, the primary efficacy parameter was mean percent change in body weight from baseline to Week 72.

A reduction in body weight was observed with FOUNDAYO regardless of age, sex, race, ethnicity, baseline BMI, and glycemic status. Displayed results are from randomized patients and treatment regimen estimand data points set. Observed mean value from Week 0 to Week 72, and model-based estimate ± standard error at Week 72 using primary modified multiple imputation.

Figure 2: Change Over Time in Body Weight in Trial 2 in Patients with Obesity or Overweight and Type 2 Diabetes Abbreviation: W72 TRE = treatment effect under treatment regimen estimand at Week 72. One way to interpret this figure is to select a change in body weight of interest on the horizontal axis and note the corresponding proportions of patients (vertical axis) in each treatment group who achieved at least that degree of weight reduction. Figure 3: Changes in Body Weight (%) from Baseline to Week 72 in Trial 1 in Patients with Obesity or Overweight with ≥1 Weight-related Comorbid Condition (without Type 2 Diabetes) Note: Based on average percent weight change of each randomized patient within each specific treatment group from 100 imputed datasets including observed data and imputed data using the primary modified multiple imputation method for missing values.

Table 6: Changes from Baseline in Body Weight at Week 72 in Trials 1 and 2 in Patients with Obesity or Overweight with ≥1 Weight-related Comorbid Condition
Abbreviations: ANCOVA = analysis of covariance; CI = confidence interval; N = number of patients randomly assigned to trial drug. Note: Baseline mean is calculated using all randomized patients.
a The intent-to-treat population consists of all randomized patients. For Trial 1 at Week 72, the body weight endpoint was missing for 24%, 16%, 14%, and 15% of patients randomized to placebo, FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily, 9 mg once daily and 17.2 mg once daily, respectively. For Trial 2 at Week 72, the body weight endpoint was missing for 13%, 13%, 10%, and 7% of patients randomized to placebo, FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily, 9 mg once daily and 17.2 mg once daily, respectively. Missing data were imputed from retrieved patients of the same randomized treatment group when the missingness was possibly related to trial treatment; otherwise, missing data were imputed using observed data from the same randomized treatment group (primary modified multiple imputation).
b Unconditional average treatment effect estimated using ANCOVA adjusted for baseline value and other stratification factors.
c p<0.001 (unadjusted 2-sided) compared to placebo for superiority; controlled for multiplicity.
d Unconditional average treatment effect estimated using logistic regression adjusted for baseline value and other stratification factors.
e Not controlled for multiplicity.
Trial 1 (without diabetes)Trial 2 (with type 2 diabetes)
Intent-to-Treat (ITT) Population aPlacebo once daily N = 949FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily N = 723FOUNDAYO 9 mg once daily N = 725FOUNDAYO 17.2 mg once daily N = 730Placebo once daily N = 630FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily N = 329FOUNDAYO 9 mg once daily N = 332FOUNDAYO 17.2 mg once daily N = 322
Body Weight
Baseline mean (kg)103.9103.2102.2103.1101.2102.3102.799.8
% Change from baseline b-2.1-7.4-8.3-11.1-2.5-5.1-7-9.6
% difference from placebo (95% CI) b-5.3 (-6.1, -4.4) c-6.2 (-7.1, -5.3) c-9 (-10, -8.1) c-2.6 (-3.5, -1.6) c-4.5 (-5.4, -3.6) c-7.1 (-8.1, -6.1) c
% of patients who lost ≥5% body weight26.859.663.171.526.847.454.767
% difference from placebo (95% CI) d32.7 (27.9, 37.6) c36.3 (31.5, 41.1) c44.7 (40, 49.3) c20.6 (13.9, 27.3) c27.9 (21.3, 34.5) c40.2 (33.8, 46.6) c
% of patients who lost ≥10% body weight1332.539.854.59.222.531.145.6
% difference from placebo (95% CI) d19.4 (15.1, 23.7) c26.8 (22.4, 31.1) c41.4 (37, 45.9) c13.3 (8.1, 18.5) c21.9 (16.3, 27.5) c36.4 (30.5, 42.3) c
% of patients who lost ≥15% body weight614.320.135.93.16.714.425.9
% difference from placebo (95% CI) d8.3 (5.2, 11.4) c14.1 (10.7, 17.6) c29.8 (25.9, 33.7) c3.6 (0.4, 6.8) e11.3 (7.3, 15.3) c22.8 (17.8, 27.8) c
% of patients who lost ≥20% body weight2.95.98.918.40.72.64.410.8
% difference from placebo (95% CI) d3 (0.9, 5.2) e6 (3.5, 8.4) c15.5 (12.4, 18.6) c1.8 (-0.2, 3.8) e3.7 (1.4, 6) e10.1 (6.6, 13.5) e
Table 7: Changes from Baseline Anthropometry and Cardiometabolic Parameters at Week 72 in Trials 1 and 2 in Patients with Obesity or Overweight with ≥1 Weight-related Comorbid Condition
Abbreviations: ANCOVA = analysis of covariance; CI = confidence interval; N = number of patients randomly assigned to trial drug. Note: Baseline mean is calculated using all randomized patients. For patients with missing baseline values, imputed values are used.
a The intent-to-treat population consists of all randomized patients. Missing data were imputed from retrieved patients of the same randomized treatment group when the missingness was possibly related to trial treatment; otherwise, missing data were imputed using observed data from the same randomized treatment group (primary modified multiple imputation).
b Unconditional average treatment effect estimated using ANCOVA adjusted for baseline value and other stratification factors.
c p<0.001 (unadjusted 2-sided) compared to placebo for superiority; controlled for multiplicity.
d Not controlled for multiplicity.
e Baseline value is the geometric mean.
f Analyzed using log-transformed data.
Trial 1 (without diabetes)Trial 2 (with type 2 diabetes)
Intent-to-Treat (ITT) Population aPlacebo once daily N = 949FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily N = 723FOUNDAYO 9 mg once daily N = 725FOUNDAYO 17.2 mg once daily N = 730Placebo once daily N = 630FOUNDAYO 5.5 mg once daily N = 329FOUNDAYO 9 mg once daily N = 332FOUNDAYO 17.2 mg once daily N = 322
Waist Circumference (cm)
Baseline mean112.8112.2112112.4115116.8116.2114.7
Change from baseline b-3.1-7-8.2-10-2.8-5.4-6.3-8.3
Difference from placebo (95% CI) b-3.9 (-4.7, -3.1) c-5.1 (-5.9, -4.2) c-6.9 (-7.8, -6) c-2.6 (-3.5, -1.6) d-3.5 (-4.4, -2.6) d-5.5 (-6.5, -4.6) c
Systolic Blood Pressure (mm Hg)
Baseline mean125.8125.4125.1125.8130.6131.3132.1132.5
Change from baseline b-1.4-5.7-5.1-6.4-1.5-4-4.2-4.6
Difference from placebo (95% CI) b-4.2 (-5.4, -3) d-3.7 (-4.8, -2.5) d-4.9 (-6.1, -3.8) d-2.5 (-4.1, -0.8) d-2.7 (-4.4, -1) d-3 (-4.8, -1.2) d
Diastolic Blood Pressure (mm Hg)
Baseline mean81.88181.280.98181.682.181.8
Change from baseline b-1.4-2.4-2.3-2.7-1.3-1.4-1.4-1.8
Difference from placebo (95% CI) b-0.9 (-1.7, -0.1) d-0.8 (-1.7, 0) d-1.2 (-2, -0.4) d-0.1 (-1.2, 0.9) d-0.1 (-1.2, 0.9) d-0.6 (-1.6, 0.5) d
Pulse Rate (beats per minute)
Baseline mean73.7737373.574.275.973.774.6
Change from baseline b0.63.63.94.60.42.83.93.6
Difference from placebo (95% CI) b3.1 (2.2, 4) d3.4 (2.5, 4.2) d4.1 (3.1, 5) d2.4 (1.3, 3.6) d3.5 (2.4, 4.6) d3.2 (2, 4.4) d
HbA1c (%)
Baseline mean5.65.65.65.6888.18.1
Change from baseline b-0.1-0.3-0.3-0.3-0.4-1.2-1.4-1.7
Difference from placebo (95% CI) b-0.2 (-0.2, -0.2) d-0.2 (-0.2, -0.2) d-0.3 (-0.3, -0.2) d-0.8 (-1, -0.6) c-1 (-1.2, -0.8) c-1.2 (-1.4, -1.1) c
Total Cholesterol (mg/dL)
Baseline mean e192.6192.5191.2192.2167.6168167.4167.6
Percent change from baseline b-1.9-3.4-4.5-4.3-2.2-1.5-2-4.9
Relative difference from placebo (95% CI) b-1.6 (-3.1, 0) d,f-2.7 (-4.2, -1.1) d,f-2.5 (-4, -0.9) d,f0.7 (-2.2, 3.6) d,f0.1 (-2.6, 2.9) d,f-2.7 (-5.3, -0.1) d,f
Non-HDL Cholesterol (mg/dL)
Baseline mean e142.3141.9139.8142.5122.2120.7121.8121
Percent change from baseline b-2-5.4-7-7.7-3-4.3-4.7-9.7
Relative difference from placebo (95% CI) b-3.5 (-5.5, -1.4) d,f-5.1 (-7, -3.1) d,f-5.8 (-7.8, -3.8) d,f-1.3 (-5.1, 2.7) d,f-1.7 (-5.4, 2.1) d,f-6.9 (-10.2, -3.4) d,f
LDL Cholesterol (mg/dL)
Baseline mean e114.4115113.3114.684.784.384.185.3
Percent change from baseline b-1.6-3.8-5.5-4.9-3.1-0.2-0.7-5.5
Relative difference from placebo (95% CI) b-2.2 (-4.5, 0.1) d,f-4 (-6.2, -1.7) d,f-3.3 (-5.5, -1) d,f3.1 (-2.2, 8.6) d,f2.5 (-2.1, 7.4) d,f-2.4 (-6.8, 2.2) d,f
HDL Cholesterol (mg/dL)
Baseline mean e47.848.148.6474243.542.843.1
Percent change from baseline b-12.13.14.50.85.85.38
Relative difference from placebo (95% CI) b3.1 (1.4, 4.8) d,f4.1 (2.3, 5.8) d,f5.5 (3.8, 7.2) d,f5 (2.5, 7.6) d,f4.4 (2.1, 6.8) d,f7.2 (4.7, 9.7) d,f
Triglycerides (mg/dL)
Baseline mean e125.3121.1119.2125.6162.4157.8164.4157.2
Percent change from baseline b-4-10.4-13.1-20-4.1-13.3-14.7-19.4
Relative difference from placebo (95% CI) b-6.7 (-9.9, -3.3) d,f-9.4 (-12.6, -6.1) d,f-16.6 (-19.5, -13.6) d,f-9.6 (-14.5, -4.4) d,f-11 (-15.6, -6.2) d,f-15.9 (-20.3, -11.3) d,f

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Foundayo?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Foundayo Prices