Alvesco Drug Information

Generic name: CICLESONIDE

Save on Alvesco at your pharmacy Compare prices near you and start saving today—no enrollment required.
See Prices

Uses of Alvesco

ALVESCO is indicated for the maintenance treatment of asthma as prophylactic therapy in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older. Limitations of Use: ALVESCO is not indicated for the relief of acute bronchospasm. ALVESCO is not indicated for children under 12 years of age.

Dosage & Administration of Alvesco

Administration Information Administer ALVESCO by the orally inhaled route. After administration, rinse the mouth with water and spit out without swallowing to help reduce the risk of oropharyngeal candidiasis. Priming Prime ALVESCO before using for the first time by actuating 3 times prior to using the first dose from a new canister or when the inhaler has not been used for more than 10 days.

Recommended Dosage

The recommended starting dosage and the highest recommended dosage of ALVESCO are listed in Table 1 Table 1: Recommended Dosages for Adults and Pediatric Patients 12 Years and Older 1 Prednisone should be reduced gradually, no faster than 2.5 mg/day on a weekly basis, beginning after at least 1 week of therapy with ALVESCO. Patients should be carefully monitored for signs of asthma instability, including monitoring of serial objective measures of airflow, and for signs of adrenal insufficiency during steroid taper and following discontinuation of oral corticosteroid therapy. General Dosing Recommendations Individual patients will experience a variable time to onset and degree of symptom relief.

Maximum benefit may not be achieved for four weeks or longer after initiation. After asthma stability has been achieved, it is desirable to titrate to the lowest effective dosage to reduce the possibility of side effects. For patients who do not respond adequately to the starting dose after 4 weeks of therapy, higher doses may provide additional asthma control.

Patients should not exceed the highest recommended dosage per day.

1 Prednisone should be reduced gradually, no faster than 2.5 mg/day on a weekly basis, beginning after at least 1 week of therapy with ALVESCO. Patients should be carefully monitored for signs of asthma instability, including monitoring of serial objective measures of airflow, and for signs of adrenal insufficiency during steroid taper and following discontinuation of oral corticosteroid therapy [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 )].
Previous TherapyRecommended Starting DoseHighest Recommended Dose
Patients ≥ 12 years who received bronchodilators alone80 mcg twice daily160 mcg twice daily
Patients ≥ 12 years who received inhaled corticosteroids80 mcg twice daily320 mcg twice daily
Patients ≥ 12 years who received oral corticosteroids 1320 mcg twice daily320 mcg twice daily
Table 1: Recommended Dosages for Adults and Pediatric Patients 12 Years and Older
1 Prednisone should be reduced gradually, no faster than 2.5 mg/day on a weekly basis, beginning after at least 1 week of therapy with ALVESCO. Patients should be carefully monitored for signs of asthma instability, including monitoring of serial objective measures of airflow, and for signs of adrenal insufficiency during steroid taper and following discontinuation of oral corticosteroid therapy [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 )].
Previous TherapyRecommended Starting DosageHighest Recommended Dosage
Patients ≥ 12 years who received bronchodilators alone80 mcg twice daily160 mcg twice daily
Patients ≥ 12 years who received inhaled corticosteroids80 mcg twice daily320 mcg twice daily
Patients ≥ 12 years who received oral corticosteroids 1320 mcg twice daily320 mcg twice daily

Side Effects of Alvesco

Clinical Trial Experience

The safety data described below for adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older reflect exposure to ALVESCO in doses ranging from 80 mcg to 640 mcg twice daily in five double-blind placebo-controlled clinical trials. Studies with once daily dosing are omitted from the safety database because the doses studied once daily are lower than the highest recommended twice daily doses. The five studies were of 12 to 16 weeks treatment duration, one of which included a safety extension follow-up of one year.

In the long-term safety trial, 197 patients (82 males and 115 females) with severe persistent asthma from one of the 12-week trials were re-randomized and treated for up to one year with ALVESCO 320 mcg twice daily. Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. These studies included patients previously using either controller therapy (predominantly inhaled corticosteroids) or reliever therapy (bronchodilator therapy alone).

In these trials, the mean age was 39.1 years, and the majority of the patients (79.0%) were Caucasian. Table 2 includes adverse reactions for the recommended doses of ALVESCO that occurred at an incidence of ≥ 3% in any of the ALVESCO groups and which were more frequent with ALVESCO compared to placebo. Table 2: Adverse Reactions with ≥ 3% Incidence Reported in Patients ≥ 12 Years of Age with ALVESCO in US Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trials in Patients Previously on Bronchodilators and/or Inhaled Corticosteroids The following adverse reactions occurred in these clinical trials using ALVESCO with an incidence of less than 1% and occurred at a greater incidence with ALVESCO than with placebo.

Infections and Infestations: Oral candidiasis Respiratory Disorders: Cough Gastrointestinal Disorders: Dry mouth, nausea General Disorders and Administrative Site Conditions: Chest discomfort Respiratory, Thoracic, and Mediastinal Disorders: Dysphonia, dry throat The fifth study was a 12-week clinical trial in asthma patients 12 years of age and older who previously required oral corticosteroids (average daily dose of oral prednisone of 12 mg/day), in which the effects of ALVESCO 320 mcg twice daily (n = 47) and 640 mcg twice daily (n = 49) were compared with placebo (n = 45) for the frequency of reported adverse reactions. The following adverse reactions occurred at an incidence of ≥ 3% in the ALVESCO-treated patients and were more frequent compared to placebo: sinusitis, hoarseness, oral candidiasis, influenza, pneumonia, nasopharyngitis, arthralgia, back pain, musculoskeletal chest pain, headache, urticaria, dizziness, gastroenteritis, face edema, fatigue, and conjunctivitis. The safety profile from the one-year follow-up was similar to that seen in the 12- and 16-week treatment studies.

Post-marketing Experience

In addition to adverse reactions identified from clinical trials, the following adverse reactions have been identified during worldwide post-marketing use of ciclesonide oral inhalation. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Immune System Disorders: Immediate or delayed hypersensitivity reactions such as angioedema with swelling of the lips, tongue and pharynx.

Table 2: Adverse Reactions with ≥ 3% Incidence Reported in Patients ≥ 12 Years of Age with ALVESCO in US Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trials in Patients Previously on Bronchodilators and/or Inhaled Corticosteroids
Adverse ReactionPlacebo (N=507) %ALVESCO
80 mcg BID (N=325) %160 mcg BID (N=127) %320 mcg BID (N=172) %
Headache7.34.911.08.7
Nasopharyngitis7.510.58.77.0
Sinusitis3.03.15.55.2
Pharyngolaryngeal pain4.34.32.44.7
Upper respiratory Inf.6.57.18.74.1
Arthralgia1.00.92.43.5
Nasal congestion1.61.85.52.9
Pain in extremity1.00.33.12.3
Back pain2.00.63.11.2

Warnings & Cautions for Alvesco

Oropharyngeal Candidiasis

In clinical trials, the development of localized infections of the mouth and pharynx with Candida albicans occurred in 32 of 3038 patients treated with ALVESCO. Most cases of Candida infection were mild to moderate. When such an infection occurs, treat it with appropriate local or systemic (i.e., oral antifungal) therapy and discontinue ALVESCO.

Patients should rinse the mouth after inhalation of ALVESCO.

Acute Asthma Episodes ALVESCO is not a bronchodilator and is not indicated for rapid relief of bronchospasm or other acute episodes of asthma. Patients should be instructed to contact their physician immediately if episodes of asthma not responsive to their usual doses of bronchodilators occur during the course of treatment with ALVESCO. During such episodes, patients may require therapy with oral corticosteroids.

Immunosuppression and Risk of Infections Persons who are using drugs that suppress the immune system are more susceptible to infections than healthy individuals. Chickenpox and measles, for example, can have a more serious or even fatal course in susceptible children or adults using corticosteroids. In such children or adults who have not had these diseases or been properly immunized, particular care should be taken to avoid exposure.

How the dose, route, and duration of corticosteroid administration affect the risk of developing a disseminated infection is not known. The safety and effectiveness of ALVESCO have not been established in pediatric patients less than 12 years of age and ALVESCO is not indicated for use in this population. The contribution of the underlying disease and/or prior corticosteroid treatment to the risk is also not known.

If exposed to chickenpox, prophylaxis with varicella zoster immune globulin (VZIG) may be indicated. If exposed to measles, prophylaxis with pooled intramuscular immunoglobulin (IG) may be indicated. (See Prescribing Information for VZIG and IG.) If chickenpox develops, treatment with antiviral agents may be considered. Inhaled corticosteroids should be used with caution, if at all, in patients with active or quiescent tuberculosis infection of the respiratory tract; untreated systemic fungal, bacterial, viral, or parasitic infections; or ocular herpes simplex.

Transferring Patients from Systemic Corticosteroid Therapy HPA Suppression/Adrenal Insufficiency Particular care is needed for patients who are transferred from systemically active corticosteroids to ALVESCO because deaths due to adrenal insufficiency have occurred in asthmatic patients during and after transfer from systemic corticosteroids to less systemically-available inhaled corticosteroids. After withdrawal from systemic corticosteroids, a number of months are required for recovery of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) function. Patients who have been previously maintained on 20 mg or more per day of prednisone (or its equivalent) may be most susceptible, particularly when their systemic corticosteroids have been almost completely withdrawn.

During this period of HPA suppression, patients may exhibit signs and symptoms of adrenal insufficiency when exposed to trauma, surgery, or infection (particularly gastroenteritis) or other conditions associated with severe electrolyte loss. Although ALVESCO may provide control of asthma symptoms during these episodes, in recommended doses it supplies less than normal physiological amounts of corticosteroid systemically and does NOT provide the mineralocorticoid activity that is necessary for coping with these emergencies. During periods of stress or a severe asthma attack, patients who have been withdrawn from systemic corticosteroids should be instructed to resume oral corticosteroids (in large doses) immediately and to contact their physicians for further instruction.

These patients should also be instructed to carry a medical identification card indicating that they may need supplementary systemic corticosteroids during periods of stress or a severe asthma attack. Patients requiring oral corticosteroids should be weaned slowly from systemic corticosteroid use after transferring to ALVESCO. Prednisone reduction can be accomplished by reducing the daily prednisone dose by 2.5 mg on a weekly basis during ALVESCO therapy.

Lung function (FEV 1 or AM PEFR), beta-agonist use, and asthma symptoms should be carefully monitored during withdrawal of oral corticosteroids. In addition to monitoring asthma signs and symptoms, patients should be observed for signs and symptoms of adrenal insufficiency, such as fatigue, lassitude, weakness, nausea and vomiting, and hypotension. Unmasking of Allergic Conditions Previously Suppressed by Systemic Corticosteroids Transfer of patients from systemic steroid therapy to ALVESCO may unmask allergic conditions previously suppressed by the systemic steroid therapy, e.g., rhinitis, conjunctivitis, eczema, arthritis, and eosinophilic conditions.

Corticosteroid Withdrawal Symptoms During withdrawal from oral steroids, some patients may experience symptoms of systemically active steroid withdrawal, e.g., joint and/or muscular pain, lassitude, and depression, despite maintenance or even improvement of respiratory function.

Hypercorticism and Adrenal Suppression ALVESCO will often help control asthma symptoms with less suppression of HPA function than therapeutically similar oral doses of prednisone. Since individual sensitivity to effects on cortisol production exists, physicians should consider this information when prescribing ALVESCO. Particular care should be taken in observing patients postoperatively or during periods of stress for evidence of inadequate adrenal response.

Hypercorticism and adrenal suppression may occur when corticosteroids, including ALVESCO, are used at higher-than-recommended dosages or patients at risk for such effects.

Reduction in Bone Mineral Density Decreases in bone mineral density (BMD) have been observed with long-term administration of products containing inhaled corticosteroids. The clinical significance of small changes in BMD with regard to long-term outcomes is unknown. Patients with major risk factors for decreased bone mineral content, such as prolonged immobilization, family history of osteoporosis, or chronic use of drugs that can reduce bone mass (e.g., anticonvulsants and oral corticosteroids) should be monitored and treated with established standards of care.

Effect on Growth

Orally inhaled corticosteroids, including ALVESCO, may cause a reduction in growth velocity when administered to pediatric patients. Monitor the growth of pediatric patients receiving ALVESCO routinely (e.g., via stadiometry). To minimize the systemic effects of orally inhaled corticosteroids, including ALVESCO, titrate each patient’s dose to the lowest dosage that effectively controls his/her symptoms.

Glaucoma and Cataracts

Glaucoma, increased intraocular pressure, and cataracts have been reported following the administration of inhaled corticosteroids including ALVESCO. Therefore, close monitoring is warranted in patients with a change in vision or with a history of increased intraocular pressure, glaucoma, and/or cataracts. In a comparator control study of one-year treatment duration, 743 patients 18 years of age and older (mean age 43.1 years) with moderate persistent asthma were treated with ALVESCO 320 mcg twice daily and 742 were treated with a labeled dose of a comparator-inhaled corticosteroid appropriate for the patient population.

Patients had an ophthalmology examination that included visual acuity, intraocular pressure measurement, and a slit lamp examination at baseline, 4, 8 and 12 months. Lens opacities were graded using the Lens Opacification System III. After 52 weeks, CLASS I effects (minimally detected changes) were recorded in 36.1% of the ALVESCO-treated patients and in 38.4% of patients treated with the comparator-inhaled corticosteroid.

The more severe CLASS III effects were recorded in 8.1% of the ALVESCO-treated patients and 9.2% of patients treated with the comparator-inhaled corticosteroid. Of those patients having a CLASS III effect, the incidence of posterior sub-capsular opacities was 0.9% and 0.5% in the ALVESCO- and comparator-treated patients, respectively.

Paradoxical Bronchospasm As with other inhaled asthma medications, bronchospasm, with an immediate increase in wheezing, may occur after dosing. If bronchospasm occurs following dosing with ALVESCO, it should be treated immediately with a fast-acting inhaled bronchodilator. Treatment with ALVESCO should be discontinued and alternative treatment should be instituted.

Drug Interactions with Alvesco

In clinical studies, concurrent administration of ciclesonide and other drugs commonly used in the treatment of asthma (albuterol, formoterol) had no effect on pharmacokinetics of des-ciclesonide. In vitro studies and clinical pharmacology studies suggested that des-ciclesonide has no potential for metabolic drug interactions or protein binding-based drug interactions. In a drug interaction study, co-administration of orally inhaled ciclesonide and oral ketoconazole, a potent inhibitor of cytochrome P450 3A4, increased the exposure (AUC) of des-ciclesonide by approximately 3.6-fold at steady state, while levels of ciclesonide remained unchanged.

Pregnancy Safety for Alvesco

Pregnancy Risk Summary There are no available data on ALVESCO use in pregnant women to assess a drug associated risk of major birth defects, miscarriage, or adverse maternal or fetal outcomes. There is low systemic exposure following ALVESCO oral inhalation administration at the recommended dose. In animal reproduction studies, ciclesonide administered by the oral route to pregnant rats during the period of organogenesis did not cause any evidence of fetal harm at doses up to 15 times the maximum recommended human daily oral inhalation dose (MRHDOID) of 640 mcg/day.

Teratogenicity, characteristic of corticosteroids, decreased body weight and/or skeletal variations were observed in rabbit fetuses following administration of ciclesonide to pregnant rabbits by the subcutaneous route during the period of organogenesis at doses 0.15 times the MRHDOID and higher on a mcg/m 2 basis (see Data). No evidence of fetal harm was observed in rabbits at doses of 0.03 times the MRHDOID. All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss, or other adverse outcomes.

The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated population is unknown. In the United States general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is respectively. Clinical Considerations Disease-Associated Maternal and/or Embryo/Fetal Risk In women with poorly or moderately controlled asthma, there is an increased risk of several perinatal outcomes such as pre‑eclampsia in the mother and prematurity, low birth weight, and small for gestational age in the neonate.

Pregnant women with asthma should be closely monitored and medication adjusted as necessary to maintain optimal asthma control. Data Animal Data In an embryo-fetal development study in pregnant rats dosed by the oral route during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6 to 15, ciclesonide did not cause any evidence of fetal harm at doses up to approximately 15 times the MRHDOID in adults (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal oral dose up to 900 mcg/kg/day). Maternal toxicity, as evidenced by decreased body weight gain, was observed at approximately 15 times the MRHDOID in adults (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal dose of 900 mcg/kg/day); however, no adverse effects were observed at doses 5 times the MRHDOID and lower (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal oral doses of 300 mcg/kg/day and lower).

In two embryo-fetal development studies in pregnant rabbits dosed by the subcutaneous route during the period of organogenesis from gestation days 6 to 18, ciclesonide caused acampsia (flexures of legs) in fetuses at doses 0.15 times the MRHDOID and higher (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal oral doses of 5 mcg/kg/day and higher), decreased body weight, cleft palate, enlarged fontanelle, parchment-like skin, and incomplete ossification of bones in fetuses at doses 0.76 times the MRHDOID (on a mcg/m 2 basis with a maternal subcutaneous dose of 25 mcg/kg/day), and embryo-fetal death at doses 3 times the MRHDOID and higher (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal subcutaneous doses of 100 mcg/kg/day and higher). No evidence of fetal harm was observed at a dose 0.03 times the MRHDOID in adults (on a mcg/m 2 basis at a maternal subcutaneous dose of 1 mcg/kg/day). Maternal toxicity was observed at doses 3 times the MRHDOID in adults (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal subcutaneous doses of 100 mcg/kg/day and lower); however, no evidence of toxicity was observed at doses 0.76 times the MRHDOID and lower (on a mcg/m 2 basis with maternal subcutaneous doses of 25 mcg/kg/day and lower).

In a prenatal and postnatal development study in pregnant rats dosed by the oral route from gestation day 6 to lactation day 20, ciclesonide produced no adverse developmental effects on offspring at doses up to approximately 15 times the MRHDOID (on a mcg/m 2 basis at maternal oral doses up to 900 mcg/kg/day).

Pediatric Use of Alvesco

Pediatric Use The safety and effectiveness of ALVESCO for the maintenance treatment of asthma as prophylactic therapy have been established in pediatric patients aged 12 years and older. Use of ALVESCO for this indication is supported by evidence from randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group clinical trials in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with mild persistent to severe persistent asthma. The safety and effectiveness of ALVESCO have not been established in pediatric patients younger than 12 years of age.

These studies included 1018 patients previously using either controller therapy (predominately inhaled corticosteroids) or reliever therapy (bronchodilator therapy alone). The patients had a mean baseline percent predicted FEV 1 of 68%. The primary efficacy endpoint was morning pre-dose FEV 1.

Other measures of efficacy included AM PEF, asthma symptoms, and rescue albuterol use. The studies showed inconsistent results and did not establish the efficacy of ALVESCO in patients 4 to 11 years of age. The primary efficacy endpoint was time to the first severe asthma exacerbation or lack of improvement, whichever occurred first.

No statistically significant differences were observed for the individual comparisons of ALVESCO 40, 80, and 160 mcg to placebo. Results from this study did not establish efficacy of ALVESCO in patients 2 to 6 years of age. Studies in children under 2 years of age have not been conducted given the lack of efficacy observed in patients 2 to 11 years of age.

Effect on Growth Controlled clinical studies have shown that orally inhaled corticosteroids may cause a reduction in growth velocity in pediatric patients. In these studies, the mean reduction in growth velocity was approximately one centimeter per year (range 0.3 to 1.8 cm per year) and appears to be related to dose and duration of exposure. This effect has been observed in the absence of laboratory evidence of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis suppression, suggesting that growth velocity is a more sensitive indicator of systemic corticosteroid exposure in pediatric patients than some commonly used tests of HPA axis function.

The long-term effects of this reduction in growth velocity associated with orally inhaled corticosteroids, including the impact on final adult height, are unknown. The potential for "catch up" growth following discontinuation of treatment with orally inhaled corticosteroids has not been adequately studied. The growth of pediatric patients receiving orally inhaled corticosteroids, including ALVESCO, should be monitored routinely (e.g., via stadiometry).

A 52-week, multi-center, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, parallel-group study was conducted to assess the effect of orally inhaled ciclesonide on growth rate in 609 pediatric patients with mild persistent asthma, aged 5 to 8.5 years. Treatment groups included orally inhaled ciclesonide 40 mcg or 160 mcg or placebo given once daily. Growth was measured by stadiometer height during the baseline, treatment and follow-up periods.

The primary comparison was the difference in growth rates between ciclesonide 40 mcg and 160 mcg and placebo groups. Conclusions cannot be drawn from this study because compliance could not be assured. There was no difference in efficacy measures between the placebo and the ALVESCO groups.

Ciclesonide blood levels were also not measured during the one-year treatment period. The potential growth effects of prolonged treatment with orally inhaled corticosteroids should be weighed against clinical benefits obtained and the availability of safe and effective noncorticosteroid treatment alternatives. To minimize the systemic effects of orally inhaled corticosteroids, including ALVESCO, each patient should be titrated to his/her lowest effective dose.

Contraindications for Alvesco

ALVESCO is contraindicated in: the primary treatment of status asthmaticus or other acute episodes of asthma where intensive measures are required. patients with known hypersensitivity to ciclesonide or any of the ingredients of ALVESCO. Rare cases of hypersensitivity reactions with manifestations such as angioedema, with swelling of the lips, tongue and pharynx, have been reported.

Overdosage Information for Alvesco

Chronic overdosage may result in signs/symptoms of hypercorticism.

Clinical Studies of Alvesco

Asthma Adults and Pediatric Patients 12 Years of Age and Older The efficacy of ALVESCO was evaluated in six randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group clinical trials in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with mild persistent to severe persistent asthma. The six trials included two trials in which patients were treated with ALVESCO administered once daily for 12 weeks, two trials in which patients were treated with ALVESCO twice daily for 12 weeks, and two trials in which patients were treated with ALVESCO using once daily and twice daily dosing regimens for 12 or 16 weeks. The primary efficacy endpoint in four of the six trials was the mean change from baseline in pre-dose FEV 1 at endpoint (last observation).

FEV 1 was measured prior to the morning dose of study medication (at the end of the 24-hour dosing interval for once daily administration, and at the end of the 12-hour dosing interval for twice daily administration). In one of the six trials, the primary endpoint was the change from baseline in the average of the pre-dose FEV 1 at Weeks 12 and 16, and in another trial, reduction of oral corticosteroid use was the primary efficacy endpoint. Additional efficacy variables were asthma symptoms, use of albuterol for rescue, AM PEF, nighttime awakenings, and withdrawal due to asthma worsening.

The two once daily dosing trials were identically designed and were conducted to evaluate the efficacy of ALVESCO 80, 160, and 320 mcg given once daily in the morning for 12 weeks in patients with mild to moderate asthma maintained on inhaled bronchodilators and/or corticosteroids. The results of these trials, along with other trials that explored twice daily dosing, indicate that once daily dosing is not the optimum dosing regimen for ALVESCO. Four trials were designed to evaluate the efficacy of ALVESCO administered twice daily in patients with asthma who were previously maintained on bronchodilators alone, patients who were previously maintained on inhaled corticosteroids, and patients who were previously maintained on oral corticosteroids.

Patients Previously Maintained on Bronchodilators Alone The efficacy of ALVESCO was studied in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial in 691 patients with mild-to-moderate persistent asthma (mean baseline percent predicted FEV 1 of 72%) previously using reliever therapy (bronchodilator therapy alone). Compared to placebo, all ALVESCO doses showed statistically significant improvement at Week 16 in AM pre-dose FEV 1. However, the increase in AM pre-dose FEV 1 in the patients treated with ALVESCO 80 mcg twice daily was significantly greater than that observed in patients treated with ALVESCO 160 mcg administered once daily.

Other measures of asthma control, AM PEF, and need for rescue albuterol also improved in all the ALVESCO treatment groups compared to placebo but the improvement was greatest with the ALVESCO 80 mcg twice daily treatment arm. Discontinuations from the study for lack of efficacy were lower in the ALVESCO treatment groups compared to placebo. Fewer patients receiving ALVESCO experienced asthma worsening than did patients receiving placebo.

The AM pre-dose FEV 1 results are shown in Figure 1 below. Patients Previously Maintained on Inhaled Corticosteroids The efficacy of ALVESCO in asthma patients previously maintained on inhaled corticosteroids was evaluated in two randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trials of 12-weeks treatment duration. In one trial, asthmatic patients with mild to moderate persistent asthma (mean baseline percent predicted FEV 1 of 79%), previously maintained on controller therapy (predominantly inhaled corticosteroids) were treated with ALVESCO 160 mcg once daily in the morning, ALVESCO 80 mcg twice daily or placebo.

Asthma symptoms scores, AM PEF, and decreased need for rescue albuterol remained relatively stable in the ALVESCO treatment groups compared to slight worsening in the placebo. Compared to placebo, fewer patients receiving ALVESCO experienced worsening of asthma. Other measures of asthma control, AM PEF, symptoms, and need for rescue albuterol also showed improvement compared to placebo.

Patients treated with ALVESCO were also less likely to discontinue study participation due to asthma deterioration. Patients Previously Maintained on Oral Corticosteroids In a 12-week double-blind clinical trial, 140 patients with severe persistent asthma (mean FEV 1 at baseline 53% predicted) who had failed prior efforts to eliminate oral prednisone use and had established their lowest effective prednisone dose were randomized to ALVESCO given by oral inhalation at doses of 320 or 640 mcg twice daily or placebo. The average prednisone dose at baseline was approximately 12 mg/day.

At the same time, patients on ALVESCO maintained asthma control as reflected by lung function, symptoms, and need for rescue albuterol. There was no statistically significant difference observed with ALVESCO 640 mcg twice daily compared to ALVESCO 320 mcg twice daily. Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3

Drug information sourced from the FDA. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional before making any medication decisions.

Ready to save on Alvesco?

Compare prescription prices at over 70,000 pharmacies and start saving today—no enrollment required.

Compare Alvesco Prices